m2n sli deluxe (problem with ram) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

m2n sli deluxe (problem with ram)

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-09-2016, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
M2NProud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Hello,


My asus m2n sli deluxe worked fine with 8GB RAM : slots: 4 X 2GB DDR2 800Mhz (patriot)
Now I replaced my PSU from a CoolerMaster 350w to CoolerMaster Vseries 1000w.
When I powered on 1ste time , it boots windows for a second and then it keeps rebooting...
I removed 2GB from the last slot. Now everything works without problems ? but with 6GB Ram instead of 8 ???

Does anybody has an idea? I replaced the PSU because I have a second GTX580 maybe I want to try SLI ,but at the moment still
running one GPU in this system untill I find out what seems to be the RAM problem

specs

CPU: AMD Phenom 9950 125w 2,6 quad core
MB: Asus M2n Sli Deluxe
RAM: 3 X 2 GB PC2-6400 DDR2 800MHz (patriot)
PSU: Cooler Master V1000 (1000w)
GPU: MSI Nvidea GeForce GTX 580
HD: Samsung850 SSD 250GB


Thanks 4 your advise!
M2NProud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-09-2016, 04:25 PM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
I'd check the BIOS battery, heck, just replace it.
If the battery is dead or just very week, then when you unplug the PSU the BIOS will reset to all defaults.
Have you gone into the BIOS and checked all your settings?

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
M2NProud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Yeah, checked the bios...everything looks good? Even when I go in the bios with the 4 x 2 gb Ram he recognizes that 8GB RAM.
But when I then reboot, windows logo appears, but the computers starts rebooting over and over again... Untill I remove the memory from the last slot. I tried booting form cd or usb using 8GB (but then he starts rebooting 2)
M2NProud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 11:06 AM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
Does it boot loop with only one stick in the last slot?
If so, I'd suspect that it's a bad memory slot.

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
M2NProud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Currently I am @ work, I will try this tomorrow!. Hope it isnt the slot... :-( But ok it is possible , old MB (bought it in 20005)
If the slot is bad? Do you by any chance know if I can put in 2x 4GB DDR2 or does a slot only supports 2GB max ?

thx
thumb.gif
M2NProud is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 12-10-2016, 12:40 PM
Overclock Failed...
 
billbartuska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Chicagoland Area
Posts: 13,565
Rep: 1249 (Unique: 969)
You can look up the specs for your motherboard on Asus's website and see what memory configurations are supported.

https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club https://www.overclock.net/images/smil...lame-small.gifMisinformation is available from a variety of other sources. Misinformation is just like real information but wrong
....and enough power to shoot the speaker cones through the walls.
billbartuska is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-10-2019, 05:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I have the same problem, could you solve it? thanks
M2NProudKarl is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
M2NProud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
M2nSli

Hi,

I did not find a solutions for the bad memory slot....Because in the weeks after this tread, I suddenly had a short circuit in the motherboard. Very black burnt spot at the bottom of the board ???
But I enjoyed it for many years... So I had to put together a completely new computer. Good luck finding a solutions and I hope you can use the board for many years to come ;-)
Regards
Schukke
M2NProud is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off