ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1026 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10251 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 12:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
alucardis666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,269
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
.

Intel i7 8700k @ 5.2Ghz|| NZXT X62 || GIGABYTE AORUS GAMING 5 || EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 HYBRID || 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz || Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 & XP941 256GB M.2 || EVGA 220-P2-1600-X1|| Phanteks Enthoo Evolv TG || Samsung UN55KS9000 4k HDR TV || Martin Logan Vision X || SteelSeries Wireless H || Logitech G710+ & Logitech MX Master ||
alucardis666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10252 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 12:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
littlestereo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 72
Rep: 12 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by trical View Post

Ins't 1.45 a bit high?

Not to me. The rig is running a chilled water loop putting core temps below ambient BUT even if it wasn't I'd have no problem running up to 1.475ish + LLC. I usually replace CPU's every other year so I'm not much concerned with longevity and in my experience people are way too cautious. Been running a 4790k at or over 1.3v for 3+ years with no issues. Anything over 1.5 on AM4 I'll only run temporarily. But 24/7 I got no issues setting these to 1.45 out of the box.


littlestereo is offline  
post #10253 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 12:48 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,819
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10254 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 12:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
littlestereo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 72
Rep: 12 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@littlestereo

When on UEFI defaults, what is shown in HWiNFO sensor SOC Voltage (SVI2 TFN)? cheers smile.gif .

At work now but I'll grab it when I get home

littlestereo is offline  
post #10256 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ubardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 172
Rep: 15 (Unique: 6)
@elmor
This is complete stock, You can see regular spikes of 1.5v on SB. I would ignore this if others were seeing this constantly but i seem to be fairly a lone that's why i worried more. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Would you like a copy of MY OC bios settings as well ? Or coz this is clear in stock as well
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

The issue is if you lower VID in P0 and then add an offset, because when the settings get reset you get default VID with the offset still applied. I recommend manual mode when overclocking to be 100% safe.

This should be stated more. I see some one a few posts down recommending Pstate OC .. But each to their own in this state.
EDIT Also not 100% accurate I have had multi instances of the offset issue and i have never altered VID
Attached Files
File Type: csv morestock.CSV (400.9 KB, 2 views)
Ubardog is offline  
post #10257 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
trical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlestereo View Post

Not to me. The rig is running a chilled water loop putting core temps below ambient BUT even if it wasn't I'd have no problem running up to 1.475ish + LLC. I usually replace CPU's every other year so I'm not much concerned with longevity and in my experience people are way too cautious. Been running a 4790k at or over 1.3v for 3+ years with no issues. Anything over 1.5 on AM4 I'll only run temporarily. But 24/7 I got no issues setting these to 1.45 out of the box.

i'm running my 1700 on watter. You think i can safely run it on 1.45 for like 3 years without losing anything?
trical is offline  
post #10258 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 199
Rep: 22 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoxile View Post

I thought you couldn't change the voltage in P-states with the current BIOSes, at least when I tried with P0 for my 1700 it defaulted to 2.6GHz or something instead of the regular turbo.

P0 VID will work if set lower than the default voltage but not higher. Also instead of using Offset for Vcore, using manual for a fixed voltage also works well just that no voltage drops will occur between the different PStates. For the 1700 owners I think I would recommend Manual if you have to set your voltages high just to prevent the 1.5v plus issue if the bios fails to post on startup with an overclock.

ASUS C6H bios 6401, Ryzen 2700 @ 4.11ghz, 32gb TridentZ 3333 (Dram Calc 3333safe) Samsung B (2x F4-3200C14D-16GTZSK + 2x F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW),2x Radeon Vega FE, Intel P600 1TB M.2 drive, 950w PC Power and Cooling PS, Samsung HDR 144hz FreeSync monitor, Win 10 64
noko59 is offline  
post #10259 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 199
Rep: 22 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alucardis666 View Post

I don't get it :-(
Not sure I understand

If you are interested in having your cpu automatically downclock with voltage drops when cpu is not stressed using PStates, this may help:

https://hardforum.com/threads/ryzen-pstate-overclocking-method-calculation-and-calculator.1928648/#post-1042913631

I started that thread, wanted a more focus limited thread dealing with that and include other motherboards as well.

ASUS C6H bios 6401, Ryzen 2700 @ 4.11ghz, 32gb TridentZ 3333 (Dram Calc 3333safe) Samsung B (2x F4-3200C14D-16GTZSK + 2x F4-3200C14D-16GTZKW),2x Radeon Vega FE, Intel P600 1TB M.2 drive, 950w PC Power and Cooling PS, Samsung HDR 144hz FreeSync monitor, Win 10 64
noko59 is offline  
post #10260 of 40948 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CeltPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 452
Rep: 48 (Unique: 26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by noko59 View Post

P0 VID will work if set lower than the default voltage but not higher. Also instead of using Offset for Vcore, using manual for a fixed voltage also works well just that no voltage drops will occur between the different PStates. For the 1700 owners I think I would recommend Manual if you have to set your voltages high just to prevent the 1.5v plus issue if the bios fails to post on startup with an overclock.

Ok I must not understand P-State overclocking correctly, would not setting a manual fixed voltage make using P-State pointless? That is, to put less volts to your CPU when demand does not warrant it?
CeltPC is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (2 members and 5 guests)
finalheaven , hotbrass
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off