ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1040 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10391 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
r4m0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 99
Rep: 28 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotstocks View Post

What is a safe 24/7 dram temperature? I have no idea. Been running fine at 1.4v I think temps are like 48-53C reported vdim by hwinfo. Is that fine?

The limits in the chip specs are around 85°C. Mine went as far as ~60°C so far during testing without issues, and you need to push them quite hard to get that far.

r4m0n is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10392 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hotstocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 313
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Thanks, guess I am totally safe then. Could maybe push 1.45v and try for higher speeds or lower latency, but think I will wait till May.
On another note, anyone know why windows 10 cpu % option in advanced or performance power plan just dissapeared or why computer won't go into screen saver mode even though screensaver and password on return are checked off? This never happened on my Intel systems.
hotstocks is offline  
post #10393 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
alucardis666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,269
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kundica View Post

Power plan in Windows needs to be Balanced or you need to adjust the min CPU percentage in advanced power settings for High Performance(Or the same with the Ryzen profile, although I don't know what the Ryzen profile actually does, just know it's set to 90 percent).

I don't have the option.


Intel i7 8700k @ 5.2Ghz|| NZXT X62 || GIGABYTE AORUS GAMING 5 || EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 HYBRID || 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz || Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 & XP941 256GB M.2 || EVGA 220-P2-1600-X1|| Phanteks Enthoo Evolv TG || Samsung UN55KS9000 4k HDR TV || Martin Logan Vision X || SteelSeries Wireless H || Logitech G710+ & Logitech MX Master ||
alucardis666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10394 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hotstocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 313
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Same I dont have the CPU % option anymore and I dont use Ryzen plan or installed it. I always use high performance plan and the CPU option just dissapeared. I am assuming since I am overclocked to 4GHZ constant speed and voltage maybe the option dissapears? But I have no idea why my screeensaver doesnt kick in anymore.
hotstocks is offline  
post #10395 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Could be a solution for some people who has boot issues with new bios versions:

I was playing around with latest bios version and my Ram voltage was set on 1.4v and vsoc +offset 0.025v
In meanwhile i Didn't now i had a boot issue rolleyes.gif

Every time when i completely turn off the system and reboot with case-button the system gets a boot failure,
and goes to a certain rescue mode: P states are wiped, running stock speeds, but with very high cpu voltage (known issue).

What i did:
I was trying some different ProcODT values, but the first 4 values didn't work for me and i didn't had the patience
trying the rest of the values, so i started trying some other things.

Leaved ProcODT on default and lowered the RAM voltage to 1.35v + Manual vscoc on 1.15.
And BAM, the boot issues was gone!

I can reproduce this on bios version 0079 + 0081!

Maybe someone with same boot issues can try if this helps!

majestynl is offline  
post #10396 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 01:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majestynl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 1,182
Rep: 87 (Unique: 41)
Quote:
Originally Posted by alucardis666 View Post

I don't have the option.


Try adding them true register ! See link below, (option2)

https://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/51027-power-options-add-remove-min-max-processor-state.html

majestynl is offline  
post #10397 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 02:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by majestynl View Post

Could be a solution for some people who has boot issues with new bios versions:

I was playing around with latest bios version and my Ram voltage was set on 1.4v and vsoc +offset 0.025v
In meanwhile i Didn't now i had a boot issue rolleyes.gif

Every time when i completely turn off the system and reboot with case-button the system gets a boot failure,
and goes to a certain rescue mode: P states are wiped, running stock speeds, but with very high cpu voltage (known issue).

What i did:
I was trying some different ProcODT values, but the first 4 values didn't work for me and i didn't had the patience
trying the rest of the values, so i started trying some other things.

Leaved ProcODT on default and lowered the RAM voltage to 1.35v + Manual vscoc on 1.15.
And BAM, the boot issues was gone!

I can reproduce this on bios version 0079 + 0081!

Maybe someone with same boot issues can try if this helps!

I have also no issues, so far set Proc0Dt to 53ohm, Vdimm Voltage 1.34v or 1.35v, Soc to 0.975v.

Can some one explain what happens whe i rise Pro0Dt? Change of subtimming?

Regards

RYZENBUFU: R7 1700X | Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero| 16GB G.Skill TridentZ [G.SKILL F4-3200C14-GTZ (2x8GB)] @ 3333Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM
BUFUMAN is offline  
post #10398 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 02:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 177
Rep: 12 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotstocks View Post

Same I dont have the CPU % option anymore and I dont use Ryzen plan or installed it. I always use high performance plan and the CPU option just dissapeared. I am assuming since I am overclocked to 4GHZ constant speed and voltage maybe the option dissapears? But I have no idea why my screeensaver doesnt kick in anymore.

It's as you say, when overclocking using the multi there are no pstates exposed and therefor these options are missing. I even had event log errors that I'd say are caused by this ("Performance power management features on processor 15 in group 0 are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.") Once I switched back to pstate OC the settings reappear and the even log entries are now informations ("Processor 11 in group 0 exposes the following power management capabilities: [...]").

malitze is offline  
post #10399 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
alucardis666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,269
Rep: 24 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by majestynl View Post

Try adding them true register ! See link below, (option2)

https://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/51027-power-options-add-remove-min-max-processor-state.html

Tried it and didn't change anything. Wonder if I'm missing something

Intel i7 8700k @ 5.2Ghz|| NZXT X62 || GIGABYTE AORUS GAMING 5 || EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 HYBRID || 32GB G.SKILL TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz || Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 & XP941 256GB M.2 || EVGA 220-P2-1600-X1|| Phanteks Enthoo Evolv TG || Samsung UN55KS9000 4k HDR TV || Martin Logan Vision X || SteelSeries Wireless H || Logitech G710+ & Logitech MX Master ||
alucardis666 is offline  
post #10400 of 40889 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 02:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Teddyen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Does anyone else have problems with USB units, especially card readers?

I have multiple card readers from Lexar that have always worked flawlessly, but after the Ryzen/CH6 upgrade, they disconnect randomly, all the time. It's really killing me, as I'm a professional photographer, and it makes it really messy to import files. It doesn't matter if I use a 3m USB extension, or plug them diretly into the motherboard.
Teddyen is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 12 (1 members and 11 guests)
Anty
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off