ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1049 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10481 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:00 PM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by huyee View Post

Is that something I have to worry about? Like like dial down my OC and such?

No need to worry about.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10482 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kanuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 30
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Just flashed 0003 last night.

My Corsair Vengeance LED 3000MHz 8GBx2 (Dual Ranks Micron chip)
won't be able to post at 2667MHz with the default ProcODT setting (53.3 ohm).

I need to set ProcODT to 60 ohm then only can post with 2667MHz.
Kanuki is offline  
post #10483 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:22 PM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanuki View Post

Just flashed 0003 last night.

My Corsair Vengeance LED 3000MHz 8GBx2 (Dual Ranks Micron chip)
won't be able to post at 2667MHz with the default ProcODT setting (53.3 ohm).

I need to set ProcODT to 60 ohm then only can post with 2667MHz.

Good. Try tuning it by using HCI Memtest or Googlestressap. That will help you to know what the correct value is.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10484 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:26 PM
PC Enthusiast
 
Ashura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 695
Rep: 42 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by serfeldon View Post

Thank you for tagging lesson.

I actually did remove the ram and battery for 30 seconds before the last flash, but i never shorted the battery terminals. I will try that in the morning. I am done for the night. Any other suggestions in the meantime would be great so I can try some stuff in the morning. Thanks
which led(s) is the 0d stuck with? white? green? or both?

Mine was both white & green, the culprit was the HDMI Cable, switched to a DVI cable & it booted up fine.

PolaRyz
(15 items)
Venomous FX
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R7 1700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Asus GTX 1060 6Gb
RAM
Hyper X Predator 3000Mhz 32gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Hard Drive
Toshiba DC01ACA300
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Mouse
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Mouse
Steelseries Qck Mass
CPU
AMD FX 8350
Motherboard
MSI 990FXA Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 290 DD
RAM
G.Skill RipjawsX 16GB [4x4GB] 1600MHz CL9 @1.5v
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell ST2420L
Monitor
AOC e2243Fwk 21.5"
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Chroma
Mouse
SteelSeries QcK Mass
▲ hide details ▲
Ashura is offline  
post #10485 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shalafi View Post

indeed - my PCIE wifi card acted up and refused to connect to 5GHz wifi as soon as I raised BCLK to a measly 104
SenseMi Skew in BIOS enabled or disabled? biggrin.gif

Both options on auto, have not changed anything. I've got a 1700 not 1700x or 1800x if that makes any difference.


Clukos is offline  
post #10486 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:36 PM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BUFUMAN View Post

I have also no issues, so far set Proc0Dt to 53ohm, Vdimm Voltage 1.34v or 1.35v, Soc to 0.975v.

Can some one explain what happens whe i rise Pro0Dt? Change of subtimming?

Regards

It's not a sub-timing. It sets the termination impedance for the signal lines. When wrong, singal lines experience more reflections, eating into the timing budget and resulting in instability. The correct value depends on a number of factors, including memory density, load capacitance, and can vary from setup to setup according to production tolerances within all associated parts. When set correctly, the memory will have more stability margin and overclocking potential.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeltPC View Post


Any particular reason you are using 0079 for your 32GB stability as opposed to the other iterations? Suggestions for my efforts for 3200?

Using 16GB of this DRAM, 3200 was pretty easy.


1) Using 0079 makes sense as the memory I'm using isn't on the patch list for 0082, so no reason for me to be on that build. And I don't need 0081, because I'm not too concerned about the default ODT being 53.3 Ohms. Finally, 0082 is of no use to me for testing 1T.

2) You'll have to stay within the confines of your system config or make a ruthless decision on audio. Getting to 3200 with 32GB requires use of the 2666 ratio, which means you have to use BCLK. If the system doesn't like that, you're going to have to wait for AMD's patch and hope the 3200 ratio, or another closer-than-2666 ratio, works with your kit when that patch arrives.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #10487 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Now the only thing I'm hoping for is a way to run my ram at its rated speed (3600CL16) without BCLK overclocking. Although I'm fine waiting with 3200CL14, it seems like Samsung b-die is really easy to setup with Ryzen and this board.


Clukos is offline  
post #10488 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-20-2017, 11:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
littlestereo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 72
Rep: 12 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@littlestereo

When on UEFI defaults, what is shown in HWiNFO sensor SOC Voltage (SVI2 TFN)? cheers smile.gif .

Where do you find this?

littlestereo is offline  
post #10489 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clukos View Post

Both options on auto, have not changed anything. I've got a 1700 not 1700x or 1800x if that makes any difference.

Thought so - I have a 1700 myself, temps on auto seemed ok with the Wraith on mine (28-30 idle). Now that my AM4 bracket finally arrived, I mounted the Kraken X62 and idle temps dropped to 18 (so ~5 below ambient) - obviously wrong. So I disabled the Skew and temps are more realistic now. You need to absorb the fact that the 1700 is rated at 65W because of the 3200MHz all core boost, once you overclock to the 3.9-4GHz range, it's an oven.

shalafi is offline  
post #10490 of 40622 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shalafi View Post

Thought so - I have a 1700 myself, temps on auto seemed ok with the Wraith on mine (28-30 idle). Now that my AM4 bracket finally arrived, I mounted the Kraken X62 and idle temps dropped to 18 (so ~5 below ambient) - obviously wrong. So I disabled the Skew and temps are more realistic now. You need to absorb the fact that the 1700 is rated at 65W because of the 3200MHz all core boost, once you overclock to the 3.9-4GHz range, it's an oven.

When you say more realistic? Is it in the +20 range? Does auto decrease the reported temps? If so that could be dangerous if you are pushing 1.4+ vcore


Clukos is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (1 members and 6 guests)
ressonantia
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off