ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1050 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10491 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:15 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 386
Rep: 34 (Unique: 24)
Bios 0003.
After being off for 5 hours the board failed to start the first couple of times.
It got to the American Megatrends/ boot logo screen but then switched off requiring a power cycle for the case start button to become responsive again.
So it is getting through the POST at cl14 which is a successful outcome.

I am starting to believe my cold boot problems are a separate issue, perhaps it is my power supply not liking the cold?
Liberal hair dryer abuse seems to solve it.
Does anyone have any insight into that?
Changing out the power supply is a pain in the arse but I suppose I have to do it to test the theory...

Should I have another beer?

Untill you can no longer hold a glass without spilling. This is the quaffing hysteresis point where the beer intake is reduced to match the alcohol handling capacity of the imbibing entity.
dorbot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10492 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Clukos is offline  
post #10493 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CeltPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 452
Rep: 48 (Unique: 26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

1) Using 0079 makes sense as the memory I'm using isn't on the patch list for 0082, so no reason for me to be on that build. And I don't need 0081, because I'm not too concerned about the default ODT being 53.3 Ohms. Finally, 0082 is of no use to me for testing 1T.

2) You'll have to stay within the confines of your system config or make a ruthless decision on audio. Getting to 3200 with 32GB requires use of the 2666 ratio, which means you have to use BCLK. If the system doesn't like that, you're going to have to wait for AMD's patch and hope the 3200 ratio, or another closer-than-2666 ratio, works with your kit when that patch arrives.

1) Makes perfect sense. I even wondered if having the somewhat close but wrong memory patch on the 0082 was causing the increased issues vs. 1002.

2) Ha, I had just about come to that conclusion, i.e., sacrifice my audio or wait and hope with the next update. I think I'll wait, that card really does have superb sound - the headphone amplification, custom Opamps, Burr-Brown DAC, etc. is not worth the DRAM frequency difference at this point.

Suppose I can work on improving the timings, as I am at 18-18-18-38 in bios settings, though HWiNFO64 shows I am actually at 18-18-27-39.

Thanks for the clear response.
CeltPC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10494 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 12:55 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,811
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
@Reikoji

+rep dude for catching @alucardis666 had disabled lower states. Saw his post just before clocking off so not at "optimal" forum mode doh.gif .

Quote:
Originally Posted by GraveNoX View Post

https://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/comments/66jrq0/tips_about_ryzen_and_memory_compatibility/


Does " thermalright true spirit 140 power " handle ryzen 7 at 1.4v ?

I have Archon SB-E and IB-E X2, manufacturer state capable of TDP 320W. TR TSP 140 TDP = 360W. So capable IMO.

Below spoiler contains "back to back" testing, room ambient temperature 22°C.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)




Fan profile is pretty quiet, you can see set up of my rig in album in my profile. ProbeIt point VCORE measured with DMM = ~1.380V (+/- 0.005V) , CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN) in HWiNFO is MAX 1.356V. When I use a 3.9GHz with ProbeIt point VCORE measured with DMM = ~1.475V (+/- 0.005V) , CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN) in HWiNFO is MAX 1.444V, same fan profile, similar room ambient temperature you're looking at ~2-4°C gain depending on stability test.

Even Intel Burn Test AVX is similar to highest values you see in screenies above, so in my books worst case. For normal/gaming usage you would see lower temperatures and even more quiet operation, even though I do not regard above as loud at all.

Now the issue you will run into.

Below spoiler is Archon SB-E X2 on Asus Maximus VI Ranger, ie Intel LGA 1150, note there is space between HS edge at GPU.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Below spoiler is Archon SB-E X2 on Asus Crosshair VI Hero, ie AMD AM4, note there is no space between HS edge at GPU. This also makes it difficult to get to the Q-Clip for card removal, which engages when a card is inserted in slot, but I did manage.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


As the Fury X has soft feel plastic panels it is not an issue, on other cards there is potentially chance of shorting.

Below spoiler is Archon IB-E X2 on Asus Crosshair VI Hero, ie AMD AM4, note there is space between HS edge at GPU.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


As you can see the spacing of slots is not the issue IMO.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


It is I believe the location difference of socket causing Archon SB-E not ideal for use on C6H.

The Archon IB-E X2 does not have the issue as the base has an offset of ~8mm, the ThermalRight True Spirit Power 140 would not have this offset.

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


The above image with superb measurements is by @doyll, his thread has wealth of information that you may find interesting. The ThermalRight True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A does have offset base.
Quote:
Originally Posted by alt-echi View Post

After updating to the latest 1002 BIOS, the fans connected on the motherboard keep fluctuating, the noise is quite bothersome (the noise of the changing fan speeds). This didn't happen with the original bios that the motherboard came with (0702).

Anyone else have this issue?

The difference between UEFI 1001 onwards compared with older versions, that makes fan profile behave badly, there is an offset on Super IO chip CPU Temperature Sensor of +5°C.

The SIO CPU Temperature Sensor reading is basically tCTL but the CPU die sensors (tCTL) is not used for fan control. It is the SIO CPU Temperature Sensor interpretation of tCTL that is used.

You can change the mode of SIO CPU Temperature Sensor so it does not have = tCTL+5°C. In this post by Elmor you will find a zip. In that use c6h_tempsrc_mode2.exe , if you reboot the change will be undone, if system go to "Sleep", then on "Resume" it wil be undone. So you need to have application starting at OS start, I also have it in Windows Task Scheduler so on "Resume" from "Sleep" the application is run again.

I am hoping Asus make the option to change SIO CPU Temperature Sensor mode available in UEFI so owners do not need to use application. I purchased C6H on the premise my M7R had fantastic fan control, the C6H does also but is spoiled by the configuration of SIO CPU Temperature Sensor for me frown.gif .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumak View Post

Well, I'm not sure.. But it must be something else than HWiNFO, as it just pulls the values from CPU. So perhaps something with SMU or its interaction with OS..

Totally agree not a HWiNFO issue smile.gif . I posted info just in case others have issue and to make them aware CPU does not get zapped with 1.55V wink.gif . I'm also hoping this feedback the Asus Team will use perhaps to highlight to AMD user experience. I'll also post about it on AMD Community forum and contact AMD_Matt (as @LtMatt on here).
Quote:
Originally Posted by littlestereo View Post

Where do you find this?

Install HWiNFO, the no 1 monitoring tool cool.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
post #10495 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:06 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 796
Rep: 296 (Unique: 129)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hughjazz44 View Post

@Elmor:

This BIOS (0003) has broken Q-Fan. My #3 Chassis Fan appears to be stuck on full speed at all times.

Ok will check.

Quote:
Originally Posted by serfeldon View Post

Well my board seems bricked. I was in the bios adjusting the fan curve and as i was adjusting a line everything froze. I rebooted with the start button and got Q-Code 0d. I have flashed the bios 3 times with bios flashback and it seems to get through the flash cycle (slow fast, faster flash, done), and cleared the cmos each time. reboot 0d. Removed cmos battery for 30 seconds. Removed all hardware cept for cpu,gpu, and 1 stick ram. 0d. tried 2 more times with different individual sticks of ram. 0d. That is about it right? Bricked? @elmor you heard of bricking while using Q-fan?

I purchased from newegg. Anyone have experience with them on returning a bricked motherboard? It has been 25 days since the purchase date.

No I haven't heard anything like that. F9 then 0d or are you stuck at 0d with boot device LED on? You could try reseating the CPU as well.
elmor is offline  
post #10496 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:12 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,811
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by huyee View Post

Hope this wasn't real and just reading error rolleyes.gifWarning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
I didn't pay attention so not really sure what caused it. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
I'm using manual BCLK, P state oc for 3750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumak View Post

Definitively not real. Looks like a problem with SB-TSI calibration on board.

Side Band Temperature Sensor Interface ?
Quote:
The ODM is responsible for determining the offset and calibration registers for all thermal sensors.

Is this the case?
gupsterg is offline  
post #10497 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kanuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 30
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

Good. Try tuning it by using HCI Memtest or Googlestressap. That will help you to know what the correct value is.

Done with 0 Error. Does this mean the 60 ohm setting is the correct one?



Do you think if I increase SOC voltage, DDR Voltage, Loose Timing,
and Higher ProcODT setting will help me to get pass 2667MHz wall?
Kanuki is offline  
post #10498 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 84
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clukos View Post

When you say more realistic? Is it in the +20 range? Does auto decrease the reported temps? If so that could be dangerous if you are pushing 1.4+ vcore

Yes, I would say +20. "More realistic" judging off of the idle temp, as 5 below ambient on "auto" is simply wrong. Maybe "disabled" is not accurate as well? headscratch.gif

shalafi is offline  
post #10499 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:28 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,811
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by serfeldon View Post

Well my board seems bricked. I was in the bios adjusting the fan curve and as i was adjusting a line everything froze. I rebooted with the start button and got Q-Code 0d. I have flashed the bios 3 times with bios flashback and it seems to get through the flash cycle (slow fast, faster flash, done), and cleared the cmos each time. reboot 0d. Removed cmos battery for 30 seconds. Removed all hardware cept for cpu,gpu, and 1 stick ram. 0d. tried 2 more times with different individual sticks of ram. 0d. That is about it right? Bricked? @elmor you heard of bricking while using Q-fan?

I purchased from newegg. Anyone have experience with them on returning a bricked motherboard? It has been 25 days since the purchase date.

Sorry to read your issue frown.gif . Curious what UEFI version you were on? I couldn't find it by reading your past posts.
gupsterg is offline  
post #10500 of 40901 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:28 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: France/Armenia/US/Lebanon
Posts: 4,627
So finally got to start my CH6 in some cold weather (case temp showed 17-18°C, thermometer shows 18°C) had zero issues booted right up. Then again i don't turn off my psu or unplug it.
bluej511 is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 16 (6 members and 10 guests)
1usmus , Dr. Vodka , finalheaven , herericc , looncraz , os4321
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off