ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1051 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
badhairguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: St. Joseph, MO
Posts: 78
Rep: 5 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

It's not a sub-timing. It sets the termination impedance for the signal lines. When wrong, singal lines experience more reflections, eating into the timing budget and resulting in instability. The correct value depends on a number of factors, including memory density, load capacitance, and can vary from setup to setup according to production tolerances within all associated parts. When set correctly, the memory will have more stability margin and overclocking potential.
1) Using 0079 makes sense as the memory I'm using isn't on the patch list for 0082, so no reason for me to be on that build. And I don't need 0081, because I'm not too concerned about the default ODT being 53.3 Ohms. Finally, 0082 is of no use to me for testing 1T.

2) You'll have to stay within the confines of your system config or make a ruthless decision on audio. Getting to 3200 with 32GB requires use of the 2666 ratio, which means you have to use BCLK. If the system doesn't like that, you're going to have to wait for AMD's patch and hope the 3200 ratio, or another closer-than-2666 ratio, works with your kit when that patch arrives.

If you go back a few pages you'll see my recent success with booting 2x16 at 2999 strap. It can be dome but it takes some finesse

badhairguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kanuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 30
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
anyone getting this error message in Windows 10 too?

Performance power management features on processor 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15 in group 0
are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.
Kanuki is offline  
post #10503 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cata79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 80
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
yes, quite a lot of them. Probably related to OC disabling CPU Pstates. I wouldn't worry.
Cata79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10504 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 01:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SpecChum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 953
Rep: 59 (Unique: 29)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanuki View Post

anyone getting this error message in Windows 10 too?

Performance power management features on processor 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15 in group 0
are disabled due to a firmware problem. Check with the computer manufacturer for updated firmware.

That's normal if you're overlocking without P-States as it doesn't downclock.
SpecChum is offline  
post #10505 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 03:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Targonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 438
Rep: 31 (Unique: 21)
As a warning to everyone, it seems that AI Suite is not compatible with the Windows 10 Creators Update. I thought my problem that killed my Windows 10 setup was the 8 errors I was getting, but after recovering, and then re-installing AI Suite, I did the reboot, and then, BSoD. Attempting to recover at that point, could not go back to previous version of Windows(might be a Creators Update bug), could not boot in safe mode, nothing would work.

I will note that AI Suite worked fine with Anniversary Update, no crashes or anything, so it is definitely the new Windows version.
Targonis is offline  
post #10506 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 04:07 AM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kanuki View Post

Done with 0 Error. Does this mean the 60 ohm setting is the correct one?



Do you think if I increase SOC voltage, DDR Voltage, Loose Timing,
and Higher ProcODT setting will help me to get pass 2667MHz wall?

You would need to test more values, and see if it becomes less stable when you go over 60 Ohms.

To evaluate if you can go higher than 2666, just increase BCLK in small steps, stress test, then tune.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #10507 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 04:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ubardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 172
Rep: 15 (Unique: 6)
@elmor
Was there anything else in 003 Bios/EC update apart from dealing with boot issues?
I am hesatent to say , I updated and voltages seem more stable So dose system . Touch wood.!!!
So far 10 hrs of memtest Pass / 1h of real bench Pass
Tested stock no bios crashes major plus
Tested oc with - Pstate and normal X
Seem like a lot improvement All round "for me"


post 003 (top) is snip from Realbench is short Just showing my point. Before 003 under load SOC and RamV waver constantly. SOC would travel +- 0.096 up and down constantly. ( I have a lot of graphs showing ram changing V every sec, This Graph is "tame")
They are both Flat during load and waver in idle
Is there such a thing as corrupt EC ?
Would overwriting EC correct voltage peak's and troth's ?

I have had a tinker with bckl again borked boots seem "less harsh", I don't know how else to describe it, getting back to bios in less loops and less clunky f9's

Can boot relably and reboot/ power down and back on
3200 16 16 16 36
-1 strap @3200 109bckl 16 16 16 36
-2 strap @3200 120bkcl 16 15 15 36 (could not do this before)
no real gain between them

As for with diff straps/ref clk to gain 3200+ I can boot some things sometimes but window's crashes very quickly let alone memtest stable

All this with out any "major read error's" lol
Basically i can cheer yay elmor! with the rest of ya . Like i should be biggrin.gif
touch wood again biggrin.gif A few days will tell
Ubardog is offline  
post #10508 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 04:19 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: France/Armenia/US/Lebanon
Posts: 4,627
@elmor can we add the 003 bios to the main page as well just so people don't need to sort thru pages to find it. Maybe label it experimental BIOS or something, hopefully gets integrated into the new BIOS seems people are having memory luck with 003.
bluej511 is offline  
post #10509 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 04:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
infernal0988's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 15
Rep: 0
I am ordering my ryzen 1800x setup at the end of may and i need a guide to how i OC G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200MHz 16GB 2x8GB, to run at 3200mhz on a ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero mobo . I have NEVER overclocked before and i need a guide on how to do it and have it be stable after the OC. This is my first time ever trying to OC my ram.

Anyone wanna show a total greenhorn the ropes ?
infernal0988 is offline  
post #10510 of 40935 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 04:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SpecChum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 953
Rep: 59 (Unique: 29)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targonis View Post

As a warning to everyone, it seems that AI Suite is not compatible with the Windows 10 Creators Update. I thought my problem that killed my Windows 10 setup was the 8 errors I was getting, but after recovering, and then re-installing AI Suite, I did the reboot, and then, BSoD. Attempting to recover at that point, could not go back to previous version of Windows(might be a Creators Update bug), could not boot in safe mode, nothing would work.

I will note that AI Suite worked fine with Anniversary Update, no crashes or anything, so it is definitely the new Windows version.

I've noticed an issue actually, which may be related, but I've not had much chance to look into it properly yet.

Every so often Windows will get to the desktop fine, but nothing loads and I can't access explorer, or task manager, or anything really. It doesn't BSOD, I just can't do anything, including restart, it just spins and spins. I left it for a good 10 minutes last night before I got bored and press reset.

I can, however, ctrl-alt-del and logout and back in again, and everything loads fine. As I say it's not every time, but I would say probably half.

I did have AISuite installed but I did remove it; perhaps it's left something behind? Not sure.
SpecChum is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (1 members and 6 guests)
Dave001
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off