ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1064 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10631 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Crysis90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 40
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kundica View Post

I don't understand why you insist on asking this question so often.

Just curiosity, man.
I like pushing things over their own limits.
Crysis90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10632 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kundica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 484
Rep: 34 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crysis90 View Post

Just curiosity, man.
I like pushing things over their own limits.

https://www.overclock.net/f/268/dry-ice-liquid-nitrogen
kundica is offline  
post #10633 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
infraredbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Not sure why most people insist on bumping VSOC.

G.Skill FlareX (F4-3200C14-16GFX) at rated settings, runs lower than 1.35V
screen548.jpg

Simulating 3600C16 kit
screen549.jpg

Rated timings at 3600
screen555.jpg

I can replicate the same with my other 2 B-Die kits though, so it might be just the CPU IMC.

PS: Not sure what's up with images, trying to fix them.
Edit: Done, screens work now.
infraredbg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10634 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Crysis90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 40
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote:

Yeah, I forgot to say "without spending hundreds $". biggrin.gif

Cm'on, just joking. smile.gif
Crysis90 is offline  
post #10635 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kundica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 484
Rep: 34 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by infraredbg View Post

Not sure why most people insist on bumping VSOC.

G.Skill FlareX at rated settings, runs lower than 1.35V


Simulating 3600C16 kit


Rated timings at 3600
I can't read your images, they show super small for me. What's your SOC voltage?
kundica is offline  
post #10636 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
infraredbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 15
Rep: 3 (Unique: 2)
Fixed the images. I shouldn't have clicked on import. VSOC is 1.1 for 3600. VDDP 1.2.
infraredbg is offline  
post #10637 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wolfpack122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Rep: 14 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotstocks View Post

My rig is perfectly stable but I experience slow distorted sound sometimes in games and just a drop from avg 70 fps to like 13 fps for a few seconds and then back to normal. I also notice in windows sometimes when watching youtube the sound will just crackle/pause a bit, sounds real annoying like a robot. And sometimes windows just freezes for a few seconds or goes blank then comes back. I have used every test program, am 100% stable, no WHEA errors, no mem errors, ect. I would have to think it is a driver related issue or one of my background programs, but they are all up to date. Any ideas on what causes this? Asus suite, corsair link, asus's sound programs (that I never use, lol), or just firefox hogging memory? Seems like I always have to kill firefox and restart as it grows memory indefinately.

Does it happen with BCLK at 100?

System R
(14 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 7 1700X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Gigabyte GTX 980 Ti
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
Hard Drive
WD My Book (New) 4TB
Power Supply
Antec HCP-1200
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X62
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Galaxy Silver
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Monitor
Samsung UN65JS9000F
Keyboard
Logitech K830
Audio
Onkyo TX-NR646
▲ hide details ▲
wolfpack122 is offline  
post #10638 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:17 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 6,733
Rep: 730 (Unique: 342)
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoxile View Post

I've never noticed XFR kicked in to be honest, but I don't think I normally have any single threaded workloads for it to be necessary. Is there anyway to disable XFR completely?

Extreme Tweaker Core Performance Boost may knock it out, I have not tried changing that from [Auto] or viewed it for options.

I would check but am still on TPU MemTest64 run just to see if it show any error on RAM, HCI MemTest did not for me on ~6hr run.

My rig only does borked boot from shutdown and startup (mains still active to rig). A reboot is no issue.

Also if on your rig "Sleep" mode is working use that.

I have had no borked "Resume" from "Sleep" in over 2 days. I am on 3.8GHz PState 0 OC with 3200MHz C14 1T via UEFI. My rig at full shutdown (inc screen, etc) with mains active to PSU is ~4.0W power draw from wall. "Sleep" mode is only ~5.0W, that extra 1.0W is inconsequential considering I have 0 hassle now and instantaneous "go to" desktop.
gupsterg is offline  
post #10639 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kundica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 484
Rep: 34 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by infraredbg View Post

Fixed the images. I shouldn't have clicked on import. VSOC is 1.1 for 3600. VDDP 1.2.
I think it's just dependent on your RAM/CPU. I can't get mine to run at 3200 with anything less than 1.1v. Granted that was on 1001. I might work on it this weekend, but I'm sort of at the point where I'd like to use my system not tinker with it so much.
kundica is offline  
post #10640 of 40612 (permalink) Old 04-21-2017, 11:20 AM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benus74 View Post

temp is just normal:

@[email protected] do you think there could be a way to measure the correct ProcODT on my mobo using a DMM?
I know that you have to do some tweaking and long testing, but as this is a resistor value, I thought that maybe by measuring voltage and amperes at some precise points on the mobo I could then find the correct value smile.gif (the famous Ohm's law: R = V / I)

Don't mean to stifle your enthusiasm, but, you cannot measure this with a DMM. These are tiny networks are on the CPU and the DRAM ICs. You'd need to use a suitable oscilloscope and probes (big $$$$$$) to check the associated signal lines for ringing.

Anyway, have fun tuning.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (2 members and 4 guests)
allavatar2 , coreykill99
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off