ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1593 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15921 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 04:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
virpz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 463
Rep: 27 (Unique: 25)
So here is the deal.

Prime X370 [email protected], 1.35V - weirdo LLC, +12V line going down to +11.6V during heavy loads

X370 Taichi [email protected], 1.35V - solid LLC, solid +12V line regulation

X370 C6H [email protected], 1.35V - weirdo LLC, +12V line going down to +11.6V during heavy loads


All the above have been confirmed with a DMM - when the +12V went down on software it also went down on DMM.


Now, my PSU is a enermax Maxrevo 1500W with proper lane distribution.


Anybody else experiencing bad +12V droops with their C6H or Prime ?
virpz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15922 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 04:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nycgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2,902
Rep: 94 (Unique: 67)
Posted straight to 3333 on my 3200 kit. So far this is ldsmaskdjasdklja amazing. 4x8 16 cas ddr4 gskill on 9945
nycgtr is online now  
post #15923 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 04:46 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Sicness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 121
Rep: 8 (Unique: 4)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RS87 View Post

If you are not Hynix AFR 4x16GB or Samsung B 4x8GB then i'd say the first one tongue.gif

I should've put more thought into this redface.gif

TR 1950X @EKWB + ASUS Zenith Extreme + 2x G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX + 2x RX Vega 64 @EKWB + EIZO FS2735 + ASUS PG278Q
Sicness is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15924 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 04:55 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: France/Armenia/US/Lebanon
Posts: 4,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycgtr View Post

Posted straight to 3333 on my 3200 kit. So far this is ldsmaskdjasdklja amazing. 4x8 16 cas ddr4 gskill on 9945

What ram do you have? If i remember correctly we both had the same RAM i believe. I know i got my timings down today to 14-15-15-34, i'm wondering if changing the strap to 3333 or wtv else i can keep those timings.

So anyone have any idea what the new BIOS does, are we on 1.0.0.5 or .6 or whats up, some info would be nice.
bluej511 is offline  
post #15925 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 04:56 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Awolagent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeltPC View Post

OMG a 4000 MHz bios option!!!!!!!!! biggrin.gif

I am going to be busy, busy, busy, thx to ELMOR!

What does 4000 mhz bios option mean? Are there new memory multipliers?
Awolagent is offline  
post #15926 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 05:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xzow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 131
Rep: 0
Is 1.2 the highest I should go on SOC voltage?
Xzow is offline  
post #15927 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 794
Rep: 296 (Unique: 129)
If setting Command Rate or Geardown, please note Geardown = Enable is only possible with Command Rate = 1T (default at 2666+). Additionally CAS Latency is required to be an even number when Geardown is Enabled, some of you might have noticed.
elmor is offline  
post #15928 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 05:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nycgtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2,902
Rep: 94 (Unique: 67)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

What ram do you have? If i remember correctly we both had the same RAM i believe. I know i got my timings down today to 14-15-15-34, i'm wondering if changing the strap to 3333 or wtv else i can keep those timings.

So anyone have any idea what the new BIOS does, are we on 1.0.0.5 or .6 or whats up, some info would be nice.

This rig im doing first is running the F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR
nycgtr is online now  
post #15929 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 05:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sbb Kbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 23
Rep: 3 (Unique: 1)
Wow! So fast! Its 1006!
Sbb Kbb is offline  
post #15930 of 40865 (permalink) Old 05-19-2017, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
CeltPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 452
Rep: 48 (Unique: 26)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Awolagent View Post

What does 4000 mhz bios option mean? Are there new memory multipliers?

Yes biggrin.gif
CeltPC is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 12 (3 members and 9 guests)
LicSqualo , Nijo , usoldier
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off