ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1823 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18221 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 01:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nyxathid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadfly View Post

Pretty sure those sticks are not samsung B die, so I personally would return them and get the B-die version; F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR (32GB) in 3600 so you can run higher memory clocks. The B-Die 3600's will run 3466 in 8x4 without a lot of issues on bios 9945, and hopefully we get a bios update that will allow you to run at 3600 without issues.

The corruption issue is caused by an issue with the Asus Aura software, and is not limited to just the memory you purchased, it is all of the G.skill RGB memory. In a nutshell it corrupts the SPD data on the dimms; it normally is fixable for a SPD fixer tool Asus provided here in this thread. That said.. it is best not risk it, as some people have had to RMA the memory. Don't install the Aura software and you will be fine.

Unfortunately I can't return them... Because I already opened the box.. But if I cry hard enough I probably can... But is there any problem running them for now?
Nyxathid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18222 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 01:49 PM
Tinkerer
 
RossiOCUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 187
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
@The Stilt

I've copied your timings and running same ratio but lagging behind on the latency for some reason. Any ideas? BIOS maybe?

RossiOCUK is offline  
post #18223 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 01:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Karagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 159
Rep: 8 (Unique: 3)
For those of you with 1700s what voltage/llc do you guys use for 4.0 and 4.1? I have been sitting happy at 3.9ghz 1.375v no LLC for over a month now but feel like pushing it a bit.
Cpu sits around 40c while gaming
Karagra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18224 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:01 PM
>^o.o^<___/
 
1TM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 131
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyxathid View Post

Hello OC people, can you give me some peace of mind? My gf bought me a r7 1700 and the crosshair VI mobo, but I was the one getting the ram, I was okay with that, and I bought the Trident Z RGB CL16

F4-3200C16D-16GTZR, is the model of the ram, now, I was naive and I didn't put much thought in it, I was searching for ram and the trident z was sexy so I purchased it without thinking, but I was advised that there was people complaining that it wouldn't run and it would kill the sticks, is this true? And if it is how can I fix it and if there is a fix haha thanks tongue.gif

EDIT: I need 32 gbs so I bought 4x8

First of all, count your blessings and be happy you have such a gf.
Second, don't use Aura or any other RGB software yet.
Third, you will be just fine. Install BIOS 9945, leave the CPU core speed at stock, leave memory timings on Auto, set memory speed to 3200, DRAM to 1.4V and boot. It should work at 3200. Next optimize memory timings to what it's rated to on the memory box. Next set the CPU speed higher (optional).
1TM1 is offline  
post #18225 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Nyxathid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1TM1 View Post

First of all, count your blessings and be happy you have such a gf.
Second, don't use Aura or any other RGB software yet.
Third, you will be just fine. Install BIOS 9945, leave the CPU core speed at stock, leave memory timings on Auto, set memory speed to 3200, DRAM to 1.4V and boot. It should work at 3200. Next optimize memory timings to what it's rated to on the memory box. Next set the CPU speed higher (optional). Good luck.

Haha thanks tongue.gif my gf can be a sweetheart or the reincarnation of the devil haha
Thanks for the info!! Tho I think that I will put off the OC and wait until my x62 arrives
Thanks once again!!
Nyxathid is offline  
post #18226 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:13 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
tarot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 549
Rep: 22 (Unique: 17)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VegetarianEater View Post

Update on my ram situation.

Still can only get 8gb of 16gb showing up in the bios and in Windows, despite the bios recognizing that both dimms have 8gb of ram in them...

The kit I bought from Newegg in a combo(with C6H and r7 1700x) was this one:

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820232476

Which should have the model # F4-3200C16D-16GTZR but mine are showing up in Thaiphoon and on the mobo as F4-3200C16-8GTZR... which is a completely different ram kit that definitely isn't Ryzen compatible...

Should I just try and return the ram to Newegg and get another of the same kit, or try and get them to send me a different kit?

or is there anything else i can try to get it working? I've tried 4 different bios btw... the stock bios, 1201, 9945 and 9943

that sounds more like a bent pin on the cpu or the cpu is not making correct contact.
i have had the same issue with a fx8350.
try removing the cpu and putting it back in making sure it is in right no bent pins....the backplate(assuming you are using a different one) is on right and not to tight.
and try again(one way to double check is performance tab/memory and see if 8 gig is hardware reserved.
tarot is offline  
post #18227 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,572
Rep: 861 (Unique: 329)
Ryzen Timing Checker 1.01

PW: "RyzenDRAM"

x86-64 only.

Supports Zeppelin & Raven based Ryzens.

Let me know if (when) you find bugs.
The Stilt is offline  
post #18228 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 470
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyxathid View Post

Unfortunately I can't return them... Because I already opened the box.. But if I cry hard enough I probably can... But is there any problem running them for now?

Not sure if you can make them work or not, but they will not work as well or trouble free as the b-die parts, especially with 4 dimms. You might be limited to two.

Check the c6h qvl on Asus's website to see of it is compatible.
Gadfly is offline  
post #18229 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 02:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 470
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karagra View Post

For those of you with 1700s what voltage/llc do you guys use for 4.0 and 4.1? I have been sitting happy at 3.9ghz 1.375v no LLC for over a month now but feel like pushing it a bit.
Cpu sits around 40c while gaming

Not aware of any 1700's that will run 4.1 stable... but....

If you set your cpu to 3.8, and find the minimum voltage required to run a 1 hour aida 64 stress test (cpu, floating point and cache checked), I can output a list of expected speeds and voltages...

Assuming you can keep it under 70'c tctl under load
Gadfly is offline  
post #18230 of 43821 (permalink) Old 06-02-2017, 03:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 249
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Stilt View Post

RTC (Ryzen Timing Checker)

PW: "RyzenDRAM"

x86-64 only.

Supports Zeppelin & Raven based Ryzens.

Let me know if (when) you find bugs.

This is gonna be handy, thanks for posting it for everyone.

deehoC's Rig
(16 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 2x8GB 3600MHz CL16
Hard Drive
Crucial M500
Optical Drive
ASUS
Power Supply
EVGA Supernova 750W G2
Cooling
Swiftech H240-X
Case
Enthoo Luxe
Operating System
Windows 10 Home
Monitor
Acer XB240H
Keyboard
Steelseries Apex
Mouse
Logitech G Pro Wireless
Mouse
Zowie GSR
Audio
ASUS Xonar DG
Other
Sennheiser HD555
▲ hide details ▲
deehoC is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (2 members and 6 guests)
diaaablo , Targonis
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off