ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1976 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19751 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 10:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mackanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 107
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gettz8488 View Post

Calling me lazy and dumb because I assumed the LCD was a temp reader like my z270 board was? I'm obviously not as proficient as some here with hardware, hence why I'm here in the first place. Thank you for everyone that's helped me out so far I wouldn't have been able to get my system pstate overclocked without them.

You are absolutely fine. Some are just self righteous and do not behave between a keyboard and a screen. You turned out to be right as well which is even sweeter.

9900k @5-G.Skill 3600 CL16-EVGA G3 850-Inno3D Black AIO RTX 2080 ti-Acer 1440p Gsync-Audio Technica ATH-AD700x-Rode Podcaster-Creative Soundblaster G5 soundcard-Logitech G900 Mouse-Razer Tournament Chroma V2 Yellow
mackanz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19752 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 10:50 AM
Always Learning
 
finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,121
Rep: 76 (Unique: 39)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gettz8488 View Post

I'm in the bios having trouble locating it. I've found sense mi skew sense mi offset and t offset is it one of those?

Yes, disable the former.
finalheaven is offline  
post #19753 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 10:55 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,400
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
@lordzed83

For me DDR voltage overvolts, same as past UEFIs. 1.375V in UEFI is ~1.39V on ProbeIt points, this will lower/increase depending on load on CPU, so I believe LL effects it. It maybe we need to find a better area to use a DMM on for reads of DDR voltage.

Perhaps as you use higher LLC than [Auto] some of your voltages are seeing effect? (dunno, just something in my head)

Here is [email protected] runs screenies/~30hrs HWiNFO CSV, pausing only for a game or other high load situation.

Settings in txt below.

Tweak_1_3.8_3333_C14ST_setting.txt 19k .txt file

Only things not in there:-

i) PState 0 OC of 3.8GHz, Global C-States: [Enabled]
ii) BankGroupSwap: [Disabled]
iii) CLDO_VDDP tweak

Even on full load for CPU/GPU on [email protected], system is so responsive for other tasks like office/web browsing, etc, my i5 4690K struggled with other tasks whilst running [email protected] The PPD on Ryzen CPU is so sweet! biggrin.gif .

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Been slacking on [email protected] due to all the other things been doing on Ryzen, but now as things are settled, gonna get back into groove smile.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19754 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:03 AM
Always Learning
 
finalheaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,121
Rep: 76 (Unique: 39)
@gupsterg

Have you tried 3466 CL14 with 1401? I know with 9943/9945 that didn't work for me, but 1401 works. I had to increase my DDR to 1.40v though.
finalheaven is offline  
post #19755 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:06 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,400
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
Nope smile.gif .

I setup 3.8/3333, did Y-Cruncher > 3x Super Pi, > 5x IBT AVX > some gaming > then [email protected] run as posted, with some gaming/office, etc use in between and the CB15 benches posted page or so back for dwd504 on 9943 vs 1401 > now [email protected] again.

Just sorta chilling back on tweaks and using rig smile.gif . I'd think soon enough the tweak bug will bite again biggrin.gif.
gupsterg is offline  
post #19756 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,628
Rep: 41 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Nope smile.gif .

I setup 3.8/3333, did Y-Cruncher > 3x Super Pi, > 5x IBT AVX > some gaming > then [email protected] run as posted, with some gaming/office, etc use in between and the CB15 benches posted page or so back for dwd504 on 9943 vs 1401 > now [email protected] again.

Just sorta chilling back on tweaks and using rig smile.gif . I'd think soon enough the tweak bug will bite again biggrin.gif.

Decided to see how is Your ddr setting with my cpu oc of 102.4 that gives 3414ddr my mems cant do 3466 on cl14 but looks they can do your settings. We see how it goes so far 110% error free at 200 ill start ibt and see smile.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
post #19757 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:33 AM
>^o.o^<___/
 
1TM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 135
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VMEGAEXV View Post

i know this is probly going to sound werid but i cuoldnt get my ram to post at 2400mhz with the dcop settings so i unpluged my AIO from the AIO pump header ..and pluged it into the power directly ...then i cuold post correct settings..so i pluged it back into the AIO header .. and cuoldnt post memory settings higher then 2133..is this some sort of bug?

This is not weird. AIO connector has low voltage during POST. It takes several seconds (up to 50) to train memory, during which time Ryzen remains undercooled.
This is not as pronounced with air coolers because metal doesn't need a pump to conduct heat from the CPU to the cooling fins.
In my case Corsair H60 pump runs between 500 and 600 RPM (needs design speed 3000-4200 RPM for proper cooling). This leads to high temps and fails. Details are in my latest message https://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/19400_100#post_26160170

Workaround is to run CPU at stock speed or underclocked to limit heat while the infinity fabric finds a way to communicate with the memory.
Or as you suggested just plug AIO pump direct into the power supply 12 volts (need to buy a separate power adapter or scavenge one from an old PC 3.5 inch floppy drive).
1TM1 is offline  
post #19758 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:38 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,400
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post

Decided to see how is Your ddr setting with my cpu oc of 102.4 that gives 3414ddr my mems cant do 3466 on cl14 but looks they can do your settings. We see how it goes so far 110% error free at 200 ill start ibt and see smile.gif

NP smile.gif , look forward to how it goes for you smile.gif .

Technically post-flame-small.gif The Stilt's post-flame-small.gif guidance on timings, I just slackened them a bit for my HW wink.gif . If you do have an issue try loosening tRAS, tRC, tFAW and tRFC, you lose the least performance playing with those and should gain stability.
gupsterg is offline  
post #19759 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:49 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post

@gupsterg nice. I think its some sort of the AMD infinity fabric limitation. Once You pass 3400mhz on ddr feels like impossible to get it super stable with my hardware.
But hey my motherboard is a weird one.

Anyone else's motherboards adds around 150mv to like EVERY voltage ??
DDR set 1.35 always gives me 1.365
PLL set 1.8 = 1.83
VDDP set 0.915 = 0.932


I got Multimeter i think i should look if my motherboards reads bad or actually adds extra 150 on every bios.
I dont care i like High voltage

biggrin.gif

Interesting, I have 150mV LESS for everything.
I would be very interested if it's bad readout or if the voltages are really off as I'm adding this offset everywhere now...
DaOptika is offline  
post #19760 of 44342 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 12:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by finalheaven View Post

@gupsterg

Have you tried 3466 CL14 with 1401? I know with 9943/9945 that didn't work for me, but 1401 works. I had to increase my DDR to 1.40v though.

I have, All of my timings from 9943 work in 1401, 3466 14-14-14-28. ( will post full timings later).

I still have to run 1T gear down or 2T though; that said, I also did a quick retest last night of 3466, same timings, 1T, 1T GD, and 2T and again I found that there is virtually no performance differences between all three. All posted the same CB15, Timespy, and Aida mem bench performance. So I run 1T GD with some tighter timings as I have found it to be the most stable.
Gadfly is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off