ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1986 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19851 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex0cet View Post

Thank you for this!

I cleared CMOS and started from scratch with your settings. It absolutely works!

It survived 15 minutes of stress test in RealBench with the 16gb option, without breaking a sweat. This is exactly where it crashed for me before.

Now I can pinpoint exactly where my mistake was and tell you guys for sure that, my problem was within my memory timings. Since the new memory timings were opened, I was always trying to force 14-14-14-14-34-48 or 16-16-16-16-36-52...

As you can see... In my case, at least, leaving that last value on auto made it for me.

So much testing to do now... I'm gonna try 3600mhz again tonight.


I wish I could bclk OC without my Samsung 850 evo m.2 (this is my OS drive) disappearing from the bios if I exceed the 101.4 mark.

Even then, I guess 101.4 is better than being stuck at 100. Considering that any value beyond 104.8 will drop all pcie lanes to GEN2.

What is your opinion on disabling bank swap group? What exactly is it doing? What have you found different on your results with it enable / disabled ?

BTW, having geardown enabled overrides your CR to 1. So as long as you have geardown enabled you can leave CR on auto as it will yield the same results.


I have a 960 evo M.2, it will run upto about 103.2 ish MAX before I start having issues and have to turn the M.2 link to "gen 2". the M.2 runs a bit slower in Gen 2, goes to about 2200 read and 1100 write, no impact on GPU performance at all. Try turning your PLL upto 1.85, that seemed to help me, just be aware that your temp readings will be off.


No idea on bank group swap. People that know more about memory then I do suggested that it be disabled with 2x Dimms, so I did and forgot to re-enable it when I dropped the other 2 dimms in. Can't say I have see a performance impact one way or the other.


Yeah, GD forces 1T, I just left it at 1T because I don't like auto settings. They are not really "auto" they are just default.
Gadfly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19852 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ex0cet View Post

For everyone still having problems with the RGB lights... I've experienced the same problem with the motherboard RGB randomly turning off, while using the old AURA software. My problem went away and the RGB lights turned back on when I installed the newest version of AURA and then played with it a little (when lights were off, trying to change color settings within aura software did nothing, but clicking on the DEFAULT button and THEN selecting your desired settings made the trick for me. Lights were on again, and I haven't had any more problems related to RGB since then)

Have you guys tried the latest AURA software? (last version was released just a few days ago)

DISCLAIMER: I DO NOT OWN RGB RAM STICKS,so speed corruption was never an issue for me. IF YOU DO OWN RGB RAM STICKS, PROCEED WITH CAUTION AND BE CAREFUL... AND ALSO READY TO FACE POSSIBLE SPEED CORRUPTION OF YOUR RAM.

Don't blame me, please.

FYI, there have been non-RGB sticks corrupted as well.
Gadfly is offline  
post #19853 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kornty View Post

1401 is the tits. Docp default profile boot 3600 cl16 @1.4v (1.35 wasn't enough). Finally using rated speed of my kit. <3 you elmor.

stable, as in really stable? Run HCI memtest for at least 300% coverage on all available ram, I bet your get memory errors.
Gadfly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19854 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Timur Born's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,448
Rep: 115 (Unique: 53)

CPU
9900K
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Master Z390
GPU
2070 Super
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ 3200-C14
Hard Drive
Adata SX8200 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
Timur Born is offline  
post #19855 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:40 PM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,423
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
@The Stilt

Any chance of some insight on i) & ii) spoilers in this linked post?

Cheers smile.gif .
Quote:
Originally Posted by YpsiNine View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Upgraded from 9943 today and tried 3600 MHz with 1401. It just works now! No chance hitting this with 9943 for me.

I didn't even adjust anything special, after clearing cmos and flashing I just enabled the DOCP Standard (or whatever its called) and I'm now running 3600 @ 16 16 16 16 36 1T.
Using 2 x 8 GB G.skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR.

1.35V boot and 1.35V running voltage. CPU is 1800X at 3.9 GHz. I have no clue about temps anymore since they are all over the place now.
SOC is at 1.11V.

3600MHz with ease, SWEET biggrin.gif , you ran some RAM stress tests yet?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramad View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
This is interesting

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


The whole document can be found here: Source

And I have managed to get my first HDD corruption since I owned a PC because I tried stabilizing the RAM @3200 at 80 ohms for few hours, which my RAM never liked. RAM usually trashes Windows, but Ryzen does appears to run well even if the RAM is unstable. This explains the sudden crashes that some members have when they game or watch youtube, and they don´t understand why it happens.

So make sure that you are running using the correct ODT value (I still stand by the lowest value you can run your RAM at is the best you can use), and make sure to test both the CPU and RAM at the same time. I recommend using prime95 V29.1 using custom configuration and around 90%-95% of the available RAM.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)


Personally I'm using the recommended 53.3ohms by post-flame-small.gif Elmor post-flame-small.gif on my kit. Then for 3333MHz I use what post-flame-small.gif The Stilt post-flame-small.gif has used for his setup of 3466MHz on similar kit. 53.3 ohms sits about in the middle when I last checked for what me kit needs so I reckon the lowest may not be the best setting.





Quote:
Originally Posted by ressonantia View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
@elmor
Another potential bug?

When changing secondary memory timings and they aren't fully stable, after rebooting, the bios will get stuck at Q-code 78: ACPI module initialization (this mostly seems to happen when I change Trc_SM). And then I have to hold the power button to forcefully stop it. But then it starts to boot-loop with Q-code F9: Recovery capsule is not found which then forces me to completely cut power (pull the power cable/turn off the PSU). Then it can boot up properly.

How low were you going on tRC?
gupsterg is offline  
post #19856 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ibeat117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 59
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
Wow just realised that i did this on 0082 with 1 Stick, i simply used D.O.C.P. and it booted but wasn´t very stable



also right now i´m running Bios 1401 with 3600 16-16-16-16-34-54-1T

I also had this Setting fully stable but can´t reproduce it: https://www.overclock.net/t/1628751/official-amd-ryzen-ddr4-24-7-memory-stability-thread/210#post_26125955
ibeat117 is offline  
post #19857 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-15-2017, 11:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 47 (Unique: 31)
Ok, my first 1402 settings tested with 10 loops of HCI:

Voltages:




CB15, ( no bias), aida, timings, etc :

Gadfly is offline  
post #19858 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 12:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ramad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 895
Rep: 115 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Personally I'm using the recommended 53.3ohms by post-flame-small.gif Elmor post-flame-small.gif on my kit. Then for 3333MHz I use what post-flame-small.gif The Stilt post-flame-small.gif has used for his setup of 3466MHz on similar kit. 53.3 ohms sits about in the middle when I last checked for what me kit needs so I reckon the lowest may not be the best setting.

The arc shows that your RAM is able to boot in the range (40-80) ohms, it does not tell witch is the most suitable to your RAM. I remember you having problems stabilizing the RAM over 3466, did you try other or lower ODT values to see if it helps? I´m curious actually.smile.gif
Ramad is offline  
post #19859 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 12:06 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ressonantia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 142
Rep: 7 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

How low were you going on tRC?

IIRC I read that TRC should be equal to about Trp + Tras or something like that? Which in my case (14-14-14-34) should be about 48T? I'm running it on Auto at the moment and its set it to 56T @ 3333MT.
ressonantia is offline  
post #19860 of 44500 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 12:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 87
Rep: 11 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post


3600MHz with ease, SWEET biggrin.gif , you ran some RAM stress tests yet?

Been mining with the rig since I wrote that post and haven't had time to do a proper test yet. But so far no crashes or problems overnight.
I will actually reboot now and set the "tRDRDSC" to 1 and then run some HCI and TPU mem tests.

Ypsi Desktop
(17 items)
Ypsi HTPC
(10 items)
Ypsi NAS
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus X570 Master
GPU
MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-32GVR
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA 850 P2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
3 x Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM
Cooling
2 x Noctua NF-A20 PWM
Case
Cooler Master SL600M
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
Acer Predator Z35
Keyboard
Func KB-460
Mouse
Logitech G MX518
Mousepad
Turtle Beach Drift 3525
Audio
Sennheiser HD 800S
Audio
RME ADI-2 DAC
CPU
Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5
Motherboard
Supermicro X11SSZ-TLN4F
GPU
MSI GTX 1050 Ti Gaming X
RAM
2 x 8 GB Samsung 2133 ECC
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Power Supply
Corsair RM750x
Cooling
Noctua NH-U9S
Cooling
3 x Noctua NF-S12A FLX
Case
Fractal Design Node 804
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2
Motherboard
Supermicro X9SRL-F
RAM
4 x 16 GB Samsung 1600 ECC REG
Hard Drive
5 x 10 TB Seagate Ironwolf
Hard Drive
3 x 4 TB Western Digital Red
Hard Drive
2 x 4 TB Seagate NAS
Hard Drive
2 x 3 TB Western Digital Red
Power Supply
Corsair RM750x
Cooling
Noctua NH-U9DX i4
Cooling
5 x Noctua NF-A8 PWM
Case
Supermicro CSE-846TQ
Operating System
FreeNAS
Other
Intel X540-T1 10G NIC
Other
2 x LSI 9220-8i HBA
▲ hide details ▲
YpsiNine is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (2 members and 7 guests)
hotbrass , side37
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off