ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 1988 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19871 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 03:35 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,386
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

The correct value for ODT is the most stable value. Higher or lower is not relevant here.

I agree smile.gif. I have seen too high or low causes either RAM stability test fail or intermittent boot issue.

Any chance of guidance on spoilers i) & ii) in this post?

Thanks smile.gif.
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19872 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 03:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Plissken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 81
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmxdPt View Post

Hi there all.
With 1401, in my case, I feel it is still impossible to achieve 3600mhz memory with my Samsung b-die 2x8gb kit (F4-3600C16-8GTZR).
Doesn't matter how much voltage i give it, or what timmings I use.

However, I was able to get to stable 3466cl14

So Asus, please keep up the good work smile.gif

Here's a screenshot:



I don't know if I'm using the correct RAM subtimmings.
is there anywhere I can find those specified?

Tell me what you guys think smile.gif

Same here, identical kit aside the RGB https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c16d-16gtz

3600 C16 is unstable no matter how much voltage I give it. So I guess that's a thing they should fix for those who have 3600+ ram.

3466 C14 is ok with 1.41v

To me it doesn't make sense to see 4000 speed on bios and the impossibility to be stable at 3600.
Plissken is offline  
post #19873 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 04:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoMbY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 278
Rep: 35 (Unique: 13)
9943 or 1401 doesn't make a difference for me regarding RAM stability for 2x16 GB Samsung B die. The change on the temperature sensor is nice though, now the Q-fan profiles are working like they should.

Edit: Getting cold boot issues with 9943 and 1401 with higher settings, though. Maybe every second or third boot from power off with F9.

BoMbY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19874 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 04:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Pretty good CPU score on 3DMark Time Spy: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/20503000

9313 at 3.9GHz biggrin.gif

The GPU was undervolted (0.900mv and 1911 core clock) that's why it has a low GPU score thumb.gif


Clukos is offline  
post #19875 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 04:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ricey20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 215
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarot View Post

from memory you need geardown disabled to have odd CAS numbers i am running cas 15 with geardown off

Thanks for the tip. Got my RAM at 3600 CL15 now.
Ricey20 is offline  
post #19876 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 04:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shikatsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

AGESA 1006 RC4 official BIOS 1401

Just tested quickly 3600 memory and cold booting, seems good but you guys are going to have to help me test this before we have a judgement. Seems CPU temp reading from SIO now has -20*C offset for XFR enabled CPUs.

Seems more stable for me than the last betas. 3600MT/s (G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GVK) running out of the box with DOCP and a bit higher VRAM voltage ( without being unstable in windows or crashes in Overwatch; my true stability test so far for RAM).

Also CPU temp reading allows me to finally use the fan control decently.

Good work thumb.gif
Shikatsu is offline  
post #19877 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 04:49 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,386
Rep: 786 (Unique: 360)
Sweet more 3600MHz'rs biggrin.gif.

May members which are on this RAM MHz share UEFI settings dumps by attaching to posts.

"Tool" page > "Asus Overclocking Profile" > "Load/Save to USB" > [CTRL+F2]

If the txts are missing any tweaks please share. And what RAM kit you are using.

Thank you fellow members grouphug.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
post #19878 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 05:53 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
DSDV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 64
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@Ramad

NP smile.gif. I do not dispute your method and what works for you smile.gif. Somebody with less understanding than you may think higher values are incorrect ref'g your post. Another example is Robert Hallock's statement in the YT video that many use and I have seen several ask do I need LN2 for 96 ohms. Which clearly is not the case. As recommended by The Stilt for certain RAM config.

im one of the ppl which are afraid to break my hardware if i set the odt too high after i saw the video.

What happens if i set it too high for a 24/7 build ?

I understand volage and multiplier for my cpu for the basic overclockig but tha tons of options this asus mainboard scare me a little o.0

with kind regards
sorry for my bad english :/
DSDV is offline  
post #19879 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 06:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,628
Rep: 41 (Unique: 31)
Quote:
Originally Posted by XEKong View Post

I think I found the answer to the freezing problems. It has to do with AHCI link power management. It's hidden by default. You will need to open the registry editor and perform the following.

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\0012ee47-9041-4b5d-9b77-535fba8b1442\0b2d69d7-a2a1-449c-9680-f91c70521c60

Change attributes from 1 to 2

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power\PowerSettings\0012ee47-9041-4b5d-9b77-535fba8b1442\dab60367-53fe-4fbc-825e-521d069d2456

And again change Attributes from 1 to 2.

Now go to Control Panel -> System and Security -> Power Options click on "Change Plan Settings" and then click on "Change advanced Power settings".

Now under "Hard disk" you should have AHCI Link Power Management - HIPM/DIPM and AHCI Link Power Management - Adaptive options.


Change "AHCI Link power management" To active, which means there is no power management for AHCI and finally change Adaptive to 0 milliseconds (Although if you enabled "active" this option has no effect).

Finally under "PCI Express" Change "Link State Power management" to OFF.

This solved my freezing problems.

I Will try this after work and see if works THANKS smile.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
post #19880 of 44319 (permalink) Old 06-16-2017, 06:06 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
DSDV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 64
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Btw anyone has the problem that when trying flash back to 1201 its says its not a propper bios version 0.o

with kind regards
sorry for my bad english :/
DSDV is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off