ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 2143 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21421 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 03:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
T800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 105
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clukos View Post

That's pretty good, that's around the same score a 7800x gets at 4.0GHz

1114hsa5.png

And definitely better perf/watt

87080.png

Not to mention the cost difference between 7800x + x299 vs 1600 + x370 thumb.gif

But do not fail to notice of overclocking potential of 7800X for that kind of comparison.
T800 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21422 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 03:37 AM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,910
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clukos View Post

The SV12 TFN value is more trustworthy if I'm not mistaken.

Oh alright.

This is what i get in realbench:




I don't know if its any good but i just gave it a try.

What program is best for testing stability with these systems? I used to use IBT AVX but is it any good for RYZEN?

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
post #21423 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 03:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Clukos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,520
Rep: 142 (Unique: 86)
Quote:
Originally Posted by T800 View Post

But do not fail to notice of overclocking potential of 7800X for that kind of comparison.

At which point you have to account for cooling, increased power draw and everything that comes with overclocking Skylake-X, cost and perf/watt goes out of the window. Stock benchmarks are actually "pretty" for x299, it's when you overclock that things go south. But this is not a discussion for this thread, there's plenty of it around x299 on this forum biggrin.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

What program is best for testing stability with these systems? I used to use IBT AVX but is it any good for RYZEN?

It's good for testing stability but it draws way too much power for my liking, it's really an unrealistic scenario that you'll never see anywhere else. I used it a few times but I dropped it, the possibility of degrading/damaging the CPU is all too real with IBT AVX.


Clukos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21424 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 03:57 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: France/Armenia/US/Lebanon
Posts: 4,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clukos View Post

At which point you have to account for cooling, increased power draw and everything that comes with overclocking Skylake-X, cost and perf/watt goes out of the window. Stock benchmarks are actually "pretty" for x299, it's when you overclock that things go south. But this is not a discussion for this thread, there's plenty of it around x299 on this forum biggrin.gif
It's good for testing stability but it draws way too much power for my liking, it's really an unrealistic scenario that you'll never see anywhere else. I used it a few times but I dropped it, the possibility of degrading/damaging the CPU is all too real with IBT AVX.

Yea its fast, yea its powerful, yea it was rushed out even quicker then Ryzen was haha. And we thought we had it bad, those things are cooking up VRMs and derb8eaur is not happy about it.

This is whats more hilarious to me, although im not fully satisfied with Ryzen (especially with these lame and repeated cold boot issues) id rather have that then VRMs and cores that run so hot they can't even be cooled properly.

And glad someone else agrees about IBT, or the fact that it doesnt even fully stress your system in one go with everything working together.
bluej511 is offline  
post #21425 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 03:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ItsMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 82
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Hi to all this people with F4-3200C14D-32GTZ.

Enter bios 1403 aituner manual, select your speed strap 3200 with Bclk on 100, put Vram voltage on 1.37 and VSoc on auto.(aprox 1.13 V)
Enter on timings and, use 2T, powerdown disabled and geardown disabled use Jedec but 560 tref, use auto its gonna be about 316, that boost your speed, take *SCL 2 and tRDRDSC1, your Tcke on auto is 8, use 2 (gave me an error on 1200 HCI 96 ohm) or 1, you cannot use 0 i dont know the reason, im just a noob learning.

All CAD values on auto. ( i think that if this values on auto are 24 ohm for 2666, and when you raise your speed to higher than 3466 the prefered values are 30, i dont think that you need to raise them more than 30 on 3200, just leave them on auto 24, i didint try but has logic). I dont know wich is my VDQ.

All Rtt on auto. As you can see on Samsung bdie specs about these chips, and how some of bdie kits guys are using that values, leave them on auto, dont use more than RQz/5 any of them, and when i say more i mean higher resistance value. if the RTTs are on default 0,0,48 as somebody said, why to use values of 120 ohm or 240 or things like that, has no reason. I think that this values are not make you able to train the memory better than on auto. I didint touch them, this values are highly technical and i dont have enough information about the kits to change them. You need some rare values dependent of Vref and Vtt multiplied for some rare factors like 0.8 or 0.9 depending on wich mode register the ram is, and i dont have idea about that.

CLDOVDDP Auto
VBoot at 1.38 V or something like that.
Use Proct 80 or 96.

You can TRY it.


I think that the Procdt is dependent of what voltage Ref and Vtt are, and these values on auto are riden by the VDRAM. If with that timings you use at 1.37 v, when you stress the ram at 96 ohm, the voltage on VDDR go to 1.39 autocrrected, and making the ram temperature raise 3 degrees than on 80, on 80 ohm, the voltage is that you selected is not going to change, so, maybe the Rtt values and the Cad on auto for 96 are low. With that 2 values and CAD and Rtt auto im able to train memory at 3200 and next strap. OFC with cold boot PSU Off, issues but is normal, it train at second or 3 max

Is nothing SPECIAL on this setup, the RAM is going to have about 47000-48000 Mb read, and latency aprox 76. Is not bad for a 2t kit. You can select next strapp too and try, with that voltages work too and test it, with that values have to run anyway and will have 49000-50000. I made a 800 HCI Memst already shared somepages ago.

This is my last 3 days setup and still no problems playing games and watching 34 porn videos at the same time, xD, this 8 cores are goodlike:rolleyes:.Its a joke dw its just for cool the post. I read about 2000 pages on this thread, and all people is playing poker with some values, when this is not magic. The kit is prepared for work in an small range on values for a selected strapp and this is a problem about Gskill that doesnt provide high technical specs of this kit, or just cause these values are not programmed properly on the SPD for AMD at this moment and cannot be trained.

Guys getting crazy for try to make it run at STOCK designed specs, ITS A VENDOR PROBLEM. And dont forget that a XMP profile, supported or not supported, is an STOCK TESTED value.

With all of this i mean, im not an ASUS, Gskill (whatever vendor), AMD, AGESA engineer. Those guys are that have to provide me the information i need for make my kit to run, where are the SPECS of my hardware for my platform, where are the instrucctions of my BASIC software, or they have just to program it. On other hand, is different when I OC because is my problem. But some of your are getting mad, like me, just for run the kits on stock or in a simple XMPAMP whatever profile stable.

It could be a detail, a GREAT DETAIL, having all BIOS auto values shown, like the timings after a train , for example, or properly explained with their ranges. It could HELP more.

This platform seems a 30000 opened doors without any light on the rooms. But is cheap, maybe is just that, nobody said us that we will need a lantern until they end the works, and weve to fight them to make them end it, cause we already paid the house and they gave us the keys, is not an occupied house guys, dont allow water leackages at the roof, and dont miss the battery of the lanterns pls, charge them every night xD

Give me a like if you didnt get bored, and dont forget to subscribe to my channel, give me the money, ez money for explain nothing xD
Edit to much*********, hahahaha
ItsMB is offline  
post #21426 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:05 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ninogui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Guys

I´d like to share my settings, but
on bios 1403 trying to save bios settings to usb pen with either ctrl 2 or *.cmo, the bar shows up but it nothing happens and no file created
this usb pen is the uefi boot and recognized in bios, this happens on any usb port including bios flashback port

any ideas ?

CH6 Ryzen 1700 malaysia, 2x8GB FlareX F4-320014D-16GFX, Msi 1060 OC, 960Evo 250GB + alphacool passive cooler
Arctic liquid freezer 240 4 fan config, Seasonig prime 650 gold hybrid mode, a bunch of additional disks
Fractal design define S + 4 Corsair ML140, phanteks led strip, Teufel 5.1 speakers, Asus PB240 ips
ninogui is offline  
post #21427 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ItsMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 82
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninogui View Post

Guys

I´d like to share my settings, but
on bios 1403 trying to save bios settings to usb pen with either ctrl 2 or *.cmo, the bar shows up but it nothing happens and no file created
this usb pen is the uefi boot and recognized in bios, this happens on any usb port including bios flashback port

any ideas ?

use Usb in any port, go oc profile settings the last option and when you select the folder or usb press Ctrl+F2, it has to save it on txt.
Maybe youre just not selecting allocation. You can see it displyed on yellow.
ItsMB is offline  
post #21428 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:12 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
@hurricane28

As Clukos guided that is best voltage to view, I used MAX value as my guide to my upper limit for "safety". If you see my thread you see a section regarding LLC, just be aware SW/DMM is not quick enough to capture it's effects. Temp 4-6 why I said hide as I have seen them not used for anything so far.

When testing RAM OC/tweaks HCi Memtest/GSAT. For CPU/whole OC profile IBT AVX, Y-Cruncher (without FFT test as it seem to not load Ryzen much), custom x264, RealBench Stress mode, etc. Everyone's CPU can react differently to each, so using as many as you see fit is what I'd say. I also like using [email protected] as it's a productive stress test and has varying load. So system go low/high more, which can show instability vs an app that just keep system high load.

@remnants

In a post yesterday I hypothesised which UEFI may contain EC FW 312, this held true, it is not linked on this thread or the web. As it could lead to bricked board dunno if all would wanna try method.

UEFI 9943 opened up high RAM MHz for me. Most of my RAM testing has been done on W10C, I noted fluid window movement when organising HCI Memtest 16 instances. I went back to W7 as prefer that. I started noting when I went past 3333MHz and started HCI Memtest the mouse was smooth but grabbing a window and moving it was not. IBT AVX custom 13312MB no issues and other apps. The aspect of moving HCI Memtest windows seems to have improved vastly on EC FW 0312.

Now on EC FW 0310 with say 9943 I reached max ~3500MHz on 2x R7 1700, loose setup C16 2T. Tightest/best performing for me was The Stilt's 3333MHz Fast timings setup. I couldn't get 3466MHz tight, so if I gain that emulating some past testing settings then I would conclude in my case EC FW 0312 has changed something.
gupsterg is offline  
post #21429 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:16 AM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,910
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluej511 View Post

Yea its fast, yea its powerful, yea it was rushed out even quicker then Ryzen was haha. And we thought we had it bad, those things are cooking up VRMs and derb8eaur is not happy about it.

This is whats more hilarious to me, although im not fully satisfied with Ryzen (especially with these lame and repeated cold boot issues) id rather have that then VRMs and cores that run so hot they can't even be cooled properly.

And glad someone else agrees about IBT, or the fact that it doesnt even fully stress your system in one go with everything working together.

Feel the same way man.

I used to use IBT AVX to determine my FX 8350 "stability" but after 20 passes on high i tried to game and it crashed... same problem when i was video editing, IBT stable but that's about it.. as soon as i opened Premiere Pro my system powered off or i got an blue screen.

I used OCCT with AVX enabled, all is well and i had not a single BSOD or anything regard instability. I guess i have to use it on RYZEN too as i can't pass IBT AVX but i can pass anything else lol.

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
post #21430 of 43390 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:20 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ninogui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsMB View Post

use Usb in any port, go oc profile settings the last option and when you select the folder or usb press Ctrl+F2, it has to save it on txt.
Maybe youre just not selecting allocation. You can see it displyed on yellow.

yes I know .. usb contents are displayed location yellow chosen but really when trying to save the bar shows up but acts like it did nothing, and it did not that´s why I think it´s weird

CH6 Ryzen 1700 malaysia, 2x8GB FlareX F4-320014D-16GFX, Msi 1060 OC, 960Evo 250GB + alphacool passive cooler
Arctic liquid freezer 240 4 fan config, Seasonig prime 650 gold hybrid mode, a bunch of additional disks
Fractal design define S + 4 Corsair ML140, phanteks led strip, Teufel 5.1 speakers, Asus PB240 ips
ninogui is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (1 members and 8 guests)
psynapse
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off