ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 2144 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21431 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:24 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ItsMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 74
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninogui View Post

yes I know .. usb contents are displayed location yellow chosen but really when trying to save the bar shows up but acts like it did nothing, and it did not that´s why I think it´s weird
try saving the profile on the cmos before you try to save it on the usb, use a name and asign a number, and after this charge on usb
ItsMB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21432 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
GraveNoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 98
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
1700X @ 3.9 Ghz and 3200 14-14-14-30-50 1T



Blender 2.78 http://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.78/
https://www.overclock.net/t/1618534/blender-ryzen-scene-benchmark/0_50
100 samples - 15.02s
150 samples - 22.16s
200 samples - 29.39s
250 samples - 36.69s

Frybench - 2m 15s

CB R15 - 1744
CB R15 - performance bias - 1800+

CB R11.5 - 19.20
GraveNoX is offline  
post #21433 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,258
Rep: 31 (Unique: 25)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timur Born View Post

How is pressure built-up handled in custom loops? If the temperature keeps increasing with a failed pump in a closed system things get complicated (or liquid spilled), aye?!

I got small vent im my reservoir to release pressure. Main problem with AIO is that pump sits on top of CPU so gets HOT water in it. Where in closed loop Pump is AFTER radiator so Cool water gets in it !!!

I **** You not My pump remembers Phenom x6 !!! Its 6th build its used in. No noise rattle ect never ran dry ect. Once It dies ill get another one like it smile.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #21434 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 04:36 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
ninogui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 113
Rep: 0
Unable to post bios settings here are some reading on aida cinebench

All seems well but I have the cold boot problem.. system shuts down and restarts properly within the first half hour or something but if left alone for a few hours it will restart twice and load the 2400 base settings.

tried procodt at 68 and 80 no result
pstate o and offset + 0.087, vdsock offset 0.034-7
llc 2 on both settings
throttles disabled etc also skew

ram is flarex 3200 34-14-4-4-4 3.7 - 3.75 and boot 3.9

what might be wrong ? is there a way to tune the vdsoc boot power ?

Btw I also have that sudden fan start spinning at max problem, out of nowhere and whatever the profile, and it hits random fan headers


CH6 Ryzen 1700 malaysia, 2x8GB FlareX F4-320014D-16GFX, Msi 1060 OC, 960Evo 250GB + alphacool passive cooler
Arctic liquid freezer 240 4 fan config, Seasonig prime 650 gold hybrid mode, a bunch of additional disks
Fractal design define S + 4 Corsair ML140, phanteks led strip, Teufel 5.1 speakers, Asus PB240 ips
ninogui is offline  
post #21435 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:20 AM
OC...D
 
Jpmboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 26,270
Rep: 1273 (Unique: 561)
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

Oh alright.
This is what i get in realbench:

I don't know if its any good but i just gave it a try.
What program is best for testing stability with these systems? I used to use IBT AVX but is it any good for RYZEN?
use the new version of realbench (2.54) for Ryzen. And use the stress test, not the benchmark for stability. wink.gif

ASUS Z370/Z390 Motherboard Support Thread, Coffee Lake OC Guide
GPUs For Sale
X299
(27 items)
x99
(18 items)
Z370
(19 items)
CPU
7980XE
CPU
7740X
CPU
9900X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage VI Apex
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus G9
Motherboard
Rampage VI Extreme Omega
GPU
2x Nvidia Titan V
GPU
GTX 1080
GPU
2 2080Ti FE / EK Vector Blocks
RAM
G. Skill 2x(2x8GB) 3600c15 @4000c16
RAM
Team Group
RAM
Two 4x8GB GS 3600c16 kits @ 4000c16
Hard Drive
INtel Optane 900P
Hard Drive
2x256 Plextor Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD Raptor
Hard Drive
Samsung Sm 961
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G3
Cooling
Aquacomputer GiGant 1680 (4x420)
Cooling
Koolance EXC-800
Case
Microcool Banchetto 101 (Alu)
Case
Corsair 570X
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
ROG Swift
Keyboard
Ducky
Mouse
Spatha
CPU
6950X
Motherboard
ASUS Rampage V Extreme-10
GPU
Titan Xp
GPU
Titan Xp
RAM
G Skill 8x8GB 3200c14 @3400c13
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Pro
Optical Drive
ASUS BR/DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Cooling
2x360 Aq Copper Rads
Cooling
Aquaero 6
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U (9-fan mora)
Cooling
Ek Full Cover MB waterblock
Case
CaseLabs Mercury S8
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Operating System
Win 7 Pro
Monitor
AGON 32 inch
Keyboard
Das Pro
Mouse
Logitech G700
CPU
8700K
CPU
8086K
Motherboard
ASUS Maximus X Apex
GPU
GTX 1070Ti FTW2
RAM
2x8 GB G.Skill 4400c19
RAM
G.Skill 3600c16 4x6GB
Hard Drive
Intel 750
Optical Drive
PLextor DVD/CD
Power Supply
Corsair AX1500i
Power Supply
Corsair HX 1200i
Power Supply
Seasonic Titanium 850W
Cooling
360Rad + Chiller
Cooling
Koolance ERM-3K3U
Case
Corasir 570
Operating System
Win 10
Operating System
Windows 7 Pro
Monitor
55" 4K
Keyboard
HyperX Alloy FPS Pro
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival
▲ hide details ▲


Jpmboy is offline  
post #21436 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kaseki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 721
Rep: 75 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaseki View Post

There may be a connection between these release candidates and the EC 310, 311, and 312 confusion.

... Well I went EC FW 0312 last night from EC FW 0310. ]

Does this EC FW change occur as a result of using BIOS Flashback instead of loading a BIOS via one of the other methods? I have 312 under 1403 and don't have an EC upgrade tool, so I suspect that my using of flashback only is a factor.

Rig running Ryzen [email protected] GHz, [email protected] MT/s, Linux Mint 18.1 on Asus C6H
kaseki is offline  
post #21437 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:43 AM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,853
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpmboy View Post

use the new version of realbench (2.54) for Ryzen. And use the stress test, not the benchmark for stability. wink.gif

Alright, thnx but where can i download realbench 2.54? Can't find it anywhere..
hurricane28 is offline  
post #21438 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:43 AM
hsn
New to Overclock.net
 
hsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 113
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
which one the new EC?
hsn is offline  
post #21439 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kaseki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 721
Rep: 75 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsMB View Post

Hi to all this people with F4-3200C14D-32GTZ.

Enter bios 1403 aituner manual, select your speed strap 3200 with Bclk on 100, put Vram voltage on 1.37 and VSoc on auto.(aprox 1.13 V)
Enter on timings and, use 2T, powerdown disabled and geardown disabled use Jedec but 560 tref, use auto its gonna be about 316, that boost your speed, take *SCL 2 and tRDRDSC1, your Tcke on auto is 8, use 2 (gave me an error on 1200 HCI 96 ohm) or 1, you cannot use 0 i dont know the reason, im just a noob learning.

All CAD values on auto. ( i think that if this values on auto are 24 ohm for 2666, and when you raise your speed to higher than 3466 the prefered values are 30, i dont think that you need to raise them more than 30 on 3200, just leave them on auto 24, i didint try but has logic). I dont know wich is my VDQ.

All Rtt on auto. As you can see on Samsung bdie specs about these chips, and how some of bdie kits guys are using that values, leave them on auto, dont use more than RQz/5 any of them, and when i say more i mean higher resistance value. if the RTTs are on default 0,0,48 as somebody said, why to use values of 120 ohm or 240 or things like that, has no reason. I think that this values are not make you able to train the memory better than on auto. I didint touch them, this values are highly technical and i dont have enough information about the kits to change them. You need some rare values dependent of Vref and Vtt multiplied for some rare factors like 0.8 or 0.9 depending on wich mode register the ram is, and i dont have idea about that.

CLDOVDDP Auto
VBoot at 1.38 V or something like that.
Use Proct 80 or 96.

You can TRY it.


I think that the Procdt is dependent of what voltage Ref and Vtt are, and these values on auto are riden by the VDRAM. If with that timings you use at 1.37 v, when you stress the ram at 96 ohm, the voltage on VDDR go to 1.39 autocrrected, and making the ram temperature raise 3 degrees than on 80, on 80 ohm, the voltage is that you selected is not going to change, so, maybe the Rtt values and the Cad on auto for 96 are low. With that 2 values and CAD and Rtt auto im able to train memory at 3200 and next strap. OFC with cold boot PSU Off, issues but is normal, it train at second or 3 max

Is nothing SPECIAL on this setup, the RAM is going to have about 47000-48000 Mb read, and latency aprox 76. Is not bad for a 2t kit. You can select next strapp too and try, with that voltages work too and test it, with that values have to run anyway and will have 49000-50000. I made a 800 HCI Memst already shared somepages ago.

This is my last 3 days setup and still no problems playing games and watching 34 porn videos at the same time, xD, this 8 cores are goodlike:rolleyes:.Its a joke dw its just for cool the post. I read about 2000 pages on this thread, and all people is playing poker with some values, when this is not magic. The kit is prepared for work in an small range on values for a selected strapp and this is a problem about Gskill that doesnt provide high technical specs of this kit, or just cause these values are not programmed properly on the SPD for AMD at this moment and cannot be trained.

Guys getting crazy for try to make it run at STOCK designed specs, ITS A VENDOR PROBLEM. And dont forget that a XMP profile, supported or not supported, is an STOCK TESTED value.

With all of this i mean, im not an ASUS, Gskill (whatever vendor), AMD, AGESA engineer. Those guys are that have to provide me the information i need for make my kit to run, where are the SPECS of my hardware for my platform, where are the instrucctions of my BASIC software, or they have just to program it. On other hand, is different when I OC because is my problem. But some of your are getting mad, like me, just for run the kits on stock or in a simple XMPAMP whatever profile stable.

It could be a detail, a GREAT DETAIL, having all BIOS auto values shown, like the timings after a train , for example, or properly explained with their ranges. It could HELP more.

This platform seems a 30000 opened doors without any light on the rooms. But is cheap, maybe is just that, nobody said us that we will need a lantern until they end the works, and weve to fight them to make them end it, cause we already paid the house and they gave us the keys, is not an occupied house guys, dont allow water leackages at the roof, and dont miss the battery of the lanterns pls, charge them every night xD

Give me a like if you didnt get bored, and dont forget to subscribe to my channel, give me the money, ez money for explain nothing xD
Edit to much*********, hahahaha

I think this message can prove helpful to new overclockers here. However, I need to point out a couple of related things. When The Stilt referred to the real-time-termination loadings as {disabled, disabled, RZQ/5} I don't think he meant that the first two parameters were zero ohms. More likely 'disabled' sets them at infinity ohms.

To high a terminating resistance does not increase circuit "stress." It may degrade signal to reflected signal ratio, just as too low a terminating resistance may also degrade signal to reflected signal ratio. This is also true of procODT.

What specifically did you find in the B-die specs about RTT values? I looked and failed to find anything, perhaps from data saturation ennui.

Thanks

Rig running Ryzen [email protected] GHz, [email protected] MT/s, Linux Mint 18.1 on Asus C6H
kaseki is offline  
post #21440 of 40878 (permalink) Old 06-29-2017, 05:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Timur Born's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,300
Rep: 111 (Unique: 51)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post

I got small vent im my reservoir to release pressure. Main problem with AIO is that pump sits on top of CPU so gets HOT water in it. Where in closed loop Pump is AFTER radiator so Cool water gets in it !!!
The clamp part where the tube enter the pump are made of plastic. I can push the tube (+O-ring) back in using quite some force, but pulling it out needs much less force. I suspect that some part of the plastic ring/clamp holding the tube's end is broken.

According to Arctic the coolant is distilled water plus small amounts of oil. I can certainly attest to the oily nature of the residue. For fun and profit I also stuck my multimeter's probes into an oily pool I found left on the frame of my GPU's cooler. No electrical currents going through there, so nothing to worry about.
Timur Born is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (2 members and 5 guests)
CarnageHimura , finalheaven
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off