ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3055 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #30541 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 10:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timur Born View Post

The latter is a bit of a problem when it comes to absolute numbers, because you will get different GND levels from different GND lines of the motherboard. Should not be a problem for measuring the relative difference, albeit changing load states in between measurements of each dimm might affect the outcome. GND lines on motherboards change constantly relative to each other and especially relative to an earth line.

Exactly - GND plane is not made from superconductor smile.gif and everybody who works with electronics know how many problems wrong grounding can make.
1usmus - you should measure voltage using GND from given slot as reference - not some random global point.

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30542 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 11:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,583
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
@1usmus My water loop hose got fan holding against br burner biggrin.gif
Ean memtest ect cant see no difference. My DDR's dont have temperature sensor so hard 2 check if its better or worse tongue.gif
But deffo helps with temperatures i was getting errors much sooner when playing around with 3600 on memory. Like in first minutes now gotten error pass 300% mark
lordzed83 is offline  
post #30543 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 04:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
LightningManGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 247
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anty View Post

Exactly - GND plane is not made from superconductor smile.gif and everybody who works with electronics know how many problems wrong grounding can make.
1usmus - you should measure voltage using GND from given slot as reference - not some random global point.

Very true, but at the same time it should be the same level offshoot across all 4 slots voltage wise unless a2 and b2 are on separate ground planes, if nothing else 1usmus readings are +/- 0.01~.0050 off actual

LightningManGTS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #30544 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 06:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kaseki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 721
Rep: 75 (Unique: 37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LightningManGTS View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anty View Post

Exactly - GND plane is not made from superconductor smile.gif and everybody who works with electronics know how many problems wrong grounding can make.
1usmus - you should measure voltage using GND from given slot as reference - not some random global point.

Very true, but at the same time it should be the same level offshoot across all 4 slots voltage wise unless a2 and b2 are on separate ground planes, if nothing else 1usmus readings are +/- 0.01~.0050 off actual

Comparisons of measurements against an arbitrary ground point should represent valid differences, relative to that ground point, but not necessarily of the voltages actually seen by the cards if we are to assume that the traces have some resistance, particularly if the resistance changes from one slot to the next if they are all at different positions on the same power bus.

In my view, given the VRM quantization level of 22 mV, more or less, if stability seems impacted by differences of 5 to 10 mV, then one's system is not very stable. Stability needs to be assured over the range of temperatures and voltages that can occur during normal operation of the board. I would also assert that small differences in voltage are inevitable, and do not represent some egregious electrical engineering design error. Circuits are normally designed with margin for variation in components and operating conditions, at some baseline, but the margin may be pretty thin once one gets significantly past the baseline, such as into the over 3200 MT/s regime. Even if voltages across the DRAM cards were identical, the components on the cards are likely to not be identical and have different stability margins at a particular voltage and frequency.

Rig running Ryzen [email protected] GHz, [email protected] MT/s, Linux Mint 18.1 on Asus C6H
kaseki is offline  
post #30545 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 07:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
LightningManGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 247
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaseki View Post

Comparisons of measurements against an arbitrary ground point should represent valid differences, relative to that ground point, but not necessarily of the voltages actually seen by the cards if we are to assume that the traces have some resistance, particularly if the resistance changes from one slot to the next if they are all at different positions on the same power bus.

In my view, given the VRM quantization level of 22 mV, more or less, if stability seems impacted by differences of 5 to 10 mV, then one's system is not very stable. Stability needs to be assured over the range of temperatures and voltages that can occur during normal operation of the board. I would also assert that small differences in voltage are inevitable, and do not represent some egregious electrical engineering design error. Circuits are normally designed with margin for variation in components and operating conditions, at some baseline, but the margin may be pretty thin once one gets significantly past the baseline, such as into the over 3200 MT/s regime. Even if voltages across the DRAM cards were identical, the components on the cards are likely to not be identical and have different stability margins at a particular voltage and frequency.

quite true, but we're still talking in excess of of .03-.05 volts which is a fair bit greater then then .0022 and .001 volts which in lays the problem. I'd wager there is greater overall tolerance in my ram in particular at these ranges at upwards to .03/.025 but anything exceeding that is where I see issues.

this is pure conjecture at this point as I have no idea how the board/memtest86+ registers memory chips on along the dimm but in the 28g-30g range which I figure is the fourth dimm on my board and is more than the likely the second to last memory chip on it is where I see the same error as a result of voltage over/undershoot/improper termination/ect as I get an error bit of 1 in the first value of the same set of address to some varying amounts (ex right now I'm only seeing 1 error after three passes along the same section of using test 9 all core and only 1 error every other pass)

at the moment I'm running 3466cas14 with gear down enabled(auto) at 1.415volts with procodt set to 53.3omhs, a rqz of 7/off/5, and cldo set to auto

if I set ram voltage any lower I'll start seeing error bit 8 in the third address which I wager is me falling out of the memory hole I dug

LightningManGTS is offline  
post #30546 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 10:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 824
Rep: 333 (Unique: 146)
Beta BIOS 3008 for C6H/C6HWIFI/C6E

AGESA 1.0.7.1, temperature offset fixed after S3 resume, GPU Post function fixed, 0d with some GPUs fixed

http://www.mediafire.com/file/f95motjmh211e7h/CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-ASUS-3008.zip (SHA256 26c933fbc19b9774ae4cfd37d55daac6b9611dc98e05601c799453fdbb9860b4)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ntn6i3jiub610ai/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-WIFI-AC-ASUS-3008.zip (SHA256 bda12843afdb6363a4dc1f9bebe75a224356e3b05a3bf3562b0718858ef3d2ad)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/yj22ld2rmmedp01/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-EXTREME-ASUS-3008.zip (SHA256 bf895d7a4c1b0bbd3d2e8b148be565072ffdcb1bd161d7a24918822118a3668d)

edit: Add checksums
elmor is offline  
post #30547 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 10:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
beardlessduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 28
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Test BIOS 0070 with AGESA 1.0.7.2a, guys who got stuck at 0d see if this will work better. SIO Temp offset after S3 resume still not fixed. (sha256 ab5c7a5e92dbe453e34d9eda64d78df23a2db0f6928eb9f577a63869fe7e308b)

CPU Ratio adjustments in BIOS does not work
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Beta BIOS 3008 for C6H/C6HWIFI/C6E

AGESA 1.0.7.1, temperature offset fixed after S3 resume, GPU Post function fixed, 0d with some GPUs fixed

http://www.mediafire.com/file/f95motjmh211e7h/CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-ASUS-3008.zip
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ntn6i3jiub610ai/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-WIFI-AC-ASUS-3008.zip
http://www.mediafire.com/file/yj22ld2rmmedp01/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-EXTREME-ASUS-3008.zip

Just to confirm, is this BIOS 3008 AGESA 1.0.7.1 or 1.0.7.2a, like in the 0070 beta? Also does 3008 support CPU ratio adjustment?

Thanks!

Ryzen 1800X | 32GB (4x 8GB) DDR4 - G.SKILL F4-3866C18-8GTZR
beardlessduck is offline  
post #30548 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 824
Rep: 333 (Unique: 146)
Quote:
Originally Posted by beardlessduck View Post


Just to confirm, is this BIOS 3008 AGESA 1.0.7.1 or 1.0.7.2a, like in the 0070 beta? Also does 3008 support CPU ratio adjustment?

Thanks!

It's written right there. The CPU Ratio problem is an issue with 1.0.7.2a AGESA.
elmor is offline  
post #30549 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 10:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nexxusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
Posts: 1,109
Rep: 23 (Unique: 22)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Beta BIOS 3008 for C6H/C6HWIFI/C6E

AGESA 1.0.7.1, temperature offset fixed after S3 resume, GPU Post function fixed, 0d with some GPUs fixed

http://www.mediafire.com/file/f95motjmh211e7h/CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-ASUS-3008.zip
http://www.mediafire.com/file/ntn6i3jiub610ai/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-WIFI-AC-ASUS-3008.zip
http://www.mediafire.com/file/yj22ld2rmmedp01/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-EXTREME-ASUS-3008.zip

Amazing timing elmor.

I thought "hmm, maybe a new BIOS is out".

LOL, 34 minutes ago.... Nice bro.

nexxusty is offline  
post #30550 of 43093 (permalink) Old 11-28-2017, 11:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wisepds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Seville (Spain)
Posts: 335
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Beta BIOS 3008 for C6H/C6HWIFI/C6E

AGESA 1.0.7.1, temperature offset fixed after S3 resume, GPU Post function fixed, 0d with some GPUs fixed
Great Elmor!!! It's time to flashhhhhh!!!!

wisepds is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (1 members and 10 guests)
bottlefedchaney
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off