ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3159 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31581 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 08:50 PM
Watercooled Railgun
 
Starbomba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4,625
Rep: 255 (Unique: 218)
I'm not sure why, but my board won't initialize my Fury X until it gets to the Windows desktop. It gets really slow during the GPU initialization codes, sometimes staying 2-3 seconds at D0. I'm running stock after the flash. What could it be?

I was before on the 1701 BIOS. I haven't added or removed anything from my system.


CPU Validations: i3 550 4.7GHz & 5 GHz ~ W3530 4.48 GHz ~ X5650 4.39 GHz ~ R3 1200 4.1GHz

X79 The Hydra
(19 items)
i865G Chronos
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 3 1200
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
XFX R9 Fury X
RAM
Corsair Dominator Platinum Special Edition CMD32GX4M4C3200C14C
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 PRO MZ-VKV512
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM008
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-222BB
Power Supply
Seasonic PRIME Titanium SSR-750TD
Cooling
EK-Supremacy EVO Full Nickel CSQ
Cooling
6x Gentle Typhoon AP-2150
Cooling
1x Thermalright TY-140
Cooling
Alphacool Eisfluegel G1/4" Flow Indicator
Cooling
5x Swiftech QC-NS-M/F
Cooling
EK-FC R9 Fury X
Cooling
Black Ice GT Stealth 240
Cooling
Black Ice Pro II
Cooling
EK-BAY RES Dual DDC 3.25 Serial
Cooling
Sunbeam Rheosmart 3
Cooling
2x Laing DDC-1T
Cooling
1x EK-M.2 NVMe Heatsink - Black
Case
CM 690 II Advanced
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
QNIX UHD3216R Real4K
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire Rapid - MX Browns
Mouse
Cyborg R.A.T. 7 Red version
Audio
Logitech G430 QuakeCon Edition
CPU
Xeon E5-2650
Motherboard
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
GPU
MSI RX 460
RAM
Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro MZ-7PD256
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNova 850 G2
Cooling
EK-Supreme HF CU
Cooling
Thermalright VX BTK II
Cooling
TBD Pump
Cooling
1x Swiftech MCR220
Cooling
1x Swiftech MCRES Micro Rev2
Cooling
2x Delta AFB1212SHE
Cooling
Thermalright TRUE Copper
Cooling
4x Koolance VL4N-F/M13-19S
Case
Open Benchtable BC-1 Black
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
QNIX UHD3216R Real4K
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire Rapid - MX Browns
Mouse
Logitech G400 QuakeCon Edition
CPU
Core 2 Extreme X6800
Motherboard
AsRock 775i65G R2.0
GPU
ATI Radeon X1950 XT
RAM
OCZ EL DDR Gold Edition GX
Hard Drive
Samsung MMBRE64GHDXP-MVBD1
Optical Drive
Samsung SH-222
Power Supply
Generic 500w PSU
Cooling
Thermalright Ultima-90
Case
Generic Case
Operating System
Windows XP Professional 32 bit
Operating System
Windows 98 SE
Monitor
Dell SP2309W
Keyboard
Genius SlimStar 8000
Mouse
Genius SlimStar 8000
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
▲ hide details ▲


Starbomba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31582 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 835
Rep: 335 (Unique: 147)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReDXfiRe View Post

Alright, is there any way to fix this or has Elmor or anyone on the BIOS team confirmed this as a bug (and maybe in the future they might fix this); if so that probably is enough so probably I'd avoid a warranty on the motherboard (which is really tedious process in my country). If there's a quote directly from them I'd appreciate it and thanks for the replies.

@elmor is this confirmed? (Offset + 0.06v Vcore/DRAM/PLL in BIOS/Windows). Appreciate the response.

Sensors are quite inaccurate yes. It's a quality control issue with the Super I/O ICs causing boards to vary in reading up to +/- 44mV. The offset can be -44/-22/0/+22/44, ie some boards reads better than others. It's not fixable by any software updates. The voltage regulation for any of the rails does not have an overshoot/undershoot/droop problem.
elmor is offline  
post #31583 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 09:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
LightningManGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 247
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Sensors are quite inaccurate yes. It's a quality control issue with the Super I/O ICs causing boards to vary in reading up to +/- 44mV. The offset can be anything in between, some boards read correctly others are off. It's not fixable by any software updates. The voltage regulation for any of the rails does not have an overshoot/undershoot/droop problem.

And there you have it, as I said a bit ago it's no great issue for myself since the rails themselves on my board run what I set them to and run/vdroop within spec. The point where the readings will become useful will be when the board exceeds it's life span which by that point I would have upgraded/replaced it. That and to pull out the board and rma it would be an utter pain for something so cosmetic that happened less then 3months ago after using the board for 5

LightningManGTS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31584 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 09:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xiphan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiphan View Post

Thanks a lot for this Elmor. For the first time since building my system in February I was able to boot at 3200MHz without having to tweak anything. I just selected DOCP Standard and my PC booted without issue! wheee.gif (CPU-Z Validation)

Okay so I have been testing this for about two weeks now and in that time I have experienced several BSODs whereas before I had none. However, I also remember updating the firmware and NVMe driver of my Samsung 960 Evo around the same time:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xiphan View Post

Nope, no problems. While I was initially using a slightly older firmware version (2B7QCXE7) and NVMe driver (v2.1), I have since updated both to the latest versions (3B7QCXE7 for the firmware and v2.3 for the NVMe driver) and I still have no issues when restarting.

Like others have asked did you do a clean Windows install or are you using an old install? Lastly, does your Windows completely hang to the point where the spinning ring stops moving and you have to do a hard reset or does Windows simply not restart?

So I'm wondering now if these BSODs (IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL) are BIOS related or NVMe related? headscratch.gif
Xiphan is offline  
post #31585 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 11:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vamposine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hello,

Recently I have updated to 3008, but the cold boot issue still remains.
My system is gskill trident z c14 3200 8*2 with 1700x.

I want to oc my ram to 3200 without cold boot issue and make it stable. I am a newbie for DIY, could just give me some hint to oc my ram?

Thanks in advance
Vamposine is offline  
post #31586 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 11:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Sensors are quite inaccurate yes. It's a quality control issue with the Super I/O ICs causing boards to vary in reading up to +/- 44mV. The offset can be -44/-22/0/+22/44, ie some boards reads better than others. It's not fixable by any software updates. The voltage regulation for any of the rails does not have an overshoot/undershoot/droop problem.

So the offset is always the same?
Can't it be "fixed" by having option in BIOS to manually enter correction value based on measurement of true voltage with multimeter?

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
post #31587 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 11:50 PM
The IT guy...
 
OrionBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 304
Rep: 9 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vamposine View Post

Hello,

Recently I have updated to 3008, but the cold boot issue still remains.
My system is gskill trident z c14 3200 8*2 with 1700x.

I want to oc my ram to 3200 without cold boot issue and make it stable. I am a newbie for DIY, could just give me some hint to oc my ram?

Thanks in advance

I'm using the same RAM but with RGB and just set D.O.C.P. in the BIOS to XMP, and upped the voltage just a little to 1.375V
No issues at all with a Ryzen 1700 (without X) running at 4GHz

Orion-TR4
(12 items)
CPU
Threadripper 1950x
Motherboard
Asrock x399 Taichi
GPU
EVGA 1080 Ti FE
RAM
G.Skill TridentZ RGB
Hard Drive
Samsung PM961 Nvme SSD
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO SATA SSD
Hard Drive
Intel 5400S SATA SSD
Power Supply
Corsair HX1000i
Cooling
Custom Loop mostly EKWB
Case
Lian-Li PC-O11 WGX ROG Edition
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Audio
Sound Blaster Z
▲ hide details ▲
OrionBG is offline  
post #31588 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-17-2017, 11:59 PM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,910
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Sensors are quite inaccurate yes. It's a quality control issue with the Super I/O ICs causing boards to vary in reading up to +/- 44mV. The offset can be -44/-22/0/+22/44, ie some boards reads better than others. It's not fixable by any software updates. The voltage regulation for any of the rails does not have an overshoot/undershoot/droop problem.

So, if not every board is affected, people with problems can RMA their boars and Asus is honoring the warranty on this?

I mean, its an premium board so we should expect at least premium quality and service correct?

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
post #31589 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-18-2017, 12:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vamposine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrionBG View Post

I'm using the same RAM but with RGB and just set D.O.C.P. in the BIOS to XMP, and upped the voltage just a little to 1.375V
No issues at all with a Ryzen 1700 (without X) running at 4GHz

I am also using rgb ram kit. You mean your system won't boot twice after unplug the power?

So i should try:
1. load to default setting
2. choose d.o.c.p standard
3. set dram voltage to 1.375v

nothing to change else?
Vamposine is offline  
post #31590 of 43370 (permalink) Old 12-18-2017, 12:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vamposine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Hello hurricane28,

I want to ask that after boot into my system, the Qcode always shows 24, means "on start", it's known bug or there is error with my setup?
Normally that LED should show the temp of cpu right?

Thanks
Vamposine is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 members and 4 guests)
finalheaven
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off