ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3173 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31721 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 07:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mito1172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: TURKİYE
Posts: 394
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plissken View Post

Thanks, I have an old Nokia N8, hope it'll work for this device too...

I think it would charge all devices with USB charging thumb.gif

AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.8 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD
mito1172 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31722 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 08:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cata79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 107
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
The bigger the thread for a motherboard gets, the more issues it has. I'm thinking about selling this crap and go for Intel+Asrock/Msi/Gigabyte. One thing is for sure: this is the first and last Asus thing I will ever buy. I had a 100$ Gigabyte mobo which worked flawlessly from day one, for 6 years, with a [email protected]
Cata79 is offline  
post #31723 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 08:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
boostedabarth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 41
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cata79 View Post

The bigger the thread for a motherboard gets, the more issues it has. I'm thinking about selling this crap and go for Intel+Asrock/Msi/Gigabyte. One thing is for sure: this is the first and last Asus thing I will ever buy. I had a 100$ Gigabyte mobo which worked flawlessly from day one, for 6 years, with a [email protected]

It doesn't matter to be honest. Yes the board might have some slight issues here and there, but the underlying thing that all these boards share is the BIOS/AGESA. It's the SAME underlying code at it's core and switching to another motherboard likely won't solve most or any of your issues.

I had an MSI Gaming Carbon Pro X370 board. The RAM support was actually worse than what I was able to achieve on the Crosshair Hero VI. Same exact RAM sticks, same timings, best speed was 2933MHz. On this Asus board, 3200MHz no issues.

You may end up getting into a worse situation than you are now. Its a possibility.

I also have a Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 5 motherboard running a 7700K. The same RAM sticks (Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 2x8 C16) can do 3200MHz with 14-14-14-14-34 1T timings, where as on the AMD platform I'm stuck at the stock timings of 16-18-18-18-38-75 (it won't do 54 instead of 75). Also on the Intel platform the voltage can be lowered on the RAM to 1.38V where as on this Asus board I have to push 1.4v to get it to even pass boot.

As this platform ages most of these bugs will be worked out. Will they be worked on this particular board? Maybe, maybe not. The problem comes down to crap IMCs on the CPU as well. I see people running crazy high memory frequencies with Samsung B. Die, and someone else with the exact same config can barely break 2933MHz with loose timings. It's luck of the draw. Yes there is overclocking support, but you're still limited to the IMC on your CPU.

It is what it is. I don't experience half the issues people bring up on here. Not to say they don't exist, I just simply don't experience those issues. No one really cares if you go buy another board. Forums are filled with people that complain about everything. Even Gigabyte, MSI and Asrock have people that have issues. It doesn't magically fix it if you switch or not. It's just changing what the issues are.

Edit: Here's a 43 page thread of people with issues with the MSI board. It's simply not as popular, but exact same RAM issues, etc: https://www.overclock.net/t/1625418/msi-x370-gaming-pro-carbon-experience

The only people that it goes back to is AMD. If you have concerns, I would suggest to reach out to AMD directly. Hence why the AGESA code was basically re-written for 1.0.0.7... lol It sucks, we all know it sucks, it is what it is.
boostedabarth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31724 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 08:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
AlphaZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 38
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrysun View Post

I got a new CPU batch and achieved @3333MT/s with dual-rank Samsung B-die F4-3200C14D-32GTZ. It took 10 days to find and confirm the right settings with BIOS 1701 (do not like to update to 3008 right now): As always, my current stable setup can be found in the signature!

Another question: What are your DPC Latency Checker (download) results?

Are my results ok, because they are all ~1000µs:

Just a heads up, DPC Latency Checker does not support any Windows versions past Windows 7. Use LatencyMon for monitoring DPC latency and kernel interupts if on Windows 8, 8.1, or 10.

http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon

Workstation: Intel 8700k (Conductonaut Delid) @ 5.0GHz w/ Kraken x62 (Kryonaut), ASUS Maximus X Code, 32GB G.Skill RGB DDR4 3200MHz RAM @ 3200MHz (14-14-14-14-28-2T), 2x500GB Samsung 950 EVO RAID-L0 Boot/Main Drive, 2x2TB Hitachi Ultrastar RAID-L0 Storage Drive, 512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2 Cache Drive, EVGA Geforce 1080 Ti FTW3 Hybrid (Shunt Mod), NZXT H700i Case.

Home Server 1: 2x Xeon E5 2697 v2, ASRock EP2C602-4L/D16 Mobo, 128GB DDR3 1866MHz ECC RAM, 2x256GB Samsung 850 PRO RAID-L1 on Intel C602 Boot/Main Drive, 15x3TB Hitachi Ultrastar RAID-L6 on LSI MegaRAID 9271-8i w/ BBU Storage Drive, 480GB Apacer Z280 M.2 Cache Drive, 2x1000M LAN, 1x40000M Infiniband.

Home Server 2: Dell PowerEdge C2100 FS12-TY 2U Rack Server, 2x Xeon X5650 @ 2.6GHz, 48GB DDR3 1600MHz ECC RAM, 2x500GB SSD RAID-L0 Intel RAID, 12x3TB Hitachi UltraStar RAID-L6 on Dell H700 w/ BBU, 2x1000M LAN, 1x40000 Infiniband.
AlphaZero is offline  
post #31725 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 09:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Tamalero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 322
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaZero View Post

Just a heads up, DPC Latency Checker does not support any Windows versions past Windows 7. Use LatencyMon for monitoring DPC latency and kernel interupts if on Windows 8, 8.1, or 10.

http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon

Is it me or this page doesn't load?

It seems to load an empty page.
Tamalero is offline  
post #31726 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 10:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheCr4zyM4n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hey everyone! Apologies if this isn't the exact right place, but I've been lurking for a while now and see sensors are in the discussion.
My problem appears to be the IT8665E sensor.

Overclocked or not when I update to windows 10 1709 (Fall Update) the sensor completely dies. I mean anything from reporting the CPU is at 8Ghz/5volts to fans being 0 and temps being negative values.
Latest update to HWInfo64 it freezes up then just gives up reading the sensor at all after a bit.

I'll go back to windows 10 1703 and everything works normally. Tried fresh windows installs, updated everything, nothing works.
Just curious if anyone else has seen this or maybe just reach out to Asus because the sensor is borked?


Oh side question, is there any reason for Pstate OCing? I do it and in idle it clocks down, but if I do anything at all in windows it jumps to full load/voltage. Which means it's pretty much always at full load/voltage lol.
TheCr4zyM4n is offline  
post #31727 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-19-2017, 11:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,488
Rep: 115 (Unique: 79)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordzed83 View Post

Bet 1.45 llc3 aka max id do for daily ever smile.gif

I asked as i set 1.35 and get 1.308 idle so i suspected he was using something very similar, 1.45 is way too much.. it doesn't droop that much ever, atleast not for me.. (0.05 droop is about max for me..)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widde View Post

1.355v, load voltage is 1.308 and I havent touched the LLC at all

Very nice indeed, I set 1.35 on mine with LLC3, i can't get mine stable on 4.0 even up at 1.4v, my room temp + 240mm AIO can't keep it under 80C under load so i don't bother..

Nice chip man biggrin.gif lottery win

How to start programs easily HERE

Media PC Here
blair is offline  
post #31728 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-20-2017, 12:05 AM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,910
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkLordThe1st View Post

FYI

Ryzen Timing Checker 1.02 is Released by The Stilt

Thnx dude thumb.gif

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
post #31729 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-20-2017, 01:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Albert1007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 56
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I seriously think that this pointless discussion is going to nowhere.

Yes, the C6H has some errors, ok, I'll buy it. Mine for example shows +~40mV, ok, I can live with that.

Motherboards are also a lottery, just like CPU's are. They can work better or worse, have more or less issues, some people with the C6H have no issues, and some people have a lot of issues. But overall, this board is better than any that MSI or Gigabyte have on the market for AM4, being only rivalized by the AsRock flagship.

It's been the mobo with the most frequent BIOS updates to improve things, and elmor has said that they are working on fixes for the remaining problems, so I would just give them time.
Ryzen was a beta architecture just like the first core generation was, alongside the mobos, if someone wants to go to safe things they should have been waited to Ryzen+ with the X470 series motherboards.

I will wait until may or june, sell the 1700X with the C6H for a good price and get a 2600X or 2700X with the C7H, It's not that I dislike this board, it's just that I want more performance, Ryzen1 is great but lacks a bit of single core muscle being mostly limited to 4Ghz.

Albert1007 is offline  
post #31730 of 43389 (permalink) Old 12-20-2017, 02:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 519
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Unofficial bios updates....

RYZENBUFU: R7 1700X @ 3800Mhz| Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero UEFI 7003 | 16GB G.Skill TridentZ [G.SKILL F4-3200C14-GTZ (2x8GB)] @ 3333Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX with BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 | Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro | Logitech Z 2300 2.1 THX | Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ
BUFUMAN is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (2 members and 5 guests)
Mattevans64 , Rizen1700
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off