ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3185 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31841 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
loganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
@Elmor: Please add HPET ON/OFF option in BIOS.
loganj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31842 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisepds View Post

why? cpu need x voltage... if voltage is enought works fine, not less..

cause its Ryzen. Iw tested it few times and system can be stable but extra juice makes it faster. Just likes Volts as do I biggrin.gif

Test it out and have a look. Like i need 1.425 for stability yet with 1.43 i get extra performance temperatures with my cooling are irrevelant anyway so is power draw so. All about MAX performance i can get out of this stable biggrin.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
post #31843 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
procitysam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Does anyone know if the BIOS 3101 file will work on a C6H WiFi or is this only for the C6H?
procitysam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31844 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
C6H only

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
post #31845 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by procitysam View Post

Does anyone know if the BIOS 3101 file will work on a C6H WiFi or is this only for the C6H?

Wont work and u can brick your bord trying.
lordzed83 is offline  
post #31846 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:42 PM
PC Enthousiast
 
DarkLordThe1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 430
Rep: 25 (Unique: 18)
Is Spread Spectrum finally editable in new bios ?

Asus Crosshair VI Hero "stable" 1501-BIOS Settings CPU @4Ghz & DRAM @ 3466 MT/s : Click Me!
Dark System
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard
CROSSHAIR VI HERO
GPU
Asus ROG STRIX Radeon RX580 8GB GAMING OC
RAM
G.Skill F4-4266C19-8GTZA
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Hard Drive
WD Blue WD10EZEX 1TB
Optical Drive
LG BH16NS55
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2
Cooling
NZXT Kraken X62
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro NL 64bit OEM
Monitor
LG 27UD68-P
Keyboard
Corsair Gaming K55 RGB (Qwerty US)
Mouse
Logitech M90
▲ hide details ▲
DarkLordThe1st is offline  
post #31847 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 02:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
FlanK3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czech republic*Brno city
Posts: 1,439
Rep: 163 (Unique: 112)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LicSqualo View Post



For who redface.gif ask for a comparison with oldest bioses (and differents ram clocks, of course).

Is my best shot in Cinebench until now at 4,0 Ghz, as you can see.
With my "pletora" of running processes... tongue.gif

your score must be at least +70 points higher with this settings CPU and RAM.

Ryzen Threadripper TBD ,-), Ryzen Threadripper 1950X, Ryzen 7 2700X, Ryzen 5 2400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 7 1700X, Ryzen 5 1500X, Ryzen 5 1600X, FX-8320E, FX-8370, FX-8370E, 2x FX-9590, 4x AMD FX-8350, 2x FX-8320, 2xFX-8300, 4xAMD FX-8150, AMD FX-8120 95W, AMD FX-8120 125W, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T BE, AMD Phenom II x6 1090T BE 4.3 GHz stable, AMD Phenom II x 980 BE, Phenom II x4 975 BE,Phenom II x4 970 BE, 2x Phenom II x4 965 BE C3, Phenom II x4 965 BE C2, Athlon 860K, Athlon 845, A10-7870K, 2xA10-7850K, 2x A10-7700K, A10-6800K, A10-6800B, A8-6600K, A10-5800K, A8-5600K, A10-3870K, A8-3850, Athlon 5150 Kabini,Intel core i9-7900X, Intel core i7-6950X, Intel core i7-5960X, core i7-3930K, i7-980X,3x Intel core i7-8700K, i7-7700K,i3-7350K, 2x i7-6700K, i5-6600K, i7-4770K, i7-3770K, i7-2600K
AMD AIR cooling challenge Cinebench R10
FlanK3r is offline  
post #31848 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 03:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dual109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 178
Rep: 4 (Unique: 3)
hi,

For those running Corsair Hynix based chips M-die (I'm running corsair 16GB vengence LPX CMK16GX4M2B3200C16) with bios 3008 able to run stable [email protected] 3200Mhz, well looped memtest 64 for 2 hour without errors stable enough for me as its just a casual gaming rig. Just used the DOCP standard 3200 RAM and bumped RAM voltage up to 1.42v and Soc to 1.175. Was getting errors and lower mem voltage but your mileage may differ.
Also made following changes as recommended by a previous poster for Hynix RAM but can't say outright if they have helped as yet to test at default/auto.

https://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/31550

As reported by others though CPU 1700 can only seem to get stable at [email protected] prob due to extra ram speed but not bothered, was stable 3925 previously with RAM at 3066 on 1701 bios, will continue trying for higher speed as temps on CPU are not a problem.
dual109 is offline  
post #31849 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 04:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Karagra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 158
Rep: 8 (Unique: 3)
@elmor and everyone here So new Test Bios 3101 I thought I would just throw my Ryzen 1700 where i always set it 3.8ghz 1.3875v and I used the XMP Profile for my ram which set it to 3600mhz 1.35v put SOC to 1.1875 and booted fine and ran a benchmark... seems 3600mhz might be easy to get perfectly stable now? I will have to test different setups over the week but heres a rundown of a quick boot
Ryzen 1700 = 3.8ghz 1.3875v
Trident Z RGB C16 3600mhz = 3600mhz 1.35v 16-16-16-36 GDM=ON BGS=OFF
SOC = 1.1875v
Karagra is offline  
post #31850 of 43363 (permalink) Old 12-21-2017, 04:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
boostedabarth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 41
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dual109 View Post

hi,

For those running Corsair Hynix based chips M-die (I'm running corsair 16GB vengence LPX CMK16GX4M2B3200C16) with bios 3008 able to run stable [email protected] 3200Mhz, well looped memtest 64 for 2 hour without errors stable enough for me as its just a casual gaming rig. Just used the DOCP standard 3200 RAM and bumped RAM voltage up to 1.42v and Soc to 1.175. Was getting errors and lower mem voltage but your mileage may differ.
Also made following changes as recommended by a previous poster for Hynix RAM but can't say outright if they have helped as yet to test at default/auto.

As reported by others though CPU 1700 can only seem to get stable at [email protected] prob due to extra ram speed but not bothered, was stable 3925 previously with RAM at 3066 on 1701 bios, will continue trying for higher speed as temps on CPU are not a problem.

Was able to do the same on 3008, but had to put in timings manually. Same RAM kit.

I just swapped it out today for a Trident Z RGB C14 3200Mhz 2x8GB kit. Yes it costs like twice as much but guess what, it works out of the box with faster timings than advertised. It's amazing that we are still dealing with Hynix VS Samsung issues on the AMD side of things when i can put this exact same kit (Corsair) in my Intel 7700K machine and run 14-14-14-14-36 timings all day long at 3200MHz.

Whatever it is, it';s still not fixed and I don't think it will ever be fixed. It's an incompatibility. Yes it's gotten better but it's still not quite there yet. IMC has a lot to do with it too. I will say though, performance on the Trident Z RGB kit is god damn amazing. I should have swapped this out months ago.
boostedabarth is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (2 members and 6 guests)
Kactus , sneida
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off