ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3188 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31871 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 02:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Albert1007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 56
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disassociative View Post

In general for both Samsung B-Die and Hynix I believe the maximum recommended is 1.5v (which is also the maximum voltage XMP certification allows) so you should be ok at 1.46v smile.gif I got mine at 3466 with CL15 timings at 1.45v currently

Great, many thanks!
Also, general question (I know the voltage failure offsets of the C6H):

If I set (let's say) 1.42V on BIOS and every single program, including the BIOS read 1.46V, the chip is receiving the 1.42V that I chose or the 1.46V that everything reads?

Many thanks

Albert1007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31872 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 03:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 519
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Quote:
Which bios is stable for Ram 3600Mhz? I tried here bios 1701 3008 3101 or even one of them does not work. Any advice and help would fit.

C6H
R7 1700
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB DDR4 3600MHz (F4-3600C16D-16GTZR)



i would say your cpu is not stable enough for 3600mhz....

PS how can i delete a post? i was trying to quote....

RYZENBUFU: R7 1700X @ 3800Mhz| Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero UEFI 7003 | 16GB G.Skill TridentZ [G.SKILL F4-3200C14-GTZ (2x8GB)] @ 3333Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX with BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 | Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro | Logitech Z 2300 2.1 THX | Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ
BUFUMAN is offline  
post #31873 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 03:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Disassociative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 133
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Hypothetically should that little Asus ZenStates app always just work or is it possible a BIOS update in the future may break it? (Although it's working fine in 3008 and 3101 thumb.gif)
Disassociative is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31874 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 04:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 186
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I upgraded to BIOS 3101 and established my usual overclock of 3.9Ghz on the CPU, 3200 on the RAM's.

Again, my specs:
Case: Corsair 400C
PSU: SEASONIC 760W Platinum
CPU: AMD RYZEN 1700X
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X

Findings: The windows resource meter reports CPU frequency jumps all over the place, anywhere between 3 and 4.5 Ghz even tho its locked at 3.9. HWinfo reports the correct speed (in real time). But I guess this is because no bugs were corrected yet as stated on the BIOS link post.


I'll use 1usmus tool to optimize the memories now. Ill report back.

PC specs:
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (@ 1.35V)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
Pilotasso is offline  
post #31875 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 04:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 519
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disassociative View Post

Hypothetically should that little Asus ZenStates app always just work or is it possible a BIOS update in the future may break it? (Although it's working fine in 3008 and 3101 thumb.gif)

why do you use that tool?

i do everything with pstates.

RYZENBUFU: R7 1700X @ 3800Mhz| Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero UEFI 7003 | 16GB G.Skill TridentZ [G.SKILL F4-3200C14-GTZ (2x8GB)] @ 3333Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX with BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 | Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro | Logitech Z 2300 2.1 THX | Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ
BUFUMAN is offline  
post #31876 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 04:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Disassociative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 133
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BUFUMAN View Post

why do you use that tool?

i do everything with pstates.

It's just handy to use.
Disassociative is offline  
post #31877 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 04:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiGhEnDcZ View Post

Which bios is stable for Ram 3600Mhz? I tried here bios 1701 3008 3101 or even one of them does not work. Any advice and help would fit.

C6H
R7 1700
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB DDR4 3600MHz (F4-3600C16D-16GTZR)

It does not Exist afaik, All about silicon lottery mate. Someone here had 3600cl15 working stable. in my case Errors ERRORS everywhere.
lordzed83 is offline  
post #31878 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 04:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wisepds's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Seville (Spain)
Posts: 337
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert1007 View Post

Great, many thanks!
Also, general question (I know the voltage failure offsets of the C6H):

If I set (let's say) 1.42V on BIOS and every single program, including the BIOS read 1.46V, the chip is receiving the 1.42V that I chose or the 1.46V that everything reads?

Many thanks

Good question.. .i want to know it too

wisepds is offline  
post #31879 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 05:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
datonyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 190
Rep: 9 (Unique: 8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaZero View Post




I have FlareX 3200MT 2x8GB,
!

could you do me a small favour please

if you happen to have a screen shot of the flarex thaiphoon xmp section in nanoseconds can you post it here

i have a guy with linux needing the xmp timings to set his ram and it seems thaiphoon wont run in linux
datonyb is offline  
post #31880 of 43398 (permalink) Old 12-22-2017, 05:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
So far nobody noticed any drawbacks in new test BIOS?
Can somebody please post if anything new is available in it (AMD->CBS?)?

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (2 members and 5 guests)
bloot , theantipop91
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off