ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3264 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #32631 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoMbY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 285
Rep: 35 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

New beta BIOS 3501

- Update to latest AGESA with support for 2nd gen Ryzen processors. Version number is reset, this release is 1.0.0.0a.
- Supports additional DRAM ratios which might help you get closer to your max DRAM frequency without using reference clock. New ratios: 2733, 2866, 3000, 3133, 3266, 3400, 3533, 3666, 3800, 3933, 4066, 4133, 4200.
- Still has the S3 resume TSC frequency bug. Enable HPET or don't use sleep mode for now.
- Custom P-state overclocking seems to disable P1/P2 states

http://www.mediafire.com/file/e07ivw2lstf0933/CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-ASUS-3501.zip (sha256 9a3147f22908139f0150eab07abbeabc1a8040b541592879ad215ec723eac958)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/e2ng10fjf4gu7fj/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-HERO-WIFI-AC-ASUS-3501.zip (sha256 c4bce19fd6d6a96b6487983d886a1ed61b6ac77163f1c87c552c7698f3397e1b)
http://www.mediafire.com/file/3j2fjp2e1r2xe8v/ROG-CROSSHAIR-VI-EXTREME-ASUS-3501.zip (sha256 738dbd3e33406845d6f52e1401e62205376254e5d805233bb5a566a95eaeafd4)

Thanks. Does this include a microcode update with Indirect Branch Predictor Barrier (IBPB) mitigation for Spectre?

BoMbY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32632 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Anty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 441
Rep: 10 (Unique: 10)
Just wonder why is AGESA number reset to 1.0.0.0 and not bumped to 2.0.0.0? This will be super irritating in the future when you say "i have AGESA 1.0.0.6" and somebody will ask "old 1.0.0.6 or new 1.0.0.6" biggrin.gif

Ryzen 1700 ~ C6H ~ 4x8GB trident Z [email protected] ~ EVGA 1080Ti
Anty is offline  
post #32633 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:26 AM
Overclocker
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,939
Rep: 155 (Unique: 92)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Yes, that's still the case. However I believe this a separate problem. The fix we're working on is regarding crazy sensor readings and temperature/fan speeds getting stuck.

I am sorry, but its rather disappointing that after more than 6 months the problem is still not fixed yet..

I personally think its an hardware problem which cannot be fixed via software.. Like i said before, this problem dates from the 990FX era which had the same erratic IT sensor and it was never fixed.

Its not only the sensor though, as soon as you install Asus Alsuite 3 these problems start and you can never get rid of it.. it can and will occur randomly on any system under the right conditions.

I encountered the fan speed problem only once after i reset the BIOS and pulled the battery, but i am sure it can and will occur again if i open Aida64 or other monitor software.

I really hope there is a "fix" soon so i can use other programs as well aside hardwareinfo64, which is a great program btw.

hurricane
(13 items)
CPU
AMD RYZEN 2600x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair hero 7
GPU
MSI GTX 970 gaming 4G
RAM
G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 pro, 256 GB
Power Supply
Cooler Master V850
Cooling
Alphacool Eisbaer 360
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Luxe tempered glass
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VG248Q
Keyboard
Logitech G910
Mouse
Logitech G900
Audio
logitech Z-2300
▲ hide details ▲
hurricane28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32634 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:45 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 876
Rep: 354 (Unique: 158)
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganj View Post

@elmor
is the checksum correct for Crosshair VI Hero?
Cause i'm getting a different checksum in total commander than the one you posted

Did you check the checksum of the ZIP or the CAP file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post

Thanks. Does this include a microcode update with Indirect Branch Predictor Barrier (IBPB) mitigation for Spectre?

No such thing for AMD AFAIK (only need software patches).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anty View Post

Just wonder why is AGESA number reset to 1.0.0.0 and not bumped to 2.0.0.0? This will be super irritating in the future when you say "i have AGESA 1.0.0.6" and somebody will ask "old 1.0.0.6 or new 1.0.0.6" biggrin.gif

It's possible to differentiate with the prefix, usually something like SummitPi-1.0.7.2 or RavenPi-1.1.0.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

I am sorry, but its rather disappointing that after more than 6 months the problem is still not fixed yet..

I personally think its an hardware problem which cannot be fixed via software.. Like i said before, this problem dates from the 990FX era which had the same erratic IT sensor and it was never fixed.

Its not only the sensor though, as soon as you install Asus Alsuite 3 these problems start and you can never get rid of it.. it can and will occur randomly on any system under the right conditions.

I encountered the fan speed problem only once after i reset the BIOS and pulled the battery, but i am sure it can and will occur again if i open Aida64 or other monitor software.

I really hope there is a "fix" soon so i can use other programs as well aside hardwareinfo64, which is a great program btw.

You're free to be sorry as much you want. It'll be ready when it's ready.
elmor is offline  
post #32635 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 106
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Did you check the checksum of the ZIP or the CAP file?
No such thing for AMD AFAIK (only need software patches).
It's possible to differentiate with the prefix, usually something like SummitPi-1.0.7.2 or RavenPi-1.1.0.0.
You're free to be sorry as much you want. It'll be ready when it's ready.

i cannot update the bios using ezflash from the bios menu. i was prompted by "reading failed" message.

p.s i solved the problem by flashing via usb stick. i wasnt able to flash the bios via c: drive root unlike before.
zulex is offline  
post #32636 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 02:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoMbY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 285
Rep: 35 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

No such thing for AMD AFAIK (only need software patches).

amd64-microcode 3.20171205.1 source package in Ubuntu:

Quote:
amd64-microcode (3.20171205.1) unstable; urgency=high

* New microcode updates (closes: #886382):
sig 0x00800f12, patch id 0x08001213, 2017-12-05
Thanks to SuSE for distributing these ahead of AMD's official release!
* Add IBPB support for family 17h AMD processors (CVE-2017-5715)

https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/amd64-microcode/3.20171205.1

BoMbY is offline  
post #32637 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 03:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
loganj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 30
Rep: 0
@elmor
well silly me.
I've checked cap file.
Didn't even bother to check zip file.
Yes zip file has the correct checksum
Thank you
loganj is offline  
post #32638 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 03:08 AM
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,624
Rep: 327 (Unique: 151)
1usmus is offline  
post #32639 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 03:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 876
Rep: 354 (Unique: 158)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post

amd64-microcode 3.20171205.1 source package in Ubuntu:
https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/amd64-microcode/3.20171205.1

Ok, I'm not sure if that's included in this release.
elmor is offline  
post #32640 of 45261 (permalink) Old 01-11-2018, 03:26 AM
AMD overclocker/developer
 
1usmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Ukraine / Germany
Posts: 1,624
Rep: 327 (Unique: 151)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anty View Post

Just wonder why is AGESA number reset to 1.0.0.0 and not bumped to 2.0.0.0? This will be super irritating in the future when you say "i have AGESA 1.0.0.6" and somebody will ask "old 1.0.0.6 or new 1.0.0.6" biggrin.gif

AMD avoids figures 2 everywhere, numerologists in every firm have
1usmus is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off