ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4036 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #40351 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 12:51 PM
Riding on the edge
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,128
Rep: 350 (Unique: 246)
Quote: Originally Posted by PapitaHD View Post
I managed to fix it using flashback to stock 6401 BIOS. I'm happy but also afraid to do anything with it now. I'm planning to get a new 3000 series cpu and x570 mobo as soon as they're available, but would be nice to flash the latest BIOS before selling this CH6. Should I try to update it with the default EZ flasher utility?

I've had good luck with EZ Flash and did flash to 6903 this way.
Just an FYI, If an OC/Bios flash ever does give you trouble/corrupts Bios etc, and anything you've tried doesn't help it's always best to first try reverting back to the original Bios version that came on your mobo. It's saved my hinny more than once over the years.
I think you'll be fine

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40352 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 06:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eddie7.4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Just updated bios to 6903 and as mentioned in a previous post, I also started getting the AA in the Q-code. I also can't seem to find much info on it. Would that be the new 24 in previous bios versions that they just made it an AS or is there something to worry about?
Eddie7.4 is offline  
post #40353 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 09:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mito1172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: TURKİYE
Posts: 286
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Eddie7.4 View Post
Just updated bios to 6903 and as mentioned in a previous post, I also started getting the AA in the Q-code. I also can't seem to find much info on it. Would that be the new 24 in previous bios versions that they just made it an AS or is there something to worry about?
AA code means no problem. aa code came with the last 2 bios

AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD
mito1172 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40354 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-15-2019, 11:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eddie7.4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
[/quote]AA code means no problem. aa code came with the last 2 bios[/QUOTE]

Thank you for the response, I was starting to get nervous cause after about a half hour I looked again and had a d3 code so I tried to flash the 6401 back but didnt let me through ez flash. After restarting the d3 code has not come back.


Edit.. I was wrong, just went to check again and code d3 is back on. Manual says (some of the architectural protocols are not available). Had no errors in previous bios. Might have to go back?

Update edit. Got bios 6401 ready for flashback. Went into bios and loaded optimized default setting to see if anything changes. As of now Q-Code d3 has not come back. Only thing i changed with the new bios was enable DOCP profile for my memory and adjusted fan and pump curves. Will start enabling one thing at a time to see what triggers the code.

Last edited by Eddie7.4; 04-16-2019 at 10:26 AM.
Eddie7.4 is offline  
post #40355 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 06:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
I've had better results in stability with 6401. Somehow 6903 gives me a black screen with q-code 8. Something to do with the processor. But the processor works fine otherwise at lower memory speeds or hotter graphics cards. I don't know what is finally going on with my system heh.

I seem to have gotten the memory stable at 3200 MHz on 6401 at DRAM Calculator 1.41 preset for 3200 MHz Samsung B-Die. Screenshot of the RTC memory settings attached. Am trying to up the speed a tiny bit or reduce the latency if possible. Any advise is much appreciated. Though I should mention, Prime95 does give errors on 2-3 cores. But MemTest 1.05 works correctly with 1usmus settings and no errors. Have not tried any other memtest yet.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RTC @ 3200 MHz.png
Views:	16
Size:	71.9 KB
ID:	265210  


AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @3.6 GHz / Cooler Master 212 Turbo / ASUS Crosshair VI Hero / 2X 16GB G-Skill F4-4000C19-16GTZ @3200 MHz / 2X Gigabyte Vega 64 OC 8GB CFX / Samsung 840Pro 256GB SSD / WD Black 3TB Sata HDD / Antec 1300W PSU / Etc.

Last edited by hvora70; 04-16-2019 at 06:51 AM.
hvora70 is offline  
post #40356 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 07:24 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mito1172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: TURKİYE
Posts: 286
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Eddie7.4 View Post
Thank you for the response, I was starting to get nervous cause after about a half hour I looked again and had a d3 code so I tried to flash the 6401 back but didnt let me through ez flash. After restarting the d3 code has not come back.Edit.. I was wrong, just went to check again and code d3 is back on. Manual says (some of the architectural protocols are not available). Had no errors in previous bios. Might have to go back?


I don't have the d3 code. only have AA code


Asus Crosshair Hero VI Bios Update
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sshot-11.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	67.7 KB
ID:	265212  


AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

Last edited by mito1172; 04-16-2019 at 07:49 AM.
mito1172 is offline  
post #40357 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 08:37 AM
Not New to Overclock.net
 
Naeem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Always Near My PC
Posts: 279
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
I don't have the d3 code. only have AA code


Asus Crosshair Hero VI Bios Update
https://youtu.be/A_PnuK4IkXg


How do you check this code ?

edit : I get it it's Q code mien also show AA

AMD Master Race PC
(13 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
RX Vega 64 Liquid
RAM
32GB G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3066MHZ
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860
Cooling
Corsair H100I
Case
Corsair 460X RGB
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus MG278Q 1440p , 144HZ FreeSync
Keyboard
Corsair K30
Mouse
Razer Deathadder 2013
Mouse
Razer SPHEX
▲ hide details ▲



Last edited by Naeem; 04-16-2019 at 08:40 AM.
Naeem is offline  
post #40358 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 09:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mito1172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: TURKİYE
Posts: 286
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Naeem View Post
How do you check this code ?

edit : I get it it's Q code mien also show AA
code information is available in the user guide.


AA CODE INFORMATION.

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...s-in-APIC-mode

AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (Sapphire Nitron+Radeon RX 580 4G) G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 32GB (4x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

Last edited by mito1172; 04-16-2019 at 09:17 AM.
mito1172 is offline  
post #40359 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 01:17 PM
Riding on the edge
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,128
Rep: 350 (Unique: 246)
Quote: Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
code information is available in the user guide.


AA CODE INFORMATION.

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...s-in-APIC-mode

Thanks for the share!
+ Rep

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
post #40360 of 40620 (permalink) Old 04-16-2019, 02:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Eddie7.4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Ok so after further testing and bench marking it seems my graphics card is also suffered from the new bios and processor not ramping up like it used to. I will revert back to 6401 now and see what happens. Q-Code d3 has not come back since turning off DOCP. I'm guessing new bios is not liking my memory much.

Update: bios flashback was successful. Now running on 6401 again. Q-code are gone. Ran a couple benchmarks and all seemed good. Entered bios, set fan curves and rebooted with no issue. Went back into bios, set DOCP to 3000 and rebooted again with no issues. Now running TM5 a few times. Will report back.

Last edited by Eddie7.4; 04-16-2019 at 04:15 PM.
Eddie7.4 is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off