ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 404 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4031 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 02:38 AM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post

I would be interested, but I have looked at some BIOS files, and it seems most of them have "UnknownPI 0.0.0.0", or something like that, at least in the readable string.

That might be some dummy string, for your boards it should be "SummitPI.....". I will publish the new build soon, so you can check..

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4032 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:01 AM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
OK, so here the new build: www.hwinfo.com/beta/hw64_547_3117.zip
Now AMDers should get the following information:
- Microcode Update Revision: Summary screen, Main screen / CPU node
- SMU Firmware Revision: Main screen / CPU node
- AMD AGESA Version: Main screen / Motherboard node

Note: if you're using sensor-only mode, you will need to disable it, as you need to reach the main screen (with tree on left side), which is not shown in sensor-only mode.

Now you can compare your .... versions wink.gif

Let me know if there are any issues...

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #4033 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:04 AM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
delete

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4034 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:08 AM
@ASUS
 
Silent Scone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 11,359
Rep: 402 (Unique: 225)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumak View Post

This is a bit different situation than you reported earlier, when the CPU temperature was reporting the mainboard sensor.
In this case, the SIO (IT8665E) is still configured properly, so no mismatch as I was expecting. TMPIN1 (CPU temperature) is still set to read from SB-TSI. Really not sure what could be wrong, perhaps the communication between SIO/CPU. This should be checked by ASUS...

Do you know if AIDA is having similar reporting issues?
Silent Scone is offline  
post #4035 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:11 AM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post

Do you know if AIDA is having similar reporting issues?

I don't think the issue @gupsterg experienced is related to any software.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #4036 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:24 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
drzoidberg33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 34
Rep: 6 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumak View Post

OK, so here the new build: www.hwinfo.com/beta/hw64_547_3117.zip
Now AMDers should get the following information:
- Microcode Update Revision: Summary screen, Main screen / CPU node
- SMU Firmware Revision: Main screen / CPU node
- AMD AGESA Version: Main screen / Motherboard node

Note: if you're using sensor-only mode, you will need to disable it, as you need to reach the main screen (with tree on left side), which is not shown in sensor-only mode.

Now you can compare your .... versions wink.gif

Let me know if there are any issues...

I've noticed on my system when starting up that it gets stuck on "Enumerating buses..." - is there something I should disable to get it to work?

drzoidberg33 is offline  
post #4037 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 784
Rep: 291 (Unique: 127)
Hey guys, I haven't had time to read through all new posts yet. Gonna have to do some weekend reading.

A couple of things.

If you have cold boot issues when using high CPU SOC Voltage generating POST codes not directly related to DRAM (like 8 or 21, can be others too) you can try to set SIO Clock Skew to Disabled. Setting this could cause you to get stuck at 54/55, which then would be fixed by full power cycle or clearing CMOS.

Temps are what they are, Sense Mi skew = Disabled yields default AMD behavior. The temp getting stuck could be a couple of things, but it seems to be an isolated case?

Using DMM to measure voltage will be accurate only in idle. During load you will read higher than what the CPU is actually getting because of power plane droop being accounted for when the VRM outputs voltage.

The VRM uses on-die sense outputs to read accurate voltage at the "destination". It will thus output a higher voltage during load because there will be significant voltage drop across the CPU and ground power plane. To get a more accurate reading you need to measure at the MLCCs at the back of the CPU socket, and be sure to also get your ground point from there.

elmor is online now  
post #4038 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:25 AM
HWiNFO Author
 
Mumak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Plains of Oblivion
Posts: 1,135
Rep: 259 (Unique: 108)
Quote:
Originally Posted by drzoidberg33 View Post

I've noticed on my system when starting up that it gets stuck on "Enumerating buses..." - is there something I should disable to get it to work?

Try to wait a bit more, this phase can sometimes take longer depending on devices attached. If that won't help, try to disconnect some USB devices. If still hanging, please kill HWiNFO and attach the Debug File for analysis.

HWiNFO Author
Mumak is offline  
post #4039 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ProTekkFZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 108
Rep: 40 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Hey guys, I haven't had time to read through all new posts yet. Gonna have to do some weekend reading.

A couple of things.

If you have cold boot issues when using high CPU SOC Voltage generating POST codes not directly related to DRAM (like 8 or 21, can be others too) you can try to set SIO Clock Skew to Disabled. Setting this could cause you to get stuck at 54/55, which then would be fixed by full power cycle or clearing CMOS.

Temps are what they are, Sense Mi skew = Disabled yields default AMD behavior. The temp getting stuck could be a couple of things, but it seems to be an isolated case?

Using DMM to measure voltage will be accurate only in idle. During load you will read higher than what the CPU is actually getting because of power plane droop being accounted for when the VRM outputs voltage.

The VRM uses on-die sense outputs to read accurate voltage at the "destination". It will thus output a higher voltage during load because there will be significant voltage drop across the CPU power plane. To get a more accurate reading you need to measure at the MLCCs at the back of the CPU socket, and be sure to also get your ground point from there.


Thanks a ton for this info!
ProTekkFZS is offline  
post #4040 of 40605 (permalink) Old 03-23-2017, 03:36 AM
PC Enthusiast
 
Ashura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 695
Rep: 42 (Unique: 30)
@elmor @[email protected]Any idea why upon cold boot, my pc restarts 3 times before it posts? Q codes keep jumping,(leds under the q code display) memory led goes on, then cpu, then a reboot, does this one more time & finally on its third attempt it posts.
Can a future Bios update fix it? or anything else?

Cpu is @ 3.9Ghz, Ram @ 2666 -1.35V,(& Vboot) Stock timings.

PolaRyz
(15 items)
Venomous FX
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen R7 1700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Asus GTX 1060 6Gb
RAM
Hyper X Predator 3000Mhz 32gb
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Hard Drive
Toshiba DC01ACA300
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Monitor
LG 23MP68VQ
Mouse
Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Mouse
Steelseries Qck Mass
CPU
AMD FX 8350
Motherboard
MSI 990FXA Gaming
GPU
XFX R9 290 DD
RAM
G.Skill RipjawsX 16GB [4x4GB] 1600MHz CL9 @1.5v
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 256 GB
Hard Drive
Seagate ST1000DM003
Power Supply
SeaSonic S12G 750w 80+ Gold
Cooling
Phanteks TC14PE
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Dell ST2420L
Monitor
AOC e2243Fwk 21.5"
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Chroma
Mouse
SteelSeries QcK Mass
▲ hide details ▲
Ashura is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (2 members and 2 guests)
Sideways2k , VincentMichael
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off