ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4061 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #40601 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 09:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Seyirci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Sideways2k View Post
That was a similar voltage I was using. Worked well on games. However, it wouldn't down volt for some reason. I had c-states enabled, using pstates (offset voltage) and 5% min processor state. I even tried adding more custom pstates to no avail. Does it down volt for you? The clocks lowered but voltage stayed the same
woltage stays same but ampare gets lower like should be it is mean lower watt
Im not usig pstates oc fixed multipliar and woltage
Seyirci is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40602 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 11:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
3200MHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 78
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ramad View Post
Try this:

- Set BCLK divider to 5
- Set BCLK to 100
- Set multiplier as desired
- Set CPU voltage to manual and set voltage
- Set all P-stats to auto
- Enable C-stats and disable Core performance boost
- F10 to save and reboot
- Use Windows power management and set it to Balanced

Observe the following on HWINFO:

- Is BCLK set to 100?
- Does cores downclock ?
- Does VID reach 0.400mV ? (means phases are turning on and off as they should depending on current requirement)

If they do then it works as it should.
Thank you for your response.

I did everything as you said and the CPU behavior didn't change at all, according to Windows task manager and HWInfo and CPU-Z.


- Is BCLK set to 100?
- Does cores downclock ?
- Does VID reach 0.400mV ?


The answer is yes to all three questions. It is the same as with my way of over/underclocking.

So the question is:
Is it an AGESA bug, is it software incompatibility with new AGESA or it is new behavior as designed?


PS: The CPU behaves very weirdly - while it's idle the core voltage is almost permanently 1.35V and under full load the voltage is way below 1.35V and never reaches this voltage, and positive or negative voltage offset doesn't change this behavior.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	idle.png
Views:	31
Size:	123.3 KB
ID:	270178  

Click image for larger version

Name:	load.png
Views:	34
Size:	724.8 KB
ID:	270180  


Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4.0 GHz (C-States); 4x8 G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GTZKW @ 3200 MHz; ASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+
Corsair HX850
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 (6x120mm push-pull)
Thermaltake Core X9 (2x200mm in, 1x120mm out)

https://valid.x86.fr/dk79i7

Last edited by 3200MHz; 05-18-2019 at 12:42 PM.
3200MHz is offline  
post #40603 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 01:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 380
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by 3200MHz View Post
Guys, did anyone notice a weird CPU clock behavior with 7002?

I use C-States overclocking:

And Windows 10, together with other hardware diagnostics tools, report that either the CPU doesn't downclock the cores (see HWInfo part of the screenshot) or the clock is fluctuating around 3.55 GHz and 3.72 GHz (Windows task manager) - these are two anchor points in Windows task manager CPU clock reporting.
Windows task manager reports CPU frequency in a range of 3.44 GHz - 3.96 GHz, but there are anchor points mentioned above.

That's weird, because previously the CPU has been downclocked below 2 GHz when idle, with the same BIOS settings (yes, previously there was no CPU voltage Offset "Auto", and I used -0.00…, but even if I set the offset to -0.00… in 7002, it doesn't change the frequency reporting).

So the question is:
Are Windows task manager and hardware diagnostics tools not compatible with the new AGESA or the new AGESA has this weird CPU clock management bug?


whats the minimum processor state you have set in power plan ? mine was at 90% (even tho I was using the windows balanced plan), I changed it to 5% and CPU downclocks properly

X370 Crosshair VI Extreme || Ryzen 2700X + be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 || G.Skill Trident Z 2x8GB 3333CL14 || MSI 1080Ti Gaming X || Samsung EVO 960 500GB + Crucial MX500 500GB m.2 + Crucial MX500 1TB m.2 || 650W Seasonic Prime Platinum || be quiet! Dark Base 700 & 4xSilent Wings 3 140mm 1600RPM PWM || LG 32GK850G 1440p 165Hz Gsync || Xbox One gamepad || CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S || Wireless Logitech G403 || Windows 10 Pro x64
Fanu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #40604 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 01:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ramad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 865
Rep: 111 (Unique: 61)
@3200MHz

Yes, that is not normal. Vdroop should be around 0.05V-0.06V using LLC level 1. Using Balanced power plan should allow the CPU to downclock, but it is not happening for some reason. Windows task manager does not report the correct frequency so I will not worry about it. You can try flashing back to an older BIOS then flashback again to the latest, just remember to clear CMOS before flashing a BIOS.

Using the settings I have posted will result in the values you see in the attached image using Windows 8.1.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.9_3.2_SOC_1.2V.PNG
Views:	38
Size:	338.4 KB
ID:	270188  

Ramad is online now  
post #40605 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-18-2019, 03:59 PM
Riding on the edge
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,138
Rep: 351 (Unique: 247)
Quote: Originally Posted by antostorny View Post
I updated my Asus Crosshair VI Hero to the new 7002 BIOS and now my pc doesn't work anymore.

When it was finished my PC restarted and blackscreened. The CPU Ready light is green, but the CPU error light is on and the Q- Code LED displays E1 (S3 Boot Script Execution) and the clear CMOS don't worked for me.

CPU Ryzen 7 1800x
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 MHz


I can't believe a bios update has bricked my motherboard..
Can someone help me?Thanks a lot

This should take care of the issue https://www.overclock.net/forum/27968896-post40559.html
Be sure to use Optimized Default setting (no OC) and follow Ramad's post linked above.

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
post #40606 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 03:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
3200MHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 78
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Fanu View Post
whats the minimum processor state you have set in power plan ? mine was at 90% (even tho I was using the windows balanced plan), I changed it to 5% and CPU downclocks properly
Yes, you are right - it was 90% in my case too.

And that's what's weird, because I've never touched it - it was always with default settings.
And on previous BIOS'es it was on defaults too, while the CPU has been downclocked properly on idle.

Now I changed it to 5%, and the CPU goes below 2GHz on idle, while still sticks around 1.35V per core.
Attached Images
 

Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4.0 GHz (C-States); 4x8 G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GTZKW @ 3200 MHz; ASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+
Corsair HX850
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 (6x120mm push-pull)
Thermaltake Core X9 (2x200mm in, 1x120mm out)

https://valid.x86.fr/dk79i7
3200MHz is offline  
post #40607 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 03:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
3200MHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 78
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ramad View Post
@3200MHz

Yes, that is not normal. Vdroop should be around 0.05V-0.06V using LLC level 1. Using Balanced power plan should allow the CPU to downclock, but it is not happening for some reason. Windows task manager does not report the correct frequency so I will not worry about it. You can try flashing back to an older BIOS then flashback again to the latest, just remember to clear CMOS before flashing a BIOS.

Using the settings I have posted will result in the values you see in the attached image using Windows 8.1.
I never paid attention to the CPU current draw before. So my observation now is very speculative, but here is what I observe (big desktop screenshot).
So, under the full load the CPU voltage goes down to 1.275V-1.288V (occasionally - up to 1.3V), but CPU current goes up.
And looking at CPU power draw chart, it looks like the CPU has kind of a power limit at about 130W - it never goes above.
And the same chart shows that CPU power draw in Windows desktop mode is around ±14W, which seems to be OK.

Also with @Fanu we figured out that the Ryzen Balanced power plan defaults at 90% for Minimum processor state.
After I changed it to 5%, the CPU clocks multiplier started jumping from x20 to x40, sometimes it is x22 for a fraction of a second.
But the voltage is still 1.35V at idle.

Could DRAM configuration cause this effect, as on previous BIOS'es I entered only the timings and SOC voltage (green rectangles on DRAM calculator screenshot), leaving everything else on "auto", and now I entered additional settings (blue rectangles).


> You can try flashing back to an older BIOS then flashback again to the latest, just remember to clear CMOS before flashing a BIOS.

Yep. I do clear CMOS prior to every BIOS flashing. And did it prior to 7002. Maybe I will try to re-flash, if I'll have the time. But I suspect that soon we should get an another BIOS update as a lot of people had issues with 7002.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	graph.png
Views:	24
Size:	1.04 MB
ID:	270292  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu.png
Views:	33
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	270294  

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	33
Size:	56.8 KB
ID:	270296  


Ryzen 7 1800X @ 4.0 GHz (C-States); 4x8 G.Skill F4-3200C14-8GTZKW @ 3200 MHz; ASUS Crosshair VI Extreme
Sapphire RX Vega 64 Nitro+
Corsair HX850
Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 (6x120mm push-pull)
Thermaltake Core X9 (2x200mm in, 1x120mm out)

https://valid.x86.fr/dk79i7
3200MHz is offline  
post #40608 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 05:19 AM
Cautious Overclocker
 
Sideways2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 216
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
When using PBO is it normal to be around 1.4v in lightly threaded games? Currently using level 2 with 0.1v offset.

Sideways2k's Rig
(16 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI
GPU
Zotac 1080ti Extreme Edition
RAM
Gskill Trident Z 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 Evo M2 250Gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Evo x2
Power Supply
SuperFlower Leadex 850w Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H110i
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Evolve
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro x64
Monitor
Asus PG279Q 1440p @ 165hz
Keyboard
Corsair K95 Platinum
Mouse
Razer Deathadder Elite
Mousepad
Razer Firefly
Audio
HyperX Cloud Revolver S
▲ hide details ▲
Sideways2k is offline  
post #40609 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 09:23 AM
This ain't it, Chief.
 
uncleshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by 3200MHz View Post
Yes, you are right - it was 90% in my case too.

And that's what's weird, because I've never touched it - it was always with default settings.
And on previous BIOS'es it was on defaults too, while the CPU has been downclocked properly on idle.

Now I changed it to 5%, and the CPU goes below 2GHz on idle, while still sticks around 1.35V per core.
Mine did this too after updating the AMD Chipset drivers...
uncleshady is offline  
post #40610 of 40846 (permalink) Old 05-19-2019, 11:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by loveless88 View Post
Hi I Got a C6E + R7 2700 + Team Dark PRO 3200mhz CL14-14-14-31, Samsung B-die Chips.

Im having some trouble here, when I push my Ryzen up to 4.2ghz no matter what voltage I try, 1.47v I got a black Screen and blinking Dram led + QCODE 8.

Anyone have faced this problem?

Anyone could help?

4ghz OK, but 4.1 no matter what voltage... BLACK SCREEN and Q-code 8, blinking DRAM.


Update, another Dram tested, same problem, one less thing to test.

I will try another CPU, R7 2700, soon, Im thinking it is a faulty mb.

Last edited by loveless88; 05-19-2019 at 04:28 PM.
loveless88 is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (1 members and 5 guests)
jackoboy9
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off