ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4143 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41421 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:14 PM
muf
New to Overclock.net
 
muf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
I was under the impression that no kit could run 3200 at 14 [email protected] 1.2.
Also, had a 2600 with a Cryorig C7 G. It usually didnt go above the 50's but I just hit 85c in a Plague Tale game with the same setup and 3700x.
muf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41422 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by magnafides View Post
Thank you for this info. I also have a 3700X coming (tomorrow) and 2x8GB Crucial Sport LT (already here), but the fact that you had trouble even getting into the BIOS makes me nervous as hell. What did you do to finally get in? At this point I'm really considering just going with something similarly-priced like the MSI X570 Gaming Plus just to avoid the headaches.
I walked away trying to find my HDMI>DVI adapter since my new card doesn't have DVI and I was using an older monitor to do the initial setup. When I came back it was showing 99 on the MB and everything seemed to be running more at idle levels. Turned it off, plugged in the monitor, booted it and it allowed me to go straight into BIOS. FWIW, this was a brand new setup never installed with other hardware. Just thought it might of been doing some training or something.

Quote: Originally Posted by mickeykool View Post
Where do u see GDM & PDM in the bios? also pardon me what does these 2 do?
Under Extreme Tweaking in another sub-menu, DRAM Timings if I remember. Not seeing the thread ATM, some are not able to do much with their ram timings without them being enabled rather then left to auto.

Quote: Originally Posted by magnafides View Post
Not saying what you are suggesting won't work, but that memory is Samsung b-die which is specced for 3200MHz @ 1.2V. Heck, the JEDEC spec is 2133MHz @1.2V so most of these sticks should at least be able to boot with that amount of voltage.
Seems like initial booting at 2400 isn't usually and issue. Its when they are set above that that the 1.2V isn't enough for whatever reason.

CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
ASUS GTX 1660Ti STRIX Gaming
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 32GB
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510 960GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 QVO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA G1+ 850
Cooling
Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Case
NZXT H700
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
macawmatt is offline  
post #41423 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 14
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by muf View Post
I was under the impression that no kit could run 3200 at 14 [email protected] 1.2.
Also, had a 2600 with a Cryorig C7 G. It usually didnt go above the 50's but I just hit 85c in a Plague Tale game with the same setup and 3700x.
Haven't done much with mine yet, but it does seem to run toasty under a Phanteks PH-TC14PE. May get some more thermal paste and reapply and see if anything changes. Did the pea method but haven't heard for sure if that is still the best for these new cpus.

CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
ASUS GTX 1660Ti STRIX Gaming
RAM
Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 32GB
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510 960GB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 QVO 1TB
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA G1+ 850
Cooling
Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Case
NZXT H700
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
macawmatt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41424 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:24 PM
Born-again Tweaker
 
magnafides's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 41
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by macawmatt View Post
Seems like initial booting at 2400 isn't usually and issue. Its when they are set above that that the 1.2V isn't enough for whatever reason.
Yeah, I was referring to the issue of the "07" code where (correct me if I'm wrong) you can't even get into the BIOS, but which supposedly indicates a DRAM issue.

Quote: Originally Posted by macawmatt View Post
Haven't done much with mine yet, but it does seem to run toasty under a Phanteks PH-TC14PE. May get some more thermal paste and reapply and see if anything changes. Did the pea method but haven't heard for sure if that is still the best for these new cpus.
Supposedly the pea method is not good for 3000-series because the chiplets are around the edges -- I'd recommend spreading a thin layer, though I'm not sure of the safest way to do that. In the past I used my finger inside of an anti-static bag, but that was something I came up years ago as a naive youth and probably isn't safe...
magnafides is offline  
post #41425 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:32 PM
Riding on the edge
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 3,150
Rep: 351 (Unique: 247)
Quote: Originally Posted by magnafides View Post
Not saying what you are suggesting won't work, but that memory is Samsung b-die which is specced for 3200MHz @ 1.2V. Heck, the JEDEC spec is 2133MHz @1.2V so most of these sticks should at least be able to boot with that amount of voltage.
Which B-Die Samsung kit are you referring too that's rated at 1.2v?
Flare-X is rated at 1.35v. Mine require 1.43v for 3466MHz 14-14-14-28-42-1T.
I'm not aware of any 3200MHz that runs with 1.2v.

On a side note for all, whatever happened to having a Rig Sig?
The sudden influx of traffic here is great it reminds me of the first several months of this thread when one would find over a hundred new posts each day.
Now think how many times have you seen the questions asked in the last several pages, "what ram do you have"? "Which chip are you running"? I don't know about the rest of you but I can't keep all this straight. It never use to be this bad.

Can I very politely ask everybody (especially new comers) PLEASE take a few minutes and fill out your Rig Sig as this alone can save several questions and simply make things more complete.

Ryzen Build
(20 items)
Bruce
(14 items)
CPU
R7 2700x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Diamond 7970
RAM
GSkill FlareX F4-3200C14D-16GFX
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO NVMe
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 SSD
Hard Drive
Corsair GT SSD
Hard Drive
WD 2TB Black
Hard Drive
WD 4TB Red
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
XSPC GPU Razor WB
Cooling
XSPC RX 360
Cooling
XSPC RS 360
Cooling
D5 Vario
Cooling
Gentle Typhoon AP-15 1850 rpm
Cooling
EK-FB Asus C6H Monoblock
Cooling
XSPC EX140
Case
Xigmatek Elysium
Operating System
Win 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus VE248H x2
CPU
FX 6350
Motherboard
Asus CHV-Z
GPU
PNY GT 710
RAM
G.Skill Trident X 16GTX 1866MHz 8-9-9-24-33-1T
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro
Hard Drive
WD20EFRX 64M Red x4 raid 10
Hard Drive
WD5001AALS Blk
Optical Drive
Asus DRW-24B1ST
Power Supply
Corsair HX500
Cooling
Hyper 212 Evo R2
Case
Corsair 330R Titainium
Operating System
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
Monitor
Asus
Keyboard
Logitech MK300
▲ hide details ▲


The Sandman is offline  
post #41426 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 51
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Yeah unfortunately I can't get to C5, only got it once, my issue is getting through 07 and sometimes 0d.

And while I still had Ryzen 1700 in, I manually set voltages and I was able to boot without any issue and even use Windows.
So 1.2V for sure works, I had 2400MHz setting at 1.2V when I swapped CPU so it should have worked.
And clearing CMOS should reset them yet again to 2400MHz and should POST okay with 1.2V.

Everything works perfect with Ryzen 1700.
jstar is offline  
post #41427 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:35 PM
Born-again Tweaker
 
magnafides's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 41
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by muf View Post
I was under the impression that no kit could run 3200 at 14 [email protected] 1.2.
Quote: Originally Posted by The Sandman View Post
Which B-Die Samsung kit are you referring too that's rated at 1.2v?
Flare-X is rated at 1.35v. Mine require 1.43v for 3466MHz 14-14-14-28-42-1T.
I'm not aware of any 3200MHz that runs with 1.2v.

Yup, I was incorrect in thinking that b-die kit was rated to run @ 1.2V (though I would not be surprised if it were possible on certain units). I think I remember seeing 1.2V next to this kit when checking QVLs for a bunch of motherboards and that's what came to my mind. Regardless I would think it'd be able to boot w/ JEDEC spec @ 1.2V.

Last edited by magnafides; 07-11-2019 at 01:43 PM.
magnafides is offline  
post #41428 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 01:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
voxson5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Rep: 7 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Sandman View Post

Can I very politely ask everybody (especially new comers) PLEASE take a few minutes and fill out your Rig Sig as this alone can save several questions and simply make things more complete.
I did fill out the Rig Sig when I first signed up here, but it never worked - Will try again though as I totally get where you are coming from

WIP2
(3 items)
CPU
3700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
RAM
G.Skill Flare X 3200C14
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by voxson5; 07-11-2019 at 02:20 PM.
voxson5 is offline  
post #41429 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 02:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ryoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 70
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by salamy View Post
Can confirm, this fixes the issue for C5.
Thanks alot
how many DRAM boot voltage you use?

i set 1.35v, but still getting C5 error when cold boot. btw, i am using samsung b die.

Quote: Originally Posted by macawmatt View Post
So my 3700X came in today and I had a few minutes to drop it in and boot it up. Running it on a C6E with Crucial Sport LT sticks. Initial power up resulted in a lot of reboots, finally after a few minutes it decided to get happy and let me boot into the bios. Went in and deactivated "Core Performance Boost", enable GDM & PDM, and set the DRAM Vboot to 1.35. Since then its rebooted numerous times without issue. Chilling at 34C at idle and got to 75C during a Cinebench run, pulled a 4866.

Haven't played with any ram settings yet other then the ones I mentioned above.
how about cold boot / reboot after remove the standby power?

Last edited by Ryoz; 07-11-2019 at 04:20 PM.
Ryoz is offline  
post #41430 of 41800 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 02:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
voxson5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 120
Rep: 7 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by dev1ance View Post
Can you run Ryzen Master? It should give you the timings for most. Also, what voltages?
Can do you one better - bios settings attached - Use at own risk, as is where is, no warranty expressed nor implied, etc

Very raw settings, and only tested with RAMtest 1.1.0.0 to 1001% coverage so far

vDimm is fairly high, but weirdly, ram is much cooler (per HWinfo64) than pushing tight 3533C14 on gen 1 - This could be my choice of settings
Attached Files
File Type: txt 3733.txt (20.0 KB, 33 views)

WIP2
(3 items)
CPU
3700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
RAM
G.Skill Flare X 3200C14
▲ hide details ▲
voxson5 is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 24 (4 members and 20 guests)
hgelehl , Nagorak , presola , theantipop91
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off