ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4176 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41751 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 02:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DevionNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
C5 error only occurs when going over 3600MHz DDR4 speeds (from my own experience) with GSkill 4133's, if I go higher or require more voltage it will C5 at cold boot.
DevionNL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41752 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 04:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 58
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
I tried the beta bios, did not help with the 07 error.
Also I tried flashbacking to 7003 and then 7106 (without turning system on).
And once again with 7201 beta bios I set dram boot voltage/dram voltage to 1.35 and 2133MHz, nope, doesn't work.

I also tested disabling fast boot, NVME support and ensured everything related to CPU was set on Auto. Nope.

But the thing is system does not even try properly POST with 3700X, I mean with ryzen 1700 in, leds are flashing between white/amber (near post code display), and it takes long time to POST.

With 3700X in, power goes on, cpu fans spin, no led switchcing and then just 07.

Btw, all mem settings which I tried I also booted 1st with ryzen 1700 to ensure those work, then turned off system and swapped CPU.

<sarcastic>Hint for Asus: Start hosting annual competition who is the fastest tearing down system and putting back. I will participate as with your QA my skills are improving every day! </sarcastic>


Pfffffft the point why I decided to go for 3rd gen was to get easy performance boost without all the hassle assembling new system, reinstalling windows and software... looks like it is unavoidable and need to continue with RMA, which means I am without system week+... why can't Asus comment on anything?

CPU AMD Ryzen 1700, MB Crosshair Hero VI, MEM FlareX for AMD f4-3200c14d-16gfx
jstar is offline  
post #41753 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by datspike View Post
Nope, 3200C16 Ballistix Sport LT
Thanks for your screenshot, great numbers!

What voltage did you set them to get these speeds? And which board revision do you have?

I still can't get mine above 3200...
ch1mer4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41754 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by jstar View Post
I tried the beta bios, did not help with the 07 error.
Also I tried flashbacking to 7003 and then 7106 (without turning system on).
And once again with 7201 beta bios I set dram boot voltage/dram voltage to 1.35 and 2133MHz, nope, doesn't work.

I also tested disabling fast boot, NVME support and ensured everything related to CPU was set on Auto. Nope.

But the thing is system does not even try properly POST with 3700X, I mean with ryzen 1700 in, leds are flashing between white/amber (near post code display), and it takes long time to POST.

With 3700X in, power goes on, cpu fans spin, no led switchcing and then just 07.

Btw, all mem settings which I tried I also booted 1st with ryzen 1700 to ensure those work, then turned off system and swapped CPU.

<sarcastic>Hint for Asus: Start hosting annual competition who is the fastest tearing down system and putting back. I will participate as with your QA my skills are improving every day! </sarcastic>


Pfffffft the point why I decided to go for 3rd gen was to get easy performance boost without all the hassle assembling new system, reinstalling windows and software... looks like it is unavoidable and need to continue with RMA, which means I am without system week+... why can't Asus comment on anything?
I am still in the exact same boat. No LEDs, nothing - straight to 07. I even tried a different type of RAM, A cheap 1.2v stick, no dice.

I still have a week to return my 3900X, I will give Asus until this weekend to get a new bios before I have to return the chip. I don’t think a board RMA will fly for me as the 3900X is not a supported chip (officially).

If I do have to return it, I may wait a month or so and try again with a 3800X after BIOS matures.

This is painful, since I bought first gen Ryzen years ago to get an AM4 board, specifically waiting for this day. I could have bought intel and been gaming at higher FPS for the last 2 years, but I bought into AM4 for the forward compatibility and to support AMD (competition is good). Frustrated!
sandman1330 is offline  
post #41755 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:18 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
treehouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
So far everything is working fine with my 3700X and Crosshair VI Hero but I am a little bit worried about core voltages reaching 1.5V. Yesterday HWMonitor even showed >1.5V. Like 1.54V or something, is that normal?
I updated the bios, added 2x16GB 3200CL16 Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM and changed DRAM voltage to 1.35V 3200MHz. First Cinebench run shows 4945 MC and 505 SC, very high scores when compared to what I've seen online.

I attached a screenshot with more info.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	high_voltages.PNG
Views:	60
Size:	275.0 KB
ID:	281100  

treehouse is offline  
post #41756 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoBeers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 103
Rep: 13 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by treehouse View Post
So far everything is working fine with my 3700X and Crosshair VI Hero but I am a little bit worried about core voltages reaching 1.5V. Yesterday HWMonitor even showed >1.5V. Like 1.54V or something, is that normal?
All normal, don't worry. The higher voltages only apply when one core is boosted. If you see 1.4V+ for a longer time on more cores then you have an issue.

Ryzen 3700X
(6 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Powercolor RX Vega 64 Red Devil
RAM
G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200CL14 @3600CL16
Cooling
Thermalright Macho Rev. B
Case
be quiet! Dark Base 900
▲ hide details ▲
TwoBeers is offline  
post #41757 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 06:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Evoluxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by datspike View Post
Nope, 3200C16 Ballistix Sport LT
This one? BLS8G4D32AESCK
Evoluxion is offline  
post #41758 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 07:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Yviena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 185
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I think the c6h or AGESA has a bug where it's setting the wrong RZQ/cadbus, and maybe other settings even if it's displayed as correct in the bios, as it seems that I need to change multiple values back, and forth for my memory to be stable, these settings/values I run has been proven to be completely stable, and for some reason a cold boot sometimes completely wrecks memory stability with errors within a minute.
Yviena is offline  
post #41759 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 07:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
heavyarms1912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by datspike View Post
Nope, 3200C16 Ballistix Sport LT
Okay did you try a memtest run? Is it stable?
It boots up fine for me and AIDA64 bench runs fine but when running membench on Ryzen DRAM calculator 1.5.1 or memtest program itself, it would give out errors. (3000 CL15 kit E-die)

Rig1:: AMD 1920X + H110i GTX | X399-Taichi | G.Skill 8GBx2 DDR4 | EVGA RTX 2080 | BenQ BL3200PT| Corsair RM850X | Corsair K70 + G502 | Corsair A740
Rig2:: AMD 3700X | C6H | Ballistix 8GBx2 3600 CL14 | Radeon VII | EVGA 650GQ | Lian-Li O11D
heavyarms1912 is offline  
post #41760 of 43393 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 07:40 AM
Born-again Tweaker
 
magnafides's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 60
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by heavyarms1912 View Post
Okay did you try a memtest run? Is it stable?
It boots up fine for me and AIDA64 bench runs fine but when running membench on Ryzen DRAM calculator 1.5.1 or memtest program itself, it would give out errors. (3000 CL15 kit E-die)
E-die needs a higher value for one of the timings, I can't find which.

Edit: nvm, assuming the DRAM calculator would take care of that.

Last edited by magnafides; 07-17-2019 at 07:54 AM.
magnafides is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 11 (3 members and 8 guests)
Dave001 , Kildar , theantipop91
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off