ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4180 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41791 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 04:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
amin12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 118
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
This is all marketing tactics trying to get you to buy X570 broads.
This bored is perfectly capable of running all the new CPUs they want you to think that its not capable controlling us just by a BIOS update which they could fix within a day if they wanted too they say the 3900x is not supported but i see a lot of people running it on the hero 6. The only differences I see with the x370 broads compared to x470 and x570 is the memory controller T topology for x370 and daisy chain for x470/x570 and the PCI 4.0.

Last edited by amin12345; 07-17-2019 at 04:18 PM.
amin12345 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41792 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 04:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by amin12345 View Post
This is all marketing tactics trying to get you to buy X570 broads.
This bored is perfectly capable of running all the new CPUs they want you to think that its not capable controlling us just by a BIOS update which they could fix within a day if they wanted too they say the 3900x is not supported but i see a lot of people running it on the hero 6. The only differences I see with the x370 broads compared to x470 and x570 is the memory controller daisy chain and t topology and the PCI 4.0.
I agree 100% with that. I really think Asus is giving us a half ass BIOS in hopes that it will frustrate us into buying their shiny new Crosshair VIII Hero. I plan on getting one in the future but that's not why.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41793 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 04:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
heavyarms1912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by datspike View Post
Yeah, 24/7 stable and tested with 1usmus tm5 overnight, no errors

Check if your e-die is 16nm or 19nm first, there was a case when there was 16nm e-die in the 3000C15 kits

Also calc settings are totally wrong for 16/19nm E die, you should try copying my timings or Come up with your own



Yeah, any 3200C16 Ballistix Sports with AES in the end of the product code will do
Mine are the 16nm ones. I tried the same timings gives errors at 3600 Mhz.

Rig1:: AMD 1920X + H110i GTX | X399-Taichi | G.Skill 8GBx2 DDR4 | EVGA RTX 2080 | BenQ BL3200PT| Corsair RM850X | Corsair K70 + G502 | Corsair A740
Rig2:: AMD 3700X | C6H | Ballistix 8GBx2 3600 CL14 | Radeon VII | EVGA 650GQ | Lian-Li O11D
heavyarms1912 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41794 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
poporange630's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 17
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by RossiOCUK View Post
How're we looking for 4 DIMM (4x8GB) overclocking with 3000 series on this board?
I am able to achieve a stable 3600 CL16 Overlock with 4 x G.Skill Flare X 8GB Sticks with Gear Down and Power Down both enabled.
poporange630 is offline  
post #41795 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 05:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Sorry guys. I had a C5 error when I got home from work and I don't know why. It was working perfectly earlier. Back to the drawing board.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41796 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 06:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rob87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
I received a response from the Asus ROG team on Facebook funnily enough

Please kindly try:

1. Turn off AC power
2. Remove battery.
3. Clear BIOS settings with CLRTC button.
4. Put battery back.
5. Flahback BIOS again.
6. See if it boots.

We will need to find out if the system boots with default settings, involving no OC or DOCP (XMP).

regards,

ASUS ROG Marketing
rob87 is offline  
post #41797 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 06:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
theantipop91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Update from me. I have a R5 3600, Crosshair VI Hero, GTX 1080, 16GB (2x 8GB) HyperX Predator RGB 3200 Ram.

Was booting fine, had some minor issues, but was working. Just updated to 7201 BIOS without any dramas. Confirmed mouse working again.
I enabled PBO via BIOS, and enabled DOCP (XMP) profile for my ram @ 3200mhz, was able to edit the Q Fan controls too. Did all of that, reset, and into windows. All seems okay. Will edit if I run into any issues.
theantipop91 is offline  
post #41798 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 08:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 272
Rep: 15 (Unique: 14)
Quote: Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
I agree 100% with that. I really think Asus is giving us a half ass BIOS in hopes that it will frustrate us into buying their shiny new Crosshair VIII Hero. I plan on getting one in the future but that's not why.
I wonder how many actually stay loyal and do so. I'd have jumped ship if my board didn't work.

cool.gif Creative Titanium HD->FiiO E9->Shure SRH-840/Ultrasone HFi-680 cool.gif


dev1ance is offline  
post #41799 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 08:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by dev1ance View Post
I wonder how many actually stay loyal and do so. I'd have jumped ship if my board didn't work.
That's a good question. I thought about getting a Gigabyte board but not sure I can make it happen. I have never owned any boards but Asus.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41800 of 43379 (permalink) Old 07-17-2019, 09:15 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by heavyarms1912 View Post
Mine are the 16nm ones. I tried the same timings gives errors at 3600 Mhz.
What is your cooling like on your memory. Is it getting any airflow, or do you, for example have an AIO and basically no airflow over the board at all? With my Micron E in another system, I discovered that I needed to have a fan blowing on it to keep it stable, because the case was set up in a way that the memory was getting literally zero airflow and the sticks were overheating (almost burning hot to the touch!) and erroring out.
Nagorak is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (1 members and 7 guests)
harrysun
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off