ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4185 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41841 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 12:54 PM
Gaming enthusiast
 
Ironcobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 818
Rep: 36 (Unique: 30)
Hey guys just wanted to chime in on my exp...just received my 3600 today, flashed bios 7201 after renaming with bios renamer to ch6.cap then used the rear bios port to do a flash holding the button for 3 seconds. Pc booted just fine. BUTTTTTT I had a huge issue with windows booting, was green screening getting inaccessible boot device error every time. Spent all day fighting it and finally decided to pull all of my non windows drives out and my usb drive. Was able to boot into safe mode, run dism and sfc /scannow and it found errors and fixed them now all of my drives are back installed and working perfectly.

Now onto memory I was using dram calculator with my 1800x with great results. My understanding is its not yet updated for my 3600? So what should I do for my 3600cl16 trident z, I see there is no longer stilt settings in bios and frankly there is a ton more bios settings I am not familiar with. Can someone help a novice get started on getting my memory up to speed.

Origin: Ironcobra80
Steam: Ironcobra
Gaming Ryzen
(14 items)
CPU
3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Auros Master x570
GPU
EVGA XC ULTRA 2080 TI
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16D-16GTZR (16-15-15-28 3800)
Hard Drive
HP EX950 1TB
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG EVO 860 1TB
Power Supply
SEASONIC FOCUS+ GOLD 650W
Cooling
CORSAIR 115I PRO PUSH/PULL FANS-NOCTUA
Case
CORSAIR CARBIDE AIR 540
Operating System
W10 FAST RING
Monitor
LG OLED C6 65"
Keyboard
Varmilo VB87M
Mouse
LOGITECH G900
Mousepad
Zowie Gear P-SR
▲ hide details ▲
Ironcobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41842 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 01:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
tajf88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
C6H - BIOS 7201

No changelog yet. Probably same as C6E.

link: https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...-ASUS-7201.zip
tajf88 is offline  
post #41843 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 01:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ironcobra View Post
Hey guys just wanted to chime in on my exp...just received my 3600 today, flashed bios 7201 after renaming with bios renamer to ch6.cap then used the rear bios port to do a flash holding the button for 3 seconds. Pc booted just fine. BUTTTTTT I had a huge issue with windows booting, was green screening getting inaccessible boot device error every time. Spent all day fighting it and finally decided to pull all of my non windows drives out and my usb drive. Was able to boot into safe mode, run dism and sfc /scannow and it found errors and fixed them now all of my drives are back installed and working perfectly.

Now onto memory I was using dram calculator with my 1800x with great results. My understanding is its not yet updated for my 3600? So what should I do for my 3600cl16 trident z, I see there is no longer stilt settings in bios and frankly there is a ton more bios settings I am not familiar with. Can someone help a novice get started on getting my memory up to speed.
Congrats on the new CPU. I would just recommend DOCP Standard to set your RAMs timings. That's what I'm doing for now. I was using the Ryzen DRAM calculator with my 1700x and it was great. It not ready for the new processors yet and using my old settings for my 1700x was a disaster with my 3700X to say the least.
dlbsyst is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41844 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 01:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
voxson5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 122
Rep: 7 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Ironcobra View Post
Hey guys just wanted to chime in on my exp...just received my 3600 today, flashed bios 7201 after renaming with bios renamer to ch6.cap then used the rear bios port to do a flash holding the button for 3 seconds. Pc booted just fine. BUTTTTTT I had a huge issue with windows booting, was green screening getting inaccessible boot device error every time. Spent all day fighting it and finally decided to pull all of my non windows drives out and my usb drive. Was able to boot into safe mode, run dism and sfc /scannow and it found errors and fixed them now all of my drives are back installed and working perfectly.

Now onto memory I was using dram calculator with my 1800x with great results. My understanding is its not yet updated for my 3600? So what should I do for my 3600cl16 trident z, I see there is no longer stilt settings in bios and frankly there is a ton more bios settings I am not familiar with. Can someone help a novice get started on getting my memory up to speed.
Did you install the current AMD chipset drivers before the cpu swap? Might be moot now, but glad you got it all going in any case.

YMMV, but from my experience the memory controller on gen3 is very forgiving - I mean, just try DOCP / XMP first and tune from there.

There is a further setting to worry about though, CLDO_VDDG (I think that's what it is called, its the setting just under vSoC?), which shares a relationship with vSoC, and helps establish high fclk speeds.

You also need to have VDDG under vSoC (this is specified in the help string in bios as well) - I've seen recommendations of between 100mv-40mv gap between the two.

The "auto" default I think is ~950mv (0.950) You probably wont need to worry about it running memory/fclk @ 3600/1800 or less.

Have fun!

WIP2
(3 items)
CPU
3700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Hero
RAM
G.Skill Flare X 3200C14
▲ hide details ▲
voxson5 is offline  
post #41845 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 02:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by voxson5 View Post
Did you install the current AMD chipset drivers before the cpu swap? Might be moot now, but glad you got it all going in any case.

YMMV, but from my experience the memory controller on gen3 is very forgiving - I mean, just try DOCP / XMP first and tune from there.

There is a further setting to worry about though, CLDO_VDDG (I think that's what it is called, its the setting just under vSoC?), which shares a relationship with vSoC, and helps establish high fclk speeds.

You also need to have VDDG under vSoC (this is specified in the help string in bios as well) - I've seen recommendations of between 100mv-40mv gap between the two.

The "auto" default I think is ~950mv (0.950) You probably wont need to worry about it running memory/fclk @ 3600/1800 or less.

Have fun!
Do you mind if I ask what you have your CLDO_VDDG set to voxson?

Last edited by dlbsyst; 07-18-2019 at 02:22 PM.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41846 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 02:20 PM
Who are you again?
 
iwalkwithedead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 1,779
Rep: 73 (Unique: 55)
Quote: Originally Posted by tajf88 View Post
C6H - BIOS 7201

No changelog yet. Probably same as C6E.

link: https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...-ASUS-7201.zip

I don't know much about BIOS but what is what with this? lol

Others - 7201
Win7x32 - 7106
Win7x64 - 7201
Win8x32 - 7106
Win8x64 - 7106
Win8.1x32 - 7106
Win8.1x64 - 7201
Win10x32 - 7201
Win10x64 - 7106


iwalkwithedead is offline  
post #41847 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 02:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ryoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 92
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
i compared the checksum of 7201 bios downloaded from asus and the file post at here few days ago, they are the same file.

so there are no other change except it fix the mouse issue.
Ryoz is offline  
post #41848 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 139
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Oops, I made an error in one of my settings. I have my SOC voltage set to 1.025 which is causing my CLDO_VDDG to run on too low of a voltage. It is set to auto. AMD recommends the SOC be set to 1.100 volts. I'm definitely correcting that when I get home.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41849 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 03:24 PM
on Overclock.net
 
PolRoger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 616
Rep: 64 (Unique: 53)
***Having trouble with C5 errors??***

Try setting a 3000C16 memory speed setting... It might help(?) with the issue until a new BIOS fixes the bug.

I'm running on a CH6E with a 3900X and a GSkill FlareX 3200C14 kit and I didn't experience the bug until yesterday when I tried to boot at DDR4-3800 memory speed which caused a C5 error.

My combo will run 4.2GHz all core at 3200C14/3600C16/3733C16 1:1 with BIOS presets saved but a cold boots will trip the C5 error while hot boots don't. I normally run my rig 24/7 with performance power plan so I hadn't done any cold boots over the last several days/week.

I also have two auto overclock BIOS presets... PBO3200C14 and PBO3000C14 both of which will trip a C5 error on a cold boot while hot boots work.

For my combo I saved two additional overclock presets... A 4.2GHz all core 3000C16 and a PBO3000C16 which do not seem to trip a C5 error upon cold booting!

Any time I get a C5 error I push the clear CMOS button with the power on and boot to BIOS defaults and then load one of the 3000C16 presets after which I can then hot boot to my other faster memory speed presets.

If I'm going to shut down my pc... I hot boot back to one of the 3000C16 presets so that I don't get another C5 error when I re-start my computer.

Hopefully this might work/help with some of the other Crosshair VI versions and Ryzen 3000 combos out there?

So far with my combo when attempting to run at DDR4-3800 even with 2:1 ratio it will still trip a C5 error.

I'm looking forward to new BIOS updates!!

Currently running/testing Ryzen 9 on CH8H/CH7H/CH6E with Flare X (B-die).
Testing Bench
(2 items)
CPU
Ryzen, Kaby Lake, Skylake, Haswell, IB-E and Vishera
Case
On a Dimastech open Bench Table
▲ hide details ▲
PolRoger is offline  
post #41850 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 03:54 PM
... not new ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 730
Rep: 105 (Unique: 70)
Quote: Originally Posted by hicks12 View Post
How has everyones temps been with the 3700x?

I installed my 3700x last night (replacing 1700 @3.7 1.35v) and so far bios has been OK, I had extreme lag on first clear of the cmos but after just restarting (after loading into bios) its quick and fine. I managed to get to 3200mhz on my ram as per my previous setup (****ty hynix 3200 cas 16 ram) without any fuss, the only issue I am seeing is very high temps and bus struggling to stay to 100Mhz it keeps fluctuating between 99.98 and 100.01, if I set straight up XMP it drops to 99.80MHZ, only at stock with no ram changes can I achieve solid 100mhz bus anyone else experienced it?

For the temperature side my 1700 would full load max at 55C on my watercooled setup (EK block 2x240 radiators), with the 3700x im hitting 70c! Currently assuming I have done a poor mount this time round so hoping to see if anyone else had similar issues, rather not drain system again just to reapply paste if its known to be this hot now!

The base clock is supposed to fluctuate, it's intentional to reduce switching noise (it's called spread spectrum).

AMD is more aggressive with it than Intel, that's for sure, but Intel does the same thing.

70C is quite good with the 3700X. It's easy to make it hit 80C+ no matter the cooling solution (short of subambient).
looncraz is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (1 members and 9 guests)
Mattevans64
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off