ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4186 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41851 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 04:34 PM
Gaming enthusiast
 
Ironcobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 818
Rep: 36 (Unique: 30)
Quote: Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
Congrats on the new CPU. I would just recommend DOCP Standard to set your RAMs timings. That's what I'm doing for now. I was using the Ryzen DRAM calculator with my 1700x and it was great. It not ready for the new processors yet and using my old settings for my 1700x was a disaster with my 3700X to say the least.
Thanks I was really worried about all the errors but none have shown there face, I was on the latest chipset, its was just a weird error. Somehow all of my drives were reporting there correct letters but when I went to cmd prompt in recovery tools my drives were all assigned different letter even tho in the mbr it was the correct one. I actually just used the 3600 safe settings from calculator and have them up and running successfully with memtest reporting no errors in 2 hrs so far!! Im finally happy to be getting what I paid for with the tridentZ memory. Now off to try some games.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	75
Size:	1.75 MB
ID:	281416  


Origin: Ironcobra80
Steam: Ironcobra
Gaming Ryzen
(14 items)
CPU
3600
Motherboard
Gigabyte Auros Master x570
GPU
EVGA XC ULTRA 2080 TI
RAM
G.SKILL TridentZ RGB F4-3600C16D-16GTZR (16-15-15-28 3800)
Hard Drive
HP EX950 1TB
Hard Drive
SAMSUNG EVO 860 1TB
Power Supply
SEASONIC FOCUS+ GOLD 650W
Cooling
CORSAIR 115I PRO PUSH/PULL FANS-NOCTUA
Case
CORSAIR CARBIDE AIR 540
Operating System
W10 FAST RING
Monitor
LG OLED C6 65"
Keyboard
Varmilo VB87M
Mouse
LOGITECH G900
Mousepad
Zowie Gear P-SR
▲ hide details ▲
Ironcobra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41852 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 05:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rob87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Hey guys,

finally got it working, for some reason I had to re-install windows on my M.2 because it wasn't picking it up?? oh well, reinstalled everything from scratch.

This new BIOS has been officially released however if you flashed the beta BIOS from the previous posts, will I need to re-flash to the official version?
rob87 is offline  
post #41853 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 05:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 55
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by rob87 View Post
Hey guys,

finally got it working, for some reason I had to re-install windows on my M.2 because it wasn't picking it up?? oh well, reinstalled everything from scratch.

This new BIOS has been officially released however if you flashed the beta BIOS from the previous posts, will I need to re-flash to the official version?
it's the same.
MegamanAT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41854 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 06:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rob87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MegamanAT View Post
it's the same.
Thanks for confirming, I've finally gone past POST/ reinstainlled windows and back in action! I picked up another C6H and it's working fine so definitely the board was kaput with 07 code


I guess it's a hit and miss now, if those boards will accept the new ryzen chips....
rob87 is offline  
post #41855 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 06:53 PM
This ain't it, Chief.
 
uncleshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Maybe it's been asked before but why does ASUS make you rename the BIOS file every time? Why not just name the damn thing what the BIOS sees and skip the renaming step?
uncleshady is offline  
post #41856 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 06:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 26
Rep: 0
anyone know whether 7201 bios fixes 07 boot issue?
I already uninstalled everything and put c6h wifi back to bix just to send it back for refund
hgelehl is offline  
post #41857 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 07:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 387
Rep: 34 (Unique: 24)
Still need second keyboard for B.I.O.S.

7201 still flashes scroll lock and keyboard does not work in BIOS.
Corsair Strafe RGB.

CH6 with Original RYZEN 1800x.
However, D.O.C.P 3600 @1.35V Actually worked for the first time ever on this board, I was amazed! Was running 3333Mhz at 1.415V previously. Makes life a bit easier. Ram running at rated speed! Only took two years.......
Maybe can push it a bit more now, its given me hope.

Chucked in a quick P-State P0 overclock to 3.9GHz. FID 9C, DID 8, VID 19. Along with that faster Fabric frequency I got 3668 points on Cinebench R20 if that means anything to anyone. Up from 2674 points with 3.6GHz and 3333MHz Ram. 27% increase from stock!

Would be nice if the Keyboard would work but I'm pretty stoked!

I hope everyone is having fun with their fancy new processors, too rich for me alas, but from what I've been reading it seems a bit hit and miss on the CH6 family of MoBos.

Last edited by dorbot; 07-18-2019 at 08:02 PM. Reason: adding good stuff.
dorbot is offline  
post #41858 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 07:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rob87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by hgelehl View Post
anyone know whether 7201 bios fixes 07 boot issue?
I already uninstalled everything and put c6h wifi back to bix just to send it back for refund
I don't believe this fixes the 07 error code, this BIOS update only fixes the keyboard/mouse issue in BIOS and is the same BIOS file as the one in the previous posts
rob87 is offline  
post #41859 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 07:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 32
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
7201 for CH6 Extreme at least fixes the CPU voltage offset problems I was experiencing. They are working properly now. It also took care of the issues with my Corsair K70 RGB and M65 Mouse - I no longer have to set the keyboard slider to BIOS mode to get into the BIOS and the mouse works as well.

I just replaced my C6 Hero with this C6 Extreme yesterday, still using my Ryzen R7 2700x. I can't get my Corsair CMW16GX4M2D3600C18 kit running at XMP settings (3600-18-22-22-22) - computer is unstable. This same CPU and RAM kit were perfectly fine at XMP on the C6 Hero it replaced.

My Hero is a rev 103, though, and I've read that the C6 Extreme is working pretty well with the Ryzen 3000 series chips whereas the rev 103 C6 Hero's are very hit and miss. I plan on grabbing a 3900x in the next month or so. I got the Extreme for $180 and I was needing another motherboard anyway for a different system I am building.

My PC
(23 items)
CPU
Ryzen R7 2700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Corsair CMW16GX4M2D3600C18 DDR4-3600 RAM
Hard Drive
Hitachi 7200RPM 3.5" HDD
Hard Drive
Western Digital NVMe SSD (2280)
Optical Drive
Lite-On Blu Ray Burner
Power Supply
Antec TruePower
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2 270 Pump/Res
Cooling
Koolance CPU-390C-A CPU Cooler
Cooling
Barrow Vega Reference GPU Cooler (RGB)
Cooling
2x Black Ice Nemesis 420mm Slim Radiators
Cooling
6x Corsair ML-140 Fans (No RGB)
Cooling
1x Corsair SP-120 Fan (RGB)
Cooling
Corsair Commander Pro
Case
CoolerMaster Cosmo C700P
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell P2418D 24" 1440p Monitor
Monitor
LG 37" LCD TV (720P)
Keyboard
Corsair K70 RGB
Mouse
Corsair M65 Pro
Mousepad
Corsair
Audio
Auzentech HD HomeTheater PCIe (Creative X-Fi)
▲ hide details ▲
mvmiller12 is offline  
post #41860 of 43365 (permalink) Old 07-18-2019, 07:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by hgelehl View Post
anyone know whether 7201 bios fixes 07 boot issue?
I already uninstalled everything and put c6h wifi back to bix just to send it back for refund
Just finished testing, no dice for me. New BIOS, same 07 post code.

I’m running out of time for my 3900X return window, but now that 3900X is officially supported, I’m going to get back on the horn with Asus support and play hardball a bit. They can’t cop out now, though they will still no doubt make a big deal out of my RAM not being on the QVL.

I also purchased the full warranty for my system when I bought it, it is supposed to cover everything. I will see if I can get a new board through the store without going through Asus.
sandman1330 is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (3 members and 5 guests)
alexj04 , cbjaust , The Sandman
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off