ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4197 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41961 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 09:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 32
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Takla View Post
Ok I'm back from testing voltages offset. And yep, as already said, it is the same as setting a "manual" voltage on the crosshair 6 hero of mine. Always annoying to test things with these beta bios since I once again had to clear cmos to revert to defaults to boot which of course deleted my perfectly set up profile. So yeah, if you use the crosshair 6 hero and a ryzen 3000 cpu, use the manual voltage since offset is broken atm.
I've personally found offset voltages to be broken in 7106 on both my Hero and my Extreme with + and - offsets being reversed (actually, offsets were completely non-functional for me on the Extreme but others have said theirs worked, so... yay, Asus?). 7201 seems to have fixed these issues on both boards, at least for me.

My PC
(23 items)
CPU
Ryzen R7 2700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Corsair CMW16GX4M2D3600C18 DDR4-3600 RAM
Hard Drive
Hitachi 7200RPM 3.5" HDD
Hard Drive
Western Digital NVMe SSD (2280)
Optical Drive
Lite-On Blu Ray Burner
Power Supply
Antec TruePower
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2 270 Pump/Res
Cooling
Koolance CPU-390C-A CPU Cooler
Cooling
Barrow Vega Reference GPU Cooler (RGB)
Cooling
2x Black Ice Nemesis 420mm Slim Radiators
Cooling
6x Corsair ML-140 Fans (No RGB)
Cooling
1x Corsair SP-120 Fan (RGB)
Cooling
Corsair Commander Pro
Case
CoolerMaster Cosmo C700P
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell P2418D 24" 1440p Monitor
Monitor
LG 37" LCD TV (720P)
Keyboard
Corsair K70 RGB
Mouse
Corsair M65 Pro
Mousepad
Corsair
Audio
Auzentech HD HomeTheater PCIe (Creative X-Fi)
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by mvmiller12; 07-20-2019 at 09:49 AM.
mvmiller12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41962 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 09:50 AM
Enthusiast
 
Takla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 743
Rep: 35 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by mvmiller12 View Post
I've personally found offset voltages to be broken in 7106 on both my Hero and my Extreme with + and - offsets being reversed (actually, offsets were completely non-functional for me on the Extreme but others have said theirs worked, so... yay, Asus?). 7201 seems to have fixed these issues on both boards.
I'm on 7201 too. Still broken for me. Board Revision is 1.03 (not that this would matter). Can you set the memory CAS latency lower than 16? for me it is stuck at 16 no matter if I use the d.o.c.p profile or if I enter the value manually. also, entering 14 instead of 15 will result in a black screen boot and can only be resolved by resetting via the cmos clear button.

Micron E-die Memory Timings Cheat Sheet
Computer #2
(9 items)
Computer #1
(8 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz @1.250v
Motherboard
Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Pulse 4GB @1400/2000 @1.100v
RAM
DDR4 2x8GB @3800MHz Micron E-die @1.400v
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Case
Streacom BC1 Benchtable
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
LG 29WK600-W @30-76Hz FreeSync
CPU
Intel i5 3570K
Motherboard
Asus Z77-A
GPU
Asus Radeon R9 280X DirectCU II
RAM
DDR3 4x4GB @1600MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 840 120GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Case
Streacom BC1 Benchtable
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Takla is offline  
post #41963 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 09:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
domlator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Hello all,

I will be getting 3900x for my C6H monday or tuesday so ill report my findings

Will be replacing my 1700 with this new beast. My memory is Gskill FlareX 3200, CL14 so i am hopping i won't have any issues with atleast keeping it on DOCP settings.

Anyway will report as soon as i get 3900x


Cheers
domlator is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41964 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 32
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Takla View Post
I'm on 7201 too. Still broken for me. Board Revision is 1.03 (not that this would matter). Can you set the memory CAS latency lower than 16? for me it is stuck at 16 no matter if I use the d.o.c.p profile or if I enter the value manually. also, entering 14 instead of 15 will result in a black screen boot and can only be resolved by resetting via the cmos clear button.
I've not had issues setting CAS 14 and having it applied. I've had stability issues running my memory at CAS 14, but no problems getting the setting to take effect. My Hero is also rev 1.03. But I AM on 2700x's over here, and that might make a difference.

Side note: My Samsung B-Die 3200 DDR4-3200 sticks from Corsair have NEVER done CAS 14 with stability, but I always whip out the Ryzen RAM calculator and try the "safe" settings again after every BIOS update anyway.They are just not having it and fail Memtest86 Test 6 with hundreds of errors every time. Default DOCP/XMP 3200 CAS 16 works fine though. Another interesting thing is that I just got new Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR4-3600 CAS 18 RAM recently to go with my new-to-me Crosshair VI Extreme. It came in a few days before the Extreme arrived, so I popped it into the Hero for testing. That RAM ran perfectly fine at DOCP/XMP 3600 CAS 18 on the Hero with BIOS 7106, but is completely unstable on the Extreme at anything faster than 3200 with either BIOS 7106 or 7201... lots of errors in MemText86, Test 6. I used the recommended slots A2 and B2 on both boards, too.

My PC
(23 items)
CPU
Ryzen R7 2700x
Motherboard
Asus Crosshair VI Extreme
GPU
AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
RAM
Corsair CMW16GX4M2D3600C18 DDR4-3600 RAM
Hard Drive
Hitachi 7200RPM 3.5" HDD
Hard Drive
Western Digital NVMe SSD (2280)
Optical Drive
Lite-On Blu Ray Burner
Power Supply
Antec TruePower
Cooling
XSPC D5 Photon v2 270 Pump/Res
Cooling
Koolance CPU-390C-A CPU Cooler
Cooling
Barrow Vega Reference GPU Cooler (RGB)
Cooling
2x Black Ice Nemesis 420mm Slim Radiators
Cooling
6x Corsair ML-140 Fans (No RGB)
Cooling
1x Corsair SP-120 Fan (RGB)
Cooling
Corsair Commander Pro
Case
CoolerMaster Cosmo C700P
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell P2418D 24" 1440p Monitor
Monitor
LG 37" LCD TV (720P)
Keyboard
Corsair K70 RGB
Mouse
Corsair M65 Pro
Mousepad
Corsair
Audio
Auzentech HD HomeTheater PCIe (Creative X-Fi)
▲ hide details ▲
mvmiller12 is offline  
post #41965 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:09 AM
Enthusiast
 
Takla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 743
Rep: 35 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by mvmiller12 View Post
I've not had issues setting CAS 14 and having it applied. I've had stability issues running my memory at CAS 14, but no problems getting the setting to take effect. My Hero is also rev 1.03. But I AM on 2700x's over here, and that might make a difference.
I thing that might be it than.

Micron E-die Memory Timings Cheat Sheet
Computer #2
(9 items)
Computer #1
(8 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz @1.250v
Motherboard
Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Pulse 4GB @1400/2000 @1.100v
RAM
DDR4 2x8GB @3800MHz Micron E-die @1.400v
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Case
Streacom BC1 Benchtable
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
LG 29WK600-W @30-76Hz FreeSync
CPU
Intel i5 3570K
Motherboard
Asus Z77-A
GPU
Asus Radeon R9 280X DirectCU II
RAM
DDR3 4x4GB @1600MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 840 120GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Case
Streacom BC1 Benchtable
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Takla is offline  
post #41966 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Austria
Posts: 55
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Takla View Post
I'm on 7201 too. Still broken for me. Board Revision is 1.03 (not that this would matter). Can you set the memory CAS latency lower than 16? for me it is stuck at 16 no matter if I use the d.o.c.p profile or if I enter the value manually. also, entering 14 instead of 15 will result in a black screen boot and can only be resolved by resetting via the cmos clear button.
same here with 3900x and Micron E.
MegamanAT is offline  
post #41967 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
shilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Just got my 3700X installed yesterday and wanted to share what I got so far.

Currently using BIOS 7106 on a C6H and like most people mouse doesn't work in BIOS but it doesn't bother me as I've always hated using it in the BIOS anyway.

I seem to get the C5 or 07 error when messing with memory timings. I found it was when disabling Gear Down Mode. I need to keep this on Enabled or Auto. (I'm using GSkill TridentZ 3200 CL14 B-die).

Watercooled with a Heatkiller IV block I'm getting the advertised boost speeds, 4.4GHz single core (though mostly 4.35GHz), and 4.25GHz all core as long as it stays below 70C. Above 70C, all core is 3.9GHz. Max temp is 78C in Prime95 (my 1600x at 4GHz 1.375V was 68C max).

All core voltage seems high 1.35-1.39 according to CPU-Z, and up to 1.406 according to Ryzen Master. With AMD recommending 1.325V for all core, I decided to use a negative offset but doesn't seem to work right. I've just read the previous posts mentioning this could be fixed in BIOS 7201, so I'll give that a try today.

I did get an unusual crash while running Prime95 for about an hour, not sure if it's related to the 3700X. My screen was all blocky colors unable to read anything. I've never seen this happen for the two years I've owned this motherboard. I was able to ctrl-alt-del, so maybe it was video card related.
shilent is offline  
post #41968 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 11:20 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 140
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
For anyone who has Flair X RAM and gets the C5 cold boot issue try this. It has helped me. Set your RAMs voltage higher. I have mine set to 1.365 volts at my RAMs 3200Mhz speed. Higher if you increase the speed. You'll have to play around to get it just right. Also set your boot up RAM voltage the same. Also, I disabled fast start in my BIOS as well as Windows. Currently I'm running my RAM at 3600Mhz. I forget the voltage I'm using and I'm at work right now but it seems stable. I have a lot more testing to do.

Last edited by dlbsyst; 07-20-2019 at 12:57 PM.
dlbsyst is offline  
post #41969 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 12:00 PM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 576
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by dlbsyst View Post
For anyone who has Flair X RAM and gets the C5 cold boot issue try this. It has helped me. Set your RAMs voltage higher. I have mine set to 1.65 volts at my RAMs 3200Mhz speed. Higher if you increase the speed. You'll have to play around to get it just right. Also set your boot up RAM voltage the same. Also, I disabled fast start in my BIOS as well as Windows. Currently I'm running my RAM at 3600Mhz. I forget the voltage I'm using and I'm at work right now but it seems stable. I have a lot more testing to do.
I hope that's a typo lol. 1.65v is way too high for DDR4, max safe voltage is 1.55v and that's already limit. These are 1.35v kids, 200mv extra is quite a lot for RAM, unless you have it watercooled then it's still a big if. I'd run max 1.5v and i have run 1.45v for a year with tightened voltages.

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #41970 of 43396 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 12:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 140
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by VicsPC View Post
I hope that's a typo lol. 1.65v is way too high for DDR4, max safe voltage is 1.55v and that's already limit. These are 1.35v kids, 200mv extra is quite a lot for RAM, unless you have it watercooled then it's still a big if. I'd run max 1.5v and i have run 1.45v for a year with tightened voltages.
Oops, yeah it was a typo. I meant 1.365 volts. Damn, I hope no one tried 1.65 volts. That would be bad.
dlbsyst is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 10 (1 members and 9 guests)
sargd
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off