ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4198 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41971 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 01:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Targonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Rep: 31 (Unique: 21)
3900X working...

I just got my 3900X installed. Started with my 1800X with BIOS 7106, did the clear CMOS via the button, then flashed to 7201 via flashback. Booted again to verify that all settings were at defaults on the 1800X. Shut down, installed 3900X. Went into the Advanced/Digi+ and made sure to set the DRAM boot voltage to 1.41(Hynix M-die RAM). Set DRAM voltage at 1.41 volt to match, and then did the DOCP. It worked like a charm. I got one error that required doing the clear CMOS button again, but it's stable otherwise.
Targonis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41972 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 01:42 PM
... not new ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 731
Rep: 105 (Unique: 70)
Quote: Originally Posted by Takla View Post
Ok I'm back from testing voltages offset. And yep, as already said, it is the same as setting a "manual" voltage on the crosshair 6 hero of mine. Always annoying to test things with these beta bios since I once again had to clear cmos to revert to defaults to boot which of course deleted my perfectly set up profile. So yeah, if you use the crosshair 6 hero and a ryzen 3000 cpu, use the manual voltage since offset is broken atm.
My multi-meter showed that voltage offset was working with the 3900X I was testing and my Crosshair VI Hero... though the software showed a HUGE disparity with the actual voltage supplied to the CPU... it was reading WAY too low. About 80mv too low.

I saw spikes as high as 1.6V using stock voltage, which is a very scary thing. All other voltages were spot on, except during boot failures, when DRAM voltage could be 1.2V instead of 1.4V or could even just drop to under 1.0V (like 990mv, very close to 1V)... this, of course, would cause boot failure. It's very easy to reproduce.

Coupled with my bad memory slot(s), I've set up an RMA. Hopefully the replacement board won't have these issues.
looncraz is offline  
post #41973 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 02:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
infraredbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 48
Rep: 14 (Unique: 6)
Still waiting for 3900X to be available here, but couldn't resist and bought a 3600 to play until I get the 3900X.
New bios 7102 doesn't seem to be different than the previous one. Still C5 when training fails and have to clear CMOS, still same PBO behaviour I can't seem to figure out. Fan profiles don't seem to work correctly either.
I could get 3600C14 working with 2x16GB B-die - DOCP then rest on auto, just GearDown mode to "Enabled" and Command Rate to 1T set manually.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen184.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	438.6 KB
ID:	282154  

infraredbg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #41974 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 02:17 PM
Enthusiast
 
Takla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 742
Rep: 35 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by looncraz View Post
My multi-meter showed that voltage offset was working with the 3900X I was testing and my Crosshair VI Hero... though the software showed a HUGE disparity with the actual voltage supplied to the CPU... it was reading WAY too low. About 80mv too low.

I saw spikes as high as 1.6V using stock voltage, which is a very scary thing. All other voltages were spot on, except during boot failures, when DRAM voltage could be 1.2V instead of 1.4V or could even just drop to under 1.0V (like 990mv, very close to 1V)... this, of course, would cause boot failure. It's very easy to reproduce.

Coupled with my bad memory slot(s), I've set up an RMA. Hopefully the replacement board won't have these issues.
I don't think all the voltage issues of ryzen 3000 are hardware related. Just busted software/bios/microcode what ever you wanna call it.

Quote: Originally Posted by infraredbg View Post
Still waiting for 3900X to be available here, but couldn't resist and bought a 3600 to play until I get the 3900X.
New bios 7102 doesn't seem to be different than the previous one. Still C5 when training fails and have to clear CMOS, still same PBO behaviour I can't seem to figure out. Fan profiles don't seem to work correctly either.
I could get 3600C14 working with 2x16GB B-die - DOCP then rest on auto, just GearDown mode to "Enabled" and Command Rate to 1T set manually.
Hey, atleast your CAS latency isn't stuck at 16...

Computer #2
(9 items)
Computer #1
(7 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz @1.250v
Motherboard
Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Sapphire Radeon RX 580 Pulse 4GB @1400/2000 @1.100v
RAM
DDR4 2x8GB @3800MHz Micron E-die @1.400v
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Case
Streacom BC1 Benchtable
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
LG 29WK600-W @30-76Hz FreeSync
CPU
Intel i5 3570K
Motherboard
Asus Z77-A
GPU
Asus Radeon R9 280X DirectCU II
RAM
DDR3 4x4GB @1600MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 840 120GB
Power Supply
Corsair AX860i
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
Takla is offline  
post #41975 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 03:54 PM
on Overclock.net
 
PolRoger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 616
Rep: 64 (Unique: 53)
4.4GHz all core with 1.4v BIOS and LLC set ~midway...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ryzen 9 3900X @4.4GHz 3600C16 CB R20.PNG
Views:	70
Size:	875.6 KB
ID:	282324  


Currently running/testing Ryzen 9 on CH8H/CH7H/CH6E with Flare X (B-die).
Testing Bench
(2 items)
CPU
Ryzen, Kaby Lake, Skylake, Haswell, IB-E and Vishera
Case
On a Dimastech open Bench Table
▲ hide details ▲
PolRoger is offline  
post #41976 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 24
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
So for now till Asus sorts out the bios, should I be using offset or manual for my vcore?

Currently running manual 4.0ghz at 1.1v for my 3800X with almost everything else like LLC on auto. Since it's working fine without much issues so far, I dont really dare to touch anything else.
KWSW is offline  
post #41977 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TwoBeers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 103
Rep: 13 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by KWSW View Post
So for now till Asus sorts out the bios, should I be using offset or manual for my vcore?

Currently running manual 4.0ghz at 1.1v for my 3800X with almost everything else like LLC on auto. Since it's working fine without much issues so far, I dont really dare to touch anything else.
I'd suggest to just use "auto" Vcore and no manual or offset and no LLC. You will get the best performance out of it without worrying about anything.

Ryzen 3700X
(6 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Powercolor RX Vega 64 Red Devil
RAM
G-Skill Ripjaws V 3200CL14 @3600CL16
Cooling
Thermalright Macho Rev. B
Case
be quiet! Dark Base 900
▲ hide details ▲
TwoBeers is offline  
post #41978 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 05:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheRic89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dub V
Posts: 148
Rep: 0
I think it is Geardown mode being Auto or enabled that only lets CL bet set to an even number. Disable that and enable your DOCP setting and it should set it to 15. Geardown is under the DRAM Timings options I believe.

Voodoo3 3000 -> GeForce FX 5200 -> Radeon x850 Pro -> GeForce GTX 260 -> Radeon HD 6870 -> Radeon HD 7950 -> GeForce GTX 970
TheRic89 is offline  
post #41979 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 06:53 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
shilent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
I didn't plan on overclocking until later when we have better BIOS's, but there's one thing I'd like to change.

If I run Prime95 blend, it'll run at 4.2+GHz all core 1.325V around 50-60C (varies a lot with Blend).
If I run Prime95 small FFTs it immediately goes to 3.9GHz 1.2V starts around 66C then creeps up to 71C max.
Cinebench R20 runs at 4.0-4.1GHz.

How can I keep it at 4.2GHz 1.325V for Prime95 small FFTs or any heavy loads?

Total power from my Kill-a-watt:
Prime95 blend = 150W
Prime95 small FFTs = 170W
Idle = 75W

Anyone know what's holding it back? Temp, power draw? I tried increasing CPU current capability in the BIOS to 140%, didn't do anything.

Or is this just the way the 3700X is designed? Is it possible to override this while keeping my 4.4GHz single thread boost speeds?
shilent is offline  
post #41980 of 43383 (permalink) Old 07-20-2019, 07:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Targonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Rep: 31 (Unique: 21)
Quote: Originally Posted by shilent View Post
I didn't plan on overclocking until later when we have better BIOS's, but there's one thing I'd like to change.

If I run Prime95 blend, it'll run at 4.2+GHz all core 1.325V around 50-60C (varies a lot with Blend).
If I run Prime95 small FFTs it immediately goes to 3.9GHz 1.2V starts around 66C then creeps up to 71C max.
Cinebench R20 runs at 4.0-4.1GHz.

How can I keep it at 4.2GHz 1.325V for Prime95 small FFTs or any heavy loads?

Total power from my Kill-a-watt:
Prime95 blend = 150W
Prime95 small FFTs = 170W
Idle = 75W

Anyone know what's holding it back? Temp, power draw? I tried increasing CPU current capability in the BIOS to 140%, didn't do anything.

Or is this just the way the 3700X is designed? Is it possible to override this while keeping my 4.4GHz single thread boost speeds?
MY own feeling is that this AGESA 1.0.0.2 is definitely rough, but Asus doesn't want to give us 1.0.0.3ab because that would disable PCIe 4.0. I am keeping my 3900X at stock settings, just using DOCP to get my Hynix M-die 2x16GB 3200CL16 RAM to run at the rated speeds.
Targonis is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (1 members and 8 guests)
Kanuki
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off