ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4480 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #44791 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-29-2020, 10:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TheRic89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dub V
Posts: 164
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Pilotasso View Post
Besides a very famous tweet, any reliable source mentioned that?

I was meaning limited as in most likely no support for zen 3 on x370 or possibly beta at best as it stands now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Voodoo3 3000 -> GeForce FX 5200 -> Radeon x850 Pro -> GeForce GTX 260 -> Radeon HD 6870 -> Radeon HD 7950 -> GeForce GTX 970
Fun on a bun
(14 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard
ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
MSI RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
Power Supply
Corsair RM750
Cooling
Fractal S24 AIO
Case
Fractal Meshify C
Operating System
Win 10
Monitor
ASUS PG278Q
Keyboard
Logitech G810
Mouse
Logitech G703
Mouse
Steel Series
Audio
Sound Blaster AE-5 - Audioengine A2/Sennheiser HD598
▲ hide details ▲
TheRic89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44792 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-29-2020, 10:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 197
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thx, but thats not what I asked

PC specs:
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (stock voltage, 1800Mhz i-Fabric)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
Pilotasso is offline  
post #44793 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-29-2020, 01:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kagetenshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Hi guys,
Does anyone have any bios saves they can send (on the latest bios) that can get the very limits out of boost etc on the 3900x.
I think we should start something like this and share it around. Also perhaps different common configs for different cooling or memory configurations?
Let me know what the engineers in our community think.

Ryzen 3900x | GSkill TridentZ (BDie) @ 3600/14/16/16/32/48/1T | Crosshair VI Hero
Kagetenshi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44794 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-30-2020, 06:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sneida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
3900x

hi,

quickly wanted to share with you my experience with the 3900x so far.

for me it works best to set everything to auto and where possible default except:
* cpu llc 1
* cpu negative offset -0.03x
* memory settings (dram calculator)
* 1usmus universal power plan

single core clock goes up to 4650mhz.
compared to all default settings the performance is not lower with the settings above, temperatures are down ~-10°C! (aida stress test ~80°C max - h150i pro with quiet settings - can't really hear it that way)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3900x_aida_cm_3533.cust.m0.03.JPG
Views:	36
Size:	58.7 KB
ID:	350556  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3900x_mst_3533.cust.m0.03.JPG
Views:	44
Size:	92.5 KB
ID:	350560  

Attached Images
 
sneida is offline  
post #44795 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-30-2020, 02:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
abso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 416
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote: Originally Posted by sneida View Post
hi,

quickly wanted to share with you my experience with the 3900x so far.

for me it works best to set everything to auto and where possible default except:
* cpu llc 1
* cpu negative offset -0.03x
* memory settings (dram calculator)
* 1usmus universal power plan

single core clock goes up to 4650mhz.
compared to all default settings the performance is not lower with the settings above, temperatures are down ~-10°C! (aida stress test ~80°C max - h150i pro with quiet settings - can't really hear it that way)
Where are the Bios settings that are required to use teh 1usmus Plan? I cant find them in the C6H Bios except Global C-State Control.
abso is online now  
post #44796 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 05:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
CubanB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 29
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Is anyone running PCIE4.0 or was it bugged? I think 7306 was the last version that had Gen 4 support, and it was disabled somewhere around August? There were plenty of AGESA updates since that point, but does that even matter if you're using a manual OC? Or were there other board bugs that made it not worthwhile? I don't think Gen 4 matters much at the moment, but in the future it could..
CubanB is offline  
post #44797 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 05:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Pilotasso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 197
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
BIOS 7401 still has PCIE 4

PC specs:
CPU: AMD RYZEN 3900X (stock voltage, 1800Mhz i-Fabric)
RAM: 32 GB 4266Mhz (two 2x8 kits) of trident Z RGB @3600Mhz CL 14 CR=1T
MOBO: ASUS CROSSHAIR HERO VI AM4
GFX: GTX 1080Ti MSI Gaming X
Cooler: NXZT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 1TB M.2+6GB WD 6Gb red
Pilotasso is offline  
post #44798 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 05:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 637
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by TheRic89 View Post
I use the top USB ports and only installed the chipset driver from AMD website. Don't appear to be having any latency issues.
Check the drivers information. I just informed you all about that behavior just a few weeks ago.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	usb fail.PNG
Views:	74
Size:	253.7 KB
ID:	350778  


RYZENBUFU: R7 3800X @ 4300Mhz| Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero UEFI 7704 | 32 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT BLS2K16G4D32AESB @ 3600Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX with BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | Creative Sound TITANIUM HD | Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro | Logitech Z 2300 2.1 THX | Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ
BUFUMAN is offline  
post #44799 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sneida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by abso View Post
Where are the Bios settings that are required to use teh 1usmus Plan? I cant find them in the C6H Bios except Global C-State Control.
advanced\amd cbs\nbio common options\smu common options
cppc
cppc preferred cores
sneida is offline  
post #44800 of 45095 (permalink) Old 05-31-2020, 11:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Hi.

I've built 2 PCs with Crosshair 6 and both of them have some troubles.

1st computer - my own. So I have 3800CL16 stable with my Ryzen 3600x but sometimes I boot the PC and all memory tests are failing and the reboot solves the issue. This happens probably 1/50 times but still bothers me as it is the only case of instability. Would appreciate any advice on this one or some ways to debug this.

2nd computer was built for my friend. My friend isn't very good in computers and any unstable behaviour of it causes some panic. There's R5 1600AF and Patriot Memory(PVS416G400C9K) that is on Stock settings. This system failed working on stock, the reason: Sometimes the screen goes black and the CPU fan as if stops for a moment and starts again and this cycle loops. The Q-code displayed at that very moment is 8. Not 08 or 80. Just 8. This happens really rare, perhaps once a week but still this bothers a lot as it can crash any moment.

Sometimes the system doesn't wake up from sleep. AA Q-code is displayed as if everything is fine.

What we tried here:
I supposed that the issue is the plastic backplate of Hyper 212 Evo but this issue happened later on Stock AM4 cooler. Tried setting manual voltages for both RAM and CPU - issue happens again.

We have now changed the CPU to R5 1400 to test if there's some compatibility with AF CPU as it came out later than the latest CH6 bios, we haven't confirmed random black-screen-shutdown yet as we replaced it only yesterday but problems with not waking up still there. Also, there's a cold start for some reason.

P.S. I also never trusted to Patriot and I think the issue can be with the RAM despite it passing the tests successfully.

Let me know if there's anything I missed.

Any help will be very appreciated. Thank you.
Voido is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)
DrwOOx , flwo
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off