ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 4523 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #45221 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 05:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Fanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 447
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kildar View Post
Lost 100 MHz boost with this.
No such issue with 2700X and C6E (still boost to 4340MHz)

X370 Crosshair VI Extreme || Ryzen 2700X + be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 || G.Skill Trident Z 2x8GB 3333CL14 || MSI 1080Ti Gaming X || Samsung EVO 960 500GB + Crucial MX500 500GB m.2 + Crucial MX500 1TB m.2 || 650W Seasonic Prime Platinum || be quiet! Dark Base 700 & 4xSilent Wings 3 140mm 1600RPM PWM || LG 32GK850G 1440p 165Hz Gsync || Xbox One gamepad || CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S || Wireless Logitech G403 + Glorious Gaming Mouse || Windows 10 Pro x64 ||
Fanu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #45222 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 07:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Disc0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by herericc View Post
Can you guys share your GPU-Z page? I have a 3900x, using the latest bios, an NVME drive, 4 devices connected to SATA, and a 2080 non super, and my GPUz reports 8GT/S...

Shouldn't that be 16?

https://imgur.com/a/8mcxqug


Ryzen 5 3600;Thermalright Macho Rev. B; Asus Crosshair VI Hero; 2X8gb G.Skill Aegis [email protected]; MSI GAMING GTX 970; Adata SX8200 Pro 512gb; Crucial MX500 1tb; SanDisk Ultra 2 256gb; Seagate ''2.5 HDD 1tb; Coolermaster Advanced 2 White; Corsair HX 450; Dell P2414H.
Disc0 is offline  
post #45223 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 10:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
leandrolnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Kildar View Post
Lost 100 MHz boost with this.
It may have installed a new power plan. Check to see if you old powerplan is still selected.
leandrolnh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #45224 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-31-2020, 08:52 AM
Overclocker from Hell
 
Kildar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 356
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Also, my system still downvolts to .984 volts and will not go back up without a reboot!

This is getting ******* anoying!!!!

MB: Asus C6H/Bios:7803/Cpu:Ryzen 3900x @ 4.225Ghz All [email protected](1.315)/ Bclk 1900
Ram: GSkill F4-3200C14D-16GTZR @ 3800MHz, 16-17-16-17-32-48-294-1T, 1.425v
Gfx: EVGa 1080Ti GTX FTW DT
SSD: Samsung 960 NMVe Evo 500 GB
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1000G+
Cooling: EKWB L360 Kit
Temps: Cpu: 32c Ambient / 36c @ Idle / 85c @ 100% Load
Kildar is offline  
post #45225 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-31-2020, 09:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
herericc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 160
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
I know this is overclock.net but I've just been running XMP and stock settings for a few months now - no appreciable difference in my games and I have stopped having issues lol. (apart from the PCIE speed but that's a GPU issue nothing to do with my mobo/cpu.)

I'm planning to downsize to ITX at some point, so i might try OCing my ram again when I make that change + get ryzen 4k. Should be a lot easier to OC it with only 2 sticks in 2 slots.

My Main PC
(12 items)
HTPC
(9 items)
CPU
3900x
Motherboard
Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 XC ULTRA GAMING
RAM
Team Dark Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3200 C14
Power Supply
Corsair TX 850M
Cooling
Noctua D15
Case
Corsair Air 540
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
Asus MG279Q
Mouse
Logitech G305
Mousepad
Gamdias MASSIVE mat
Audio
Corsair Void Wireless Pro
CPU
R7 1700
Motherboard
GA-AX370-K7
GPU
ASUS RX R570X 4GB
RAM
F4-2400C15D-32GVR
Hard Drive
256GB M2 SSD
Hard Drive
960GB SATA SSD
Cooling
AMD Wraith Prism
Case
Fractal Arc XL
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
herericc is offline  
post #45226 of 45284 (permalink) Old 07-31-2020, 01:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Hey everyone.
Who's update from 7704 to 7803 with Ryzen 3600 an 2x B-Die?
Any goods here?

Main PC
(11 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Palit GTX1080 Gamerock Premium Edition
RAM
Patriot Viper RGB 2x8GB DDR4 PC4-28800 PVR416G360C6K
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 Evo
Power Supply
be quiet! System Power 9 600W
Cooling
be quiet! Dark Rock 4
Case
Thermaltake Core v51 TG
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
ocburn is offline  
post #45227 of 45284 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 08:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 653
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
Quote: Originally Posted by Plissken View Post
Since the Windows 2004 update I think, the C6H USB drivers are back to Microsoft's ones and there's no way to update them to the AMD ones (by the way for some reason they are not included in the latest Chipset Drivers that came out yesterday but in the previous package they are present - under the folder x:\AMD\Chipset_Driver_Installer\AMD_Chipset_Driver s\MSIFiles\program files\AMD\Chipset_IODrivers)



This means that the latency problem with the wdf01000.sys is back, at least for me. Tried all the USB ports, 3.0 and 2.0, no luck. Only with the red ASMedia 3.1 USB port I get 0 ISR Count (ASMedia USB drivers installed).



Any solution to this?



Edit

Ok I solved it updating by giving the \AMD folder path so it found the drivers by itself.



BTW, looks like the AMD USB drivers are located in x:\AMD\Chipset_Driver_Installer\AMD_Chipset_Driver s\IODriver folder (previous chipset drivers), anyway just give the \AMD path with the subfolders flag checked and it will install the drivers. Now I dont get any ISR Count anymore on the second USB 3.0 row, which I have the mouse and keyboard connected. Damn you Microsoft (and AMD somehow).
I had the same situation. If you use the Win7 driver you will have long boot times.

My solution was to use the Asmedia Port with the latest driver (you need them) via a USB 3.0 Hub

I orderd my MSI x570 Tomahawk. Not at Stock at Amazon atm. I hope this will be better. Hope....

Btw with a Ryzen 3xxx you have 3 SATA Controller. But only one is connected to all SATA Ports over the Chipset (as i know)




Gesendet von meinem LYA-L29 mit Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SATA.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	81.7 KB
ID:	363432  


RYZENBUFU: R7 3800X @ 4300Mhz| Noctua NH-U14S (Push-Pull) - BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero UEFI 7704 | 32 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT BLS2K16G4D32AESB @ 3600Mhz CL14 T1 | Zotac AMP Extreme GTX 1080 | NVME & SSD's & HDD's | Be quite Dark Power P11 850W | Phanteks Evolv ATX with BeQuite SilentWings 3 - 140MM | Creative Sound TITANIUM HD | Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro | Logitech Z 2300 2.1 THX | Asus ROG Strix XG32VQ

Last edited by BUFUMAN; 08-01-2020 at 08:54 AM.
BUFUMAN is offline  
post #45228 of 45284 (permalink) Old 08-04-2020, 05:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 175
Rep: 9 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by ocburn View Post
Hey everyone.
Who's update from 7704 to 7803 with Ryzen 3600 an 2x B-Die?
Any goods here?
I've just dropped a R9 3900X in with some B-Die Patriot viper steel series 4400Mhz, got them at 3800 with 1900 Infinity fabric so is 1:1 on BIOS 7803,

Decent enough timings too 16-15-15-15-28-40 the only issue is I can't POST with Gear Down - disabled.

I haven't even started OC on the chip yet.

Last edited by Dynomutt; 08-04-2020 at 05:50 AM.
Dynomutt is offline  
post #45229 of 45284 (permalink) Old 08-04-2020, 06:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SaLSouL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 66
Rep: 0
anyone managed to fix the 3b error on the Extreme using latest BIOS 7803 without resorting to boot into legacy mode (CSM) enable.
SaLSouL is offline  
post #45230 of 45284 (permalink) Old 08-04-2020, 06:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 175
Rep: 9 (Unique: 7)
Quote: Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
anyone managed to fix the 3b error on the Extreme using latest BIOS 7803 without resorting to boot into legacy mode (CSM) enable.
In 7803 CSM disabled is bugged I think, I get the same issue, I just leave it in Auto till it's fixed.

Dynomutt is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off