ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 650 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6491 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoMbY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 270
Rep: 35 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ubardog View Post



Taken from http://www.zeroplus.com.tw/logic-analyzer_en_ori_20160331/news_images/AMD%20SVI2-en.pdf

1 year old but i think Its at play here

That's interesting. Google also returned this product: Richtek RT8877D - Dual-Output PWM Controller for AMD SVI2 CPU Power Supply, and they offer a specification PDF download which contains a lot of details.

BoMbY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6492 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ubardog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 172
Rep: 15 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post

That's interesting. Google also returned this product: Richtek RT8877D - Dual-Output PWM Controller for AMD SVI2 CPU Power Supply, and they offer a specification PDF download which contains a lot of details.

Im 99% sure we dont have either of these but i think the protocol is present.

@jimmy235 Jimmy do have have any extras on in the dig+power section in bios ?
Ubardog is offline  
post #6493 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NOVA
Posts: 1,211
Rep: 52 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmy235 View Post

No, i`m as confused as you.
When i take DMM, i`m getting 0.1V higher value. Got the info, that`s normal....
On HWinfo side:

Thanks for posting that quote, I dont recall reading it (or I could have been heavily intoxicated when I did...). I'll mess around with it some more this evening when I get home.

madweazl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6494 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:45 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Serchio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 97
Rep: 9 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

My regime now is Y-Cruncher (all tests except FFT) > x264 > [email protected] > RB. I've just passed 42 loops of Y-Cruncher on my 2nd CPU, why I did this is on +150mV it passed 48 loops x264 but on 27th loop of Y-Cruncher it had failed, so like my 1st I'm going for at least 50 loops of Y-Cruncher.

50 x Y-Cruncher (10 minutes each) = 500 minutes at least - nice!

I am trying Y-Cruncher now. Could I ask why did you disable FFT?



BTW. I am replacing my old Seasonic S12II-620W (7 years old) on EVGA G3 750W - I hope it will helps me with my OC as well.

Serchio is offline  
post #6495 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:57 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BoMbY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 270
Rep: 35 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ubardog View Post

Im 99% sure we dont have either of these but i think the protocol is present.

@jimmy235 Jimmy do have have any extras on in the dig+power section in bios ?

Yeah, they are probably using something very similar to the International Rectifier/Infineon IR3567B

BoMbY is offline  
post #6496 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 05:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ProTekkFZS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 108
Rep: 40 (Unique: 20)
I'm really tempted to pick up a 1700 and see if that'll do 4GHz on less than 1.5vcore. Currently that's what my 1800x needs for 4GHz stable.
ProTekkFZS is offline  
post #6497 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 06:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nosequeponer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
just one thing about those WHEA errors, i found that, after some hours of doing nothing with the pc (only torrents download9 i found i had 3 erros. I checked in the vent log, and it seems to be related to AMD controler of some sort (not at home now to check exactly what it says..)

so, i mean, that they could not be overclock related
nosequeponer is offline  
post #6498 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 06:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Timur Born's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,300
Rep: 111 (Unique: 51)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTekkFZS View Post

I'm really tempted to pick up a 1700 and see if that'll do 4GHz on less than 1.5vcore. Currently that's what my 1800x needs for 4GHz stable.
You wrote earlier that you managed to measure Vcore with a DMM at the back of the CPU. Could you please tell us where to do that exactly? I do not trust ProbeIt at all, it returns results during load that make little sense.

That being said, my 5.1/4" drive cage allows me to place one probe on ProbeIt's Ground measuring point hands-free. So I finally have a hand to control my DMM and thus could do some measurements.

For fun I used these earlier mentioned settings for P0, everything else Auto and LLC2 (instead of 3), measuring desktop idle Vcore:

P States: 0
FID: A0 (40x)
DID: 8
VID: 3A (1.1875v)
Core: +0.1875v

Observations:

- HWinfo's "CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN)" minimum does not move at all, it's far too high, especially using the "High Performance" profile.
- CH6 Vcore varies between 0.501 - 1.417 V. It's minimum is lower than ProbeIt, but ProbeIt isn't trustworthy.
- CPU Package Power and CPU + SoC Power reading do not seem to move with the variation of the CH6 Vcore reading.

Edit: I just noticed that I kept Firefox minimized in the background. This means that the Windows timer resolution likely was fixed at 1 ms, thus idle power is higher than without Firefox. The readings are still valid in relation to each other.

DMM Results "Power Saving" profile @ProbeIt:

Minimum: 0.6385 V
Maximum: 1.0289 V
Average: ~0.723 V



DMM Results "Balance" profile @ProbeIt:

Minimum: 0.6351 V
Maximum: 1.3773 V
Average: ~0.755 V




DMM Results "High Performance" profile @ProbeIt:

Minimum: 0.6877 V
Maximum: 1.4175 V
Average: ~0.825 V

Timur Born is offline  
post #6499 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 07:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Stilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2,266
Rep: 749 (Unique: 286)
When looking at the software reported voltage figures sourced from the ITE8665 LPC/IO, keep in mind that the granularity (ADC LSB) isn't very good either. ITE8665E supports 10.9mV granularity (i.e. minimum change, LSB) however because ASUS uses 1:2 voltage divider for VIN1 input (VDDCR_CPU) the actual granularity is twice of the nominal (21.8mV).
The Stilt is offline  
post #6500 of 40643 (permalink) Old 04-03-2017, 07:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Timur Born's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,300
Rep: 111 (Unique: 51)
Any idea why SVI2 reports only 1.4 or 1.0 V respectively? Doesn't it play nice with P-state overclocking? I will do a measurement at stock settings.
Timur Born is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (3 members and 6 guests)
Dave001 , hotbrass , wolfpack122
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off