ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 72 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #711 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 10:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jwingy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cata79 View Post

I see that a lot of people used flashback for bios update. MY c6h came with 0601 bios, I updated to 0702 usin ex flash from inside bios, no problems whatsoever, just memory which is running 2666 (corsair [email protected]), but I expected that. Maybe the flashback function is messed up..

Ya I also used the EZ flash inside the bios and had no problems updating to 5803.
jwingy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #712 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 10:40 PM
Hardware Rep
 
Raja@ASUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,430
Rep: 394 (Unique: 182)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwingy View Post

Not sure if it's a bug with the sensor or HWiNFO but I've seen a 2.7V vcore maximum reading. Is this something I should be worried about and has anyone else seen this as well?

That's some kind of reporting error. Polling conflicts (multiple monitoring tools running at the same time) or a simple bug in the software can cause erroneous readings.

Kaby Lake overclocking guide here

ASUS Z270 buyer's guide here


Broadwell-E overclocking guide read here
post #713 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 10:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jwingy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

That's some kind of reporting error. Polling conflicts (multiple monitoring tools running at the same time) or a simple bug in the software can cause erroneous readings.

That's great to hear. Really thanks for the quick reply!
jwingy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #714 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-09-2017, 11:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
roybotnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 191
Rep: 20 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post

This has nothing to do with it. Put simply, all you're doing is connecting more wires from the same power source, to the same destination.

Got it. I suppose it must be something else. Not sure why the vcore would have been 1.6v at default settings though :/

Ryzen 1800X @ 4ghz 1.4V | Asus C6H | 2x16GB TridentZ 3200 C14 @ 1.35V | Vega FE Air w/ Morpheus
i7 8700K @ 5ghz 1.32V | Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7 | 2x8GB TridentZ 3200 C14 @ 3600 C15 1.4V | MSI Gaming X 1080Ti
roybotnik is offline  
post #715 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 12:01 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
aznsniper911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 124
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
So I'm wondering if so I'm wondering if anyone else is getting the "8" for post code when overckicking and right as windows is about to boot, it crashes and the post code reverts to 8.

aznsniper911 is offline  
post #716 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 12:07 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
aznsniper911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 124
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by roybotnik View Post

Got it. I suppose it must be something else. Not sure why the vcore would have been 1.6v at default settings though :/

When I first got my board today, just plugging the 8 pin my board was giving 1.5v for vcore. Seems like a bug

aznsniper911 is offline  
post #717 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 12:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nosequeponer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Just intall everything, first start, code 55, reset the mem, and nothing after that..
The power up button on the chasis or the mobo is not working..
But i have the nice aura lighting changing colors..

Not even the first boot...
nosequeponer is offline  
post #718 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 12:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RS87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Southampton, England
Posts: 195
Rep: 30 (Unique: 19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosequeponer View Post

Just intall everything, first start, code 55, reset the mem, and nothing after that..
The power up button on the chasis or the mobo is not working..
But i have the nice aura lighting changing colors..

Not even the first boot...

What bios are you using? Search for my first post about my trials and tribs with the 55 code.

if you cant be bothered to search it then essentially you need to update to 5803 bios and start with one stick of ram seated in A2, but check my first post out in this thread. it might help.



RS87 is offline  
post #719 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 12:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
nosequeponer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 145
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Forget it, i'm just stupid..
The problem was that one of the psu conectors wasn't perfectly seated..
So not enouhg power..
nosequeponer is offline  
post #720 of 43389 (permalink) Old 03-10-2017, 01:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sgt Bilko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 6,817
Rep: 354 (Unique: 199)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nosequeponer View Post

Forget it, i'm just stupid..
The problem was that one of the psu conectors wasn't perfectly seated..
So not enouhg power..

Ah.....it happens to all of us tongue.gif

I once tried to boot up a system and forgot it wasn't plugged in at the wall haha

AMD Community Manager for ANZ


Sgt Bilko is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 members and 4 guests)
Maketee
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off