ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 824 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8231 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:49 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

There is no such fluctuation, it's 100% a readout problem. Reference clock is not directly measured, but calculated using a suitable counter and prone to errors. The only platform which has hardware counters for reference clock is Skylake/Kaby Lake. Do you have any details on accuracy @Mumak?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mumak View Post

That's right - only very few CPUs allow true hardware measuring of BCLK (i.e. Skylake). For the rest we need to perform certain (often indirect) measurements to determine the BCLK and this can of course show slight fluctuations, especially under heavy system load.
HWiNFO has an option to disable BCLK "Periodic polling", so it will sample BCLK only once and don't perform periodic measurements and thus show fluctuations. I'm sorry, but there's no other way around this, as long as manufacturers don't offer a true measuring like in Skylake.

Will add this info to OP of my thread, +rep for clarification guys thumb.gif .
gupsterg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8232 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SpecChum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 953
Rep: 59 (Unique: 29)
@elmor

Appreciate it's low priority, but any updates on the new Aura app that will address the lights going completely out on some boards?

My RMA was accepted, in fact my other C6H is here now, but I don't want to swap it over if I don't have to.

How confident are we it's not a hardware issue that would require an RMA anyway?

All I did is update to 1002 and the lights haven't worked since...
SpecChum is offline  
post #8233 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NOVA
Posts: 1,211
Rep: 52 (Unique: 32)
Did some more tweaking and was able to get the memory up to 3600 (3602) at 16-16-16-36 but am now running into a code 8 crash on a previously stable CPU clock (3.9ghz). Initially I thought it might be from a bigger strain on the IMC so I increased the vcore but that only seems to exacerbate the issue (crashes earlier in the run). Still playing with some settings to see if I can narrow it down further but it has me guessing for the time being.

madweazl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8234 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadfly View Post

elmor,

How do I uninstall AI Suite? I just get an error telling me that reboot is required, even immediately after a reboot.

I know command for that . Format c: usually uninstalls everything biggrin.gif


@elmor Thanks for clarifying how does HPET work on this motherboard/platform smile.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
post #8235 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Targonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Rep: 31 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDR4 View Post

When will the memory work 2666 MHz, dual rank, CL15 ?madsmiley.png

I have dual rank CL16 memory, runs at 2666MHz with 0083.
Targonis is offline  
post #8236 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:59 AM
gupsterg is offline  
post #8237 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Targonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 453
Rep: 31 (Unique: 21)
Quote:
Originally Posted by y0bailey View Post

OK, so I need some advice. Am I the only one needing to go from 1T 3200 on 1002 to 2T 3200 on 083? Is this a common thing? Seems like a downgrade to me.

Should I give it another go with "training" the memory? Anyone have luck training 081-082 to avoid needing 2T 083?

0083 is a 2T BIOS, 0081 and 0082 are 1T.
Targonis is offline  
post #8238 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 11:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Mrimstad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 28
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
@elmor

I see more People mention fan header issues. And the more i think about it, the more i belive my problem with the aio header to be a aisuit issue rather than bios. I have had No misshapps after removing the software. If it is software related, maybe shoot them guys a heads upp?

Also, educated guess. Do you think we Will ever see support for 3000+MHz dual rank 32GB kits? Guess im blessed with hynix atm..

Mrimstad is offline  
post #8239 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 11:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
hotstocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 313
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Guys, coming from multiple Intel builds over the years and a stringent rule that stable is only if passes all of Intel Burn Test levels. Normally this will increase cpu temps about 20C, but previous i5 and i7s all pass with same or minor voltage bump. On my Ryzen 1700, I can pass every other benchmark (realbench, prime, etc.) at 3900mhz and about 1.3875v LLC3. 3.9 is my wall basically. And can even pass the quick IBT standard, However to pass IBT at Maximum it requires a downclock to 3850mhz and a large increase in volts to about 1.43v. So my question is IBT puts an ungodly demand on a cpu, but Intel chips always pass it at same voltage or close and at same speed. This Ryzen needs to lower clock 50mhz and increase volts about .05! So is this test valid or am I being too hard on what I consider 100% stability? For a daily driver where all important information is stored and used, does Ryzen need to pass IBT at maximum or is there something that is causing this test to not work with Ryzen or be brutal on it, since no real world scenario will ever be like IBT maximum. Thanks

P.S. Do you think upgrading to an 1800x would solve this problem or get me 4ghz stable? I still have time to return this chip, it just seems that putting 1.43v into it to get 3.85Ghz is really a bad idea for 24/7/365.
hotstocks is offline  
post #8240 of 43377 (permalink) Old 04-10-2017, 11:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
madweazl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NOVA
Posts: 1,211
Rep: 52 (Unique: 32)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

@madweazl

SOC maybe something you wanna tweak chap. VCORE does core and cache.

I have been, just not sure how far I can go headscratch.gif

madweazl is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
Amir007
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off