ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 863 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8621 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Timur Born's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,304
Rep: 111 (Unique: 51)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post


As a R7 1700 owner I don't have the temp offset issue. I just set Sense MI Skew: [Disabled] and temps seem "realistic". My annoyance with setting up fan profiles is tCTL is not used for fan profile, but the SIO CPU Sensor.

SIO CPU Sensor on UEFI versions after 0902 is tCTL +5°C with my setup, which means if I hit 70°C on tCTL then SIO CPU Sensor is 75°C = fans ramp to 100%.
For us X owners this is more complex, albeit more advantageous for fan-profiles. With Sense Skew disabled SIO CPU is Tctl + 5 C only upto 51 C Tctl (=56 C SIO). From that point on SIO CPU changes to CPU (Socket) + 30 C!

Up until now I thought there was some kind of sophisticated algorithm in place, but after another round of tests and checking my older screenshots I only just now noticed the straight + 30 C thingy.

When Sense Skew is enabled the threshold at which SIO CPU changes its calculation is higher, I did not check the exact Tctl for that yet, though.

PS: With my AIO pump at maximum and fans off socket temps correspond roughly to radiator temp + 2.5 C under single thread P95 load (CPU 4.1 GHz 1.5 V Vcore when I tested this).
Timur Born is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8622 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crossbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 32
Rep: 5 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNMadman View Post


Both boards and CPUs do the several-second pauses under stress tests, so it does seem to be a software/driver issue of some sort. Still need to try a clean install of Win10 Creator.

Well I did try a clean reinstall of W10 CU and have the same problems. See post 7606 - even captured a video of it.

Perhaps it is something else...

I see we do both use a Samsung NVME SSD. Perhaps it is a problem with the Samsung NVME Driver? I did not try the default NVME Driver...

crossbone is offline  
post #8623 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Blumondae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 7
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Major improvement from 1002 to 0083 here with my G.Skill F4-3200C16D-16GTZR (Trident Z RGB) with Hynix IC:

I can now reach 3200 at rated timings (16-18-18-38) out of the box on my 1700 @3.95. On 1002 max ram speed was 2400 (@ 12-14-14-30)!

A few notes:
- 1.4V Ram voltage required (1.35 boots but memory errors in stress tests, no system crash though)
- 3300MHz (3200 multi + 104 bclk) does not work. Anything above 3200 does not actually work with bclk oc
- ROG leds are always on when computer off, even with the "off" option in bios (also on 1002)
- Default (auto) SOC voltage
- Slightly less cpu voltage needed 1.3825 (LLC3) -> 1.3750 (LLC3) @ 3.95
- Faster boot time
- Easy recovery when RAM cannot boot (on 1002 it was a nightmare)

Also thank god for the tool able to remove the +5°C offset from Tctl!! This was really annoying, and will allow me to clock my 1700 @ 4GHz without having my fans reach 100% since Tctl stays below 75°C (but SIO didn't).
Blumondae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8624 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:43 AM
Meddling user
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Lurking over a keyboard
Posts: 7,160
Rep: 774 (Unique: 354)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by elmor View Post

Well it's not exactly a bug, just a preference. Did it solve the fan ramping issue for you?

The APP solved issue thank you smile.gif .

Why I and others will deem it as a bug:-

i) as all will wonder why tCTL and SIO CPU sensor are out by ~5°C, furthering the whole "Which temp do I believe?".
ii) as SIO CPU sensor is used for fan profile that being out by ~5°C makes fans ramp up unnecessarily when tCTL has not reached xx°C.

So either the UEFI needs fixing or an option needs to be in there to set as a user wishes. As ideally no one wants an app in their startup permanently to apply fix. I'll be honest this "issue" would mean I'd sell the board and get another one from another manufacturer rather than muck around with app in startup of OS (just my take wink.gif ).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blumondae View Post

Also thank god for the tool able to remove the +5°C offset from Tctl!! This was really annoying, and will allow me to clock my 1700 @ 4GHz without having my fans reach 100% since Tctl stays below 75°C (but SIO didn't).

@elmor

Here's another one that would agree that SIO CPU sensor needs to match tCTL, we definitely need a UEFI option rather than app TBH.
gupsterg is offline  
post #8625 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
SpecChum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 953
Rep: 59 (Unique: 29)
Quote:
Originally Posted by crossbone View Post

Well I did try a clean reinstall of W10 CU and have the same problems. See post 7606 - even captured a video of it.

Perhaps it is something else...

I see we do both use a Samsung NVME SSD. Perhaps it is a problem with the Samsung NVME Driver? I did not try the default NVME Driver...

I get this issue and I too have a Samsung NVMe drive.

I only noticed it yesterday after exchanging my old 1700 for a new 1700 though. Weird.
SpecChum is offline  
post #8626 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 02:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
crossbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 32
Rep: 5 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpecChum View Post

I get this issue and I too have a Samsung NVMe drive.

I only noticed it yesterday after exchanging my old 1700 for a new 1700 though. Weird.

Perhaps we are onto something. I will try some other NVMe drivers this weekend, perhaps I even try using my 850 EVO as system drive instead...

Any more W10 CU Users here that can deny or confirm this behaviour?

crossbone is offline  
post #8627 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 03:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeltPC View Post

HaHa,

How does (sic) "amd wibs 1 looses 5" work in any math (or sorry, literacy) universe? Intel loses at everything but one kind of gaming - 1080p, and even at that, we are talking frame rates that are above any game requirements for smooth play. And Ryzen is gaining ground already in that, and it will continue to improve as platform gains continue and developers for all software including games moves further toward multi-threaded optimization.

So Ryzen just becomes better in the future, and a 4 core 7700k can only lose ground. The value proposition is stacked decisively toward AMD right now.

So I maintain again - Take that Intel! wink.gif

BTW, this is from a guy who chose a 2600K because it was a ground breaking CPU and did not see a reason to upgrade until now. It was tough to abandon AMD at the time, but hey, you buy the best value and future proofed option available.


Well this came from guy that sold 4.4 5820k and gotten Ryzen 1700x. Lost gaming gaming performance for 450 pound upgrade.

Portals should stop lying and compare Overclocked to max ryzen to STOCK 7700K !!!! 5ghz Bined Delided 7700k with warranty 1 year warranty costed 410 pounds when ryzen lunched. So it was 60 pounds more than what i paid for 1700x but my 1700x cant do 4ghz even at 1.5v !!!

Said it before RYZEN is not a good GAMING chip... Its OK for gaming. Just wait when intel starts selling Skylake X if they dont go stupid with pricing and keep 6 core one around 400 pounds then that will wipe Ryzen basically.



To be hones I expected that with custom water loop I will be able to hit 4.2 before reviews came out. Looking back should have gotten 1080Ti instead tongue.gif But Vega soon
lordzed83 is offline  
post #8628 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 03:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
egandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 54
Rep: 5 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNMadman View Post

Got two crap overclocker 1700 chips here ... but they both can do 3200 all day every day on 0081 BIOS. Good trade I guess...

First 1700 I had. 3.85GHz stable at 1.381v, RAM at 3200 14-14-14-14-34-1T at 1.35v and 1.35v DRAM Boot. SoC at 0.95v.


New 1700. 3.85GHz stable at 1.362v, RAM at 3200 14-14-14-14-34-1T at 1.35v and 1.35v DRAM Boot. SoC at 0.969v.


Both boards and CPUs do the several-second pauses under stress tests, so it does seem to be a software/driver issue of some sort. Still need to try a clean install of Win10 Creator.


I installed Creator Edition, it has not helped with those very annoying pauses.

ERIC
egandt is offline  
post #8629 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 03:31 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lordzed83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 38 (Unique: 30)
Quote:
Originally Posted by egandt View Post

I installed Creator Edition, it has not helped with those very annoying pauses.

ERIC


Kinda OT but can i still upgrade to Win10 from 8.1 pro for free ??

NVM quick google:
https://www.howtogeek.com/272201/all-the-ways-you-can-still-get-windows-10-for-free/

Im waiting for April Payday---> Buy NVME SM961 for system ---> Install windows 10 smile.gif
lordzed83 is offline  
post #8630 of 43369 (permalink) Old 04-12-2017, 03:34 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 835
Rep: 335 (Unique: 147)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ubardog View Post

@elmor

Thanks for all the info and update's 3 quick Questions

1-What to base Max's on Voltages on ?

-What I set ( Bios Read higher)
-What Bios Reads after boot
-What I read on probe points
-What Monitoring software reading (only reason why I mention this is coz of load and idle measurement)

2-Are the any setting to control SOC fluctuation. Mine varies from 1.06-1.112

3- I know you stated Max recommended Voltages but is there a combined SOC and Vcore max ?

I ask this Because the Amount of SOC "SEEMS" cause adverse effects with combo's on Vcore- Even thou both are WELL withing Safe parameters
Higher Vcore i must lower SOC.

I Removed my "findings" until i can prove them further.

1. Set voltage is usually very accurate. To confirm use DMM readings when not stressing the system.
2. Should be a readout issue, use DMM to confirm.
3. Adding Vcore & SOC generates more heat = higher temp = lower stability

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoMbY View Post

My understanding is, there may be a new company policy in the works, which may prohibit them from posting any test BIOS versions.

Not correct, just that we might be limited to 00xx BIOSes, it's just a naming difference compared to beta/release candidate. BIOSes here will be identical what you'll be able to download 1-2 weeks after.

Quote:
Originally Posted by badhairguy View Post

SUCCESS!

I've been trying to get my RAM to run at 3200mhz since day 1 and I finally got it this morning thanks to 0082!

[email protected] (120.6x33.25) 1.4V
TridentZ F3000C14D-32GTZ (2x16) 14-14-14-14-34-1T 1.4V
SOC 1.1V
ProcODT 80
Spread Spectrum disabled
DRAM BOOT 1.4V
GTX 1070 SLI (GEN3)
Samsung 960 EVO M.2 (GEN3)

I get F9->0d at anything over 2666 strap but by pushing my bclk to 120.6 I was able to hit 3200. I tried pushing it higher, and could boot into windows at 4.1GHz and 3300MHz ram but it would crash as soon as i would even CPU-z benchmark.

Very nice, congrats!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheK View Post

@elmor

could you provide a 1002 bios with just new agesa and nothing else more???

very unstable new bioses here in ram frown.gif
I've lost 3200 14 14 14 14 30 stable @1.375
I've lost 3200 14 12 12 12 24 stable @1.405
I've lost 3200 12 11 11 11 28 stable @1.485
I've lost 3240+ any cas and voltage

That's essentially what the current BIOSes are, just a few extra bugfixes. The DRAM changes are due to the new AGESA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CreamyG31337 View Post

Just wanted to say thanks for the 2T bios. All the other ones randomly fail training and give the 'overclocking failed' message if I push the DDR over default settings.
With the 83 bios, I'm running DDR-3000 ish. 14.67 x 102.2=1498.8 @ 15-17-17-35
I thought buying 16GB single rank memory would be fine, but after I found out that it's Hynix and barely works. I just bought them because they have RGB LEDs and work with ASUS Aura. Part number is GEX416GB3000C15ADC.

An early version of the May update looks very good. Most DRAM sticks are now able to reach 3200. But please be patient, every time someone asks for an ETA I will delay the release by one day biggrin.gif
elmor is offline  
Reply

Tags
Bios5 , profiles to usb

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (1 members and 6 guests)
yswai1986
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off