MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon experience - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon experience

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 06:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Danomanok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
How are you adjusting the timings? All of the adjustments on my bios are locked down with the exception of speed selection and xfr on or off. I have not been able to get the machine stable past 2400 mhz with bios. I have played with Command Center and Ryzen Master and been able to get CPUID to verify speeds of 2667 but all timings adjustments are locked down. Also, when i use the "wmic memorychip get speed" command it still says 1067 no matter where i have made adjustments. What is going on with memory on this motherboard?.

Danomanok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 07:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Danomanok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Shutt jr View Post

So ram on this mobo is running slow? I planned on putting 3000mhz ram in it. And hows the m2 heat? And oc
I will keep trying with the ram and let you know if I can get it running faster that 2667. I have non QVL 3000 mhz in it so we will see. As far as m2 heat goes it is a non-issue. Temp sits steady around mid 30s and I AM using the heatshield provided. So far I have gotten better results just letting the chips turbo run on auto pilot with power settings on balanced. When I go to performance the chip just sits a 3.5 and I cant oc past 3.8 without instability. Of course....I am not messing with voltages yet.

Danomanok is offline  
post #23 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
msel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 24
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danomanok View Post

How are you adjusting the timings? All of the adjustments on my bios are locked down with the exception of speed selection and xfr on or off. I have not been able to get the machine stable past 2400 mhz with bios. I have played with Command Center and Ryzen Master and been able to get CPUID to verify speeds of 2667 but all timings adjustments are locked down. Also, when i use the "wmic memorychip get speed" command it still says 1067 no matter where i have made adjustments. What is going on with memory on this motherboard?.

Go to the OC panel.
Set "DRAM Frequency" to whatever you want.
The next line says "Adjusted DRAM Frequency" and is just an informational field.
The line below that says "Advanced DRAM Configuration". Select it and hit Enter.
The resulting page is where you can enter timings:
tCL
tRCDRD
tRCDWR
tRP
tRAS

My experience is that the board is capable of POSTing with unstable memory settings. Before you do something like installing or running Windows, verify your memory settings are stable with multiple passes of memtest86. I've seen the first and second passes of memtest go through just fine only to have a failure on the third pass, for example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Shutt jr View Post

So ram on this mobo is running slow? I planned on putting 3000mhz ram in it. And hows the m2 heat? And oc

RAM on pretty much all of the AM4 boards is a crapshoot at the moment. Gigabyte, based upon anecdotal evidence of browsing various forums, seems to be leading the pack in terms of compatibility. The rule of thumb right now is, if you want maximum compatibility, you buy what's on the QVL list for each board and pray. The AM4 platform is immature so this is expected.
msel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 10:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Redbugz007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danomanok View Post

How are you adjusting the timings? All of the adjustments on my bios are locked down with the exception of speed selection and xfr on or off. I have not been able to get the machine stable past 2400 mhz with bios. I have played with Command Center and Ryzen Master and been able to get CPUID to verify speeds of 2667 but all timings adjustments are locked down. Also, when i use the "wmic memorychip get speed" command it still says 1067 no matter where i have made adjustments. What is going on with memory on this motherboard?.

Exactly as msel said. I also turned on OC Expert mode after I had difficulty changing the timings.

So here is how it went and my order of operations:

In BIOS hit F7 to switch to Advanced Mode
Under OC Settings:

OC Explore Mode: Expert
A-XMP: Disabled
DRAM Freq: DDR4-2933
DRAM Voltage: 1.350 V
Advance DRAM Config: 16-18,18,18,38

To change the DRAM Voltage and Timings, you have to use the + and - keys, btw.
Redbugz007 is offline  
post #25 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 02:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shawn Shutt jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 314
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by msel View Post

Go to the OC panel.
Set "DRAM Frequency" to whatever you want.
The next line says "Adjusted DRAM Frequency" and is just an informational field.
The line below that says "Advanced DRAM Configuration". Select it and hit Enter.
The resulting page is where you can enter timings:
tCL
tRCDRD
tRCDWR
tRP
tRAS

My experience is that the board is capable of POSTing with unstable memory settings. Before you do something like installing or running Windows, verify your memory settings are stable with multiple passes of memtest86. I've seen the first and second passes of memtest go through just fine only to have a failure on the third pass, for example.
RAM on pretty much all of the AM4 boards is a crapshoot at the moment. Gigabyte, based upon anecdotal evidence of browsing various forums, seems to be leading the pack in terms of compatibility. The rule of thumb right now is, if you want maximum compatibility, you buy what's on the QVL list for each board and pray. The AM4 platform is immature so this is expected.

how do i find the QVL? just on the website? also i know corsair says that Corsair Dominator Platinum is ryzen compatible
Shawn Shutt jr is offline  
post #26 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
msel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 24
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Shutt jr View Post

So ram on this mobo is running slow? I planned on putting 3000mhz ram in it. And hows the m2 heat? And oc
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Shutt jr View Post

how do i find the QVL? just on the website? also i know corsair says that Corsair Dominator Platinum is ryzen compatible

Go to the website for the motherboard of your choice and the vendor will have a QVL posted somewhere.
msel is offline  
post #27 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 02:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shawn Shutt jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 314
Rep: 8 (Unique: 6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by msel View Post


Go to the website for the motherboard of your choice and the vendor will have a QVL posted somewhere.

Thanks, i found it.



https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/support/X370-GAMING-PRO-CARBON.html#support-mem
Shawn Shutt jr is offline  
post #28 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 10:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Danomanok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shawn Shutt jr View Post

how do i find the QVL? just on the website? also i know corsair says that Corsair Dominator Platinum is ryzen compatible
Don't believe Corsair. I bought the platinum 3000 mhz and it will not work at the speeds they say with this mobo. I just did what I should have done to begin with and consulted the QVL. G.Skill memory on the way. Growing pains suck.

Danomanok is offline  
post #29 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-14-2017, 10:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Danomanok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by msel View Post

Go to the OC panel.
Set "DRAM Frequency" to whatever you want.
The next line says "Adjusted DRAM Frequency" and is just an informational field.
The line below that says "Advanced DRAM Configuration". Select it and hit Enter.
The resulting page is where you can enter timings:
tCL
tRCDRD
tRCDWR
tRP
tRAS

My experience is that the board is capable of POSTing with unstable memory settings. Before you do something like installing or running Windows, verify your memory settings are stable with multiple passes of memtest86. I've seen the first and second passes of memtest go through just fine only to have a failure on the third pass, for example.
RAM on pretty much all of the AM4 boards is a crapshoot at the moment. Gigabyte, based upon anecdotal evidence of browsing various forums, seems to be leading the pack in terms of compatibility. The rule of thumb right now is, if you want maximum compatibility, you buy what's on the QVL list for each board and pray. The AM4 platform is immature so this is expected.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbugz007 View Post

Exactly as msel said. I also turned on OC Expert mode after I had difficulty changing the timings.

So here is how it went and my order of operations:

In BIOS hit F7 to switch to Advanced Mode
Under OC Settings:

OC Explore Mode: Expert
A-XMP: Disabled
DRAM Freq: DDR4-2933
DRAM Voltage: 1.350 V
Advance DRAM Config: 16-18,18,18,38

To change the DRAM Voltage and Timings, you have to use the + and - keys, btw.
Thanks for the help guys but this RAM is apparently just not compatible. I tinkered with it for a few hours to no avail. Solution=buy new memory.

Danomanok is offline  
post #30 of 646 (permalink) Old 03-15-2017, 12:40 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 436
FLARE X RAM IS UP https://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=F4-3200C14D-16GFX&N=-1&isNodeId=1

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!thumb.gifthumb.gifthumb.gifsonic.gif
Alwrath is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off