MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon experience - Page 64 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon experience

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 646 (permalink) Old 02-10-2019, 12:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
brainschism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
guys, i need help, is this M.2 ssd compatible with our mobo: Crucial P1 500GB 3D NAND NVMe PCIe M.2 SSD
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct500p1ssd8
i can get it cheaper only today, so pls be quick with answers
brainschism is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 646 (permalink) Old 02-10-2019, 01:12 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 103
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by brainschism View Post
guys, i need help, is this M.2 ssd compatible with our mobo: Crucial P1 500GB 3D NAND NVMe PCIe M.2 SSD
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct500p1ssd8
i can get it cheaper only today, so pls be quick with answers
yes it is
Saiger0 is offline  
post #633 of 646 (permalink) Old 02-10-2019, 03:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MGTG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Australia
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
Anyone using the latest 7A32v1L BIOS?

Description
- Improve memory compatibility.
- Improve compatibility with Bristol CPU.

Any noticeable improvements? :/
MGTG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #634 of 646 (permalink) Old 02-19-2019, 09:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 9
Rep: 0
hi I now on the 7A32v1K this version is great now the board with this bios like high end tuning deck ! but answer ur question i didnt hear any improovment from k to l but whoo is Flash the board from k to l they go back to k cause was some freez and other fck **** so best last bios is 7A32v1K
Pipo121 is offline  
post #635 of 646 (permalink) Old 02-19-2019, 11:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vici0us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 595
Rep: 20 (Unique: 15)
Quote: Originally Posted by mosso View Post
I've installed it and my personal experience has been that RAM has not improved, but in fact worsened. I was able to run my 3333mhz rated ram at 3266mhz on K without any errors at the rated cl16. Now i get errors on the same settings, reverting back to K and will run the tests again to confirm.
Yup! Same here. I got best results with 7A32v1K. I've got my 2666mhz RAM overclocked and stable @ 3400mhz CL18. I've tried 3 different other BIOS and the best I could do was 3133mhz - 3333mhz (depending on the BIOS). K seems to be the best one for RAM overclocking and a solid BIOS overall.

Rad_Force
(19 items)
HTPC
(15 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700X 4.0GHz
Motherboard
MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
GPU
PNY XLR8 GTX 1070 OC Edition
RAM
16GB DDR4 3400mhz CL18
Hard Drive
480GB Corsair MP510 NVME
Hard Drive
500GB WD Blue SSD
Hard Drive
X2 1TB WD & Seagate
Hard Drive
3TB Hitachi Ultrastar
Power Supply
750W Rosewill Hive (Modular)
Cooling
CM MasterAir MA410P
Case
Thermaltake S71 Full Tower
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit
Monitor
Acer ET322QU IPS 75HZ 1440p
Keyboard
Logitech G413
Mouse
Logitech G502
Mousepad
Razer Vespula
Audio
Eagle Arion ET-AR306-BK 2.1
Other
360 Wireless Controller
Other
EZDIY-FAB RGB RAM Heatsinks
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600 3.8GHz
Motherboard
ASRock AB350 Pro4
GPU
GT 210 (Temporary)
RAM
16GB DDR4 3000mhz CL15
Hard Drive
500GB Samsung 860 EVO SSD
Optical Drive
ASUS DVD Burner 24X
Power Supply
EVGA 600B
Cooling
Wraith Spire
Case
Antec GX700 Military Green
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit
Monitor
Samsung S22D300HY
Keyboard
Corsair K55
Mouse
Corsair Sabre RGB
Mousepad
SteelSeries 9HD
Audio
Creative Inspire T3300 2.1
▲ hide details ▲
Vici0us is offline  
post #636 of 646 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 12:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
weirdmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
what u guys use to monitor vcore?

im on .1k bios and voltage differs alot in ryzen master bios and hwinfo

im at 3.8(1700x) using offset vcore + 0.0125 and llc3
and under load ryzen master says 1.35 hwinfo reports vcore 1.4 and svi2 tfn 1.312 command center also reports 1.4

which one is real vcore?

Last edited by weirdmo; 05-02-2019 at 04:28 AM.
weirdmo is offline  
post #637 of 646 (permalink) Old 05-10-2019, 02:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by weirdmo View Post
what u guys use to monitor vcore?

im on .1k bios and voltage differs alot in ryzen master bios and hwinfo

im at 3.8(1700x) using offset vcore + 0.0125 and llc3
and under load ryzen master says 1.35 hwinfo reports vcore 1.4 and svi2 tfn 1.312 command center also reports 1.4

which one is real vcore?

usually vcore is the correct one, i use hwmonitor and vcore is the one to read there.
also 1.4V is pretty high for a 3.8ghz overclock, but i can't tell since i have the 1700, not the 1700x.
keep an eye on the voltage regulators (VRM), in HWmonitor, their temp is under motherboard (or mainboard), i personally never let it go higher than 60 degrees.
mosso is offline  
post #638 of 646 (permalink) Old 05-13-2019, 10:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
weirdmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by mosso View Post
usually vcore is the correct one, i use hwmonitor and vcore is the one to read there.
also 1.4V is pretty high for a 3.8ghz overclock, but i can't tell since i have the 1700, not the 1700x.
keep an eye on the voltage regulators (VRM), in HWmonitor, their temp is under motherboard (or mainboard), i personally never let it go higher than 60 degrees.
thanks. vrm temps are okay between 55 and 65

and even on auto in bios stock clocks voltage is like 1.46 to 1.48 and soc is like 1.16(even after cmos reset)
but it windows it avreges like 1.275 to 1.3 although xfr boosts up to even 1.5 for short bursts
i think something is wrong with my board or sensors are wrong or bios is faulty
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MSI_SnapShot.jpg
Views:	26
Size:	211.3 KB
ID:	269526  


Last edited by weirdmo; 05-14-2019 at 04:32 AM.
weirdmo is offline  
post #639 of 646 (permalink) Old 05-15-2019, 05:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by weirdmo View Post
thanks. vrm temps are okay between 55 and 65

and even on auto in bios stock clocks voltage is like 1.46 to 1.48 and soc is like 1.16(even after cmos reset)
but it windows it avreges like 1.275 to 1.3 although xfr boosts up to even 1.5 for short bursts
i think something is wrong with my board or sensors are wrong or bios is faulty

There's nothing wrong with your board, the voltage can go as high as this but this will stress your vrms and your cpu temperatures will be higher. this is why i was pointing out the VRM temps, and honestly 65 is...... pretty high.
I don't really understand how this board works or if other boards have the same system. But i had the same issue of having the voltages hover in the 1.4V range for the cpu in the bios, then in windows they would go down.
After flashing .1K bios i settled for offset voltage overclocking. and in the bios now the default voltage shows as 1.2V, then you'll work your offset from there. my recommendation is to leave loadline calibration as auto and use offset mode for overclocking, you'll get much lower voltages for the overclock you have now. my 1700 is at 3.8ghz with 1.3V (with all stress tests done), this gives me VRM temperatures in the 45 to 55 degrees range, and cpu depending on your cooling solution, but mine never goes above 65 under any load. This has been the most stable setting without stressing my system. then upgrade to the new cpus once they're out.
the first generation ryzen cpus aren't really good for desktop and gaming use.
Cheers
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cpu.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	141.9 KB
ID:	269720  

mosso is offline  
post #640 of 646 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 06:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Irev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 166
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
anyone using a Ryzen 3000 series CPU in this motherboard?

RX VEGA64 | AMD | RYZEN 7 1700
Irev is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off