Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion - Page 348 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3471 of 3482 (permalink) Old 02-23-2019, 02:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 8,245
Rep: 635 (Unique: 437)
Testing out F25 now. Seems that the board now applies a slight offset of +0.050v to the vcore regardless of setting once you set it to manual overclock. LLC settings no longer seem to make a difference regarding voltage drop and adjustments, it seems to be on "high" all the time regardless. Redoing my main OC now. Other than that the bios seems fine with no apparent issues.

Magicbox
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard
GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
RX 480 Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Hard Drive
HyperX 3K
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
EVGA G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
Morpheus II
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2515H
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire TK
Mouse
G502
Mousepad
G440
Audio
Xonar DX
▲ hide details ▲
Melcar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3472 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-02-2019, 07:43 PM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
I haven't been here in a while, but I wanted to see if anyone could help me with this. I water cooled my X370 K7 about a month ago with EK's monoblock and everything has been fine. Suddenly, I was watching Star Trek Discovery tonight and my computer suddenly shut down. I tried to restart it after checking for leaks. There were none, and the computer wouldn't start. I now get an error code of 46 and there's nothing on Gigabyte's site or the manual about that error code. When it tries to post, it looks like it tries to go the RAM, but it stops and goes into a boot loop. Does anyone here have any clue what this could be? I'd hate to have to replace the board as I just finally have my system how I've wanted it.

*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #3473 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 12:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 460
Rep: 16 (Unique: 15)
Hmm, tried the bios switch and the other bios? Kinda seems the BIOS died or something?

NEW: Biostar x480GT8 ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM.... not really better
OLD: Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz, Gigabyte GA-AB350 Gaming 3, F25 BIOS Agesa 1.0.0.6
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3733Mhz 16.(17).23.17.34.71.tRFC 568 1T 1.490V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1T1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
Nighthog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3474 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 09:24 AM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
Quote: Originally Posted by Nighthog View Post
Hmm, tried the bios switch and the other bios? Kinda seems the BIOS died or something?
That did the trick! Plus Rep! I thought I was going to have to buy a new processor or possibly a new board. Now I'll just have to keep in mind that I don't have a recovery BIOS chip anymore.

*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #3475 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 09:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 8,245
Rep: 635 (Unique: 437)
Quote: Originally Posted by BramSLI1 View Post
That did the trick! Plus Rep! I thought I was going to have to buy a new processor or possibly a new board. Now I'll just have to keep in mind that I don't have a recovery BIOS chip anymore.

You should attempt to "fix" the other bios. Flash it to a fresh bios, but keep the backup you are currently using. Maybe it was just the bios that got corrupted and not the chip itself.

Magicbox
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard
GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
RX 480 Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Hard Drive
HyperX 3K
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
EVGA G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
Morpheus II
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2515H
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire TK
Mouse
G502
Mousepad
G440
Audio
Xonar DX
▲ hide details ▲
Melcar is online now  
post #3476 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-03-2019, 09:45 AM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
Quote: Originally Posted by Melcar View Post
You should attempt to "fix" the other bios. Flash it to a fresh bios, but keep the backup you are currently using. Maybe it was just the bios that got corrupted and not the chip itself.
Okay, I'll give that a try. Probably not today, I have a lot to do. Thanks for the suggestion.

*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #3477 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-15-2019, 09:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by BramSLI1 View Post
Okay, I'll give that a try. Probably not today, I have a lot to do. Thanks for the suggestion.
Definitely worth it since you'll have a working backup again, and not at all difficult.

Firstly, I'd strongly suggest you switch the system to single-bios mode if you've not already. It seems to solve all the strange "suddenly my system won't boot" and corrupt BIOS issues; keeping the buggy DualBIOS feature from breaking things when trying to do fancy automatic fail-over and re-flash stuff, by my guess.

From then on you just manually set the active BIOS using the BIOS selection switch. Boot up with your working BIOS, enter Q-Flash, then flip the BIOS selection switch right before executing the flash. I've successfully re-flashed my main and backup multiple times, as well as just using the selection switch to easily move between two versions for testing/comparison. I've also had zero issues with any "soft brick" or boot problems since moving to single-bios mode, when I did experience some before.
spurdy is offline  
post #3478 of 3482 (permalink) Old 03-16-2019, 01:56 PM
Hardware Enthusiast
 
BramSLI1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,877
Rep: 207 (Unique: 129)
Quote: Originally Posted by spurdy View Post
Definitely worth it since you'll have a working backup again, and not at all difficult.

Firstly, I'd strongly suggest you switch the system to single-bios mode if you've not already. It seems to solve all the strange "suddenly my system won't boot" and corrupt BIOS issues; keeping the buggy DualBIOS feature from breaking things when trying to do fancy automatic fail-over and re-flash stuff, by my guess.

From then on you just manually set the active BIOS using the BIOS selection switch. Boot up with your working BIOS, enter Q-Flash, then flip the BIOS selection switch right before executing the flash. I've successfully re-flashed my main and backup multiple times, as well as just using the selection switch to easily move between two versions for testing/comparison. I've also had zero issues with any "soft brick" or boot problems since moving to single-bios mode, when I did experience some before.
I'm giving you both a rep. I set it to single mode and I'm using the b-BIOS as my main. I tested the m-BIOS after reinstalling a fresh image on it and it's working again. I'll keep in single mode from now on. Here's a pic of what it looks like. I really like EK's new blocks, but Gigabyte's RTX 2080 OC isn't quite a founders edition. The RGB header is in the wrong place and the power plugs are upside down. I had to take some pliers and remove the plastic around the RGB header and bend the pins outward so they don't make contact with the block. I also had to cut a notch out of the backplate to get the power plugs to fit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190316_134355439.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	328.9 KB
ID:	259640  


*Official* sonic.gifGigabyte GA-990FXA-Series sonic.gif*Thread/Club*


BramSLI1 is offline  
post #3479 of 3482 (permalink) Old 04-19-2019, 05:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
inserf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
A new bios is out, F30, will have a play this afternoon i guess

Update AGESA 0.0.7.2 for Athlon 200-series (Raven2) APU and further new CPU support
Improve USB compatibility
Note : Update AMD Chipset Driver 18.50.16.01 or later version before update this BIOS.
Note : Due to BIOS ROM size limited, no Bristol Ridge APU support.

Maybe the 128Mb/16MB size limit is a thing is they needed to remove Bristol Ridge APU to additional CPU's...

Gigabyte AX370 Gaming K7 | AMD Ryzen 7 1700 (3.87GHz) | Noctua NH-D14 | G. Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3308/CL14 | EVGA GTX 1080Ti Hybrid | Dell 3008WFP | Samsung Evo 960 M.2 250GB, Samsung PM971b 1TB, 2 x Toshiba 2TB | Asus Xonor DX | SilverStone FT-02 | Corsair RM 650x
inserf1 is offline  
post #3480 of 3482 (permalink) Old 04-21-2019, 04:34 PM
either freeze or burn
 
mus1mus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: ILOILO - Philippines
Posts: 9,529
Rep: 459 (Unique: 230)
ambient is terrible here at the moment but just got reminded how great the board is.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png
Views:	27
Size:	480.5 KB
ID:	266212  


D I S C L A I M E R
If you find a posting or message from me offensive, inappropriate, or disruptive, please ignore it.
If you don't know how to ignore a posting, complain to me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate...
mus1mus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off