Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion - Page 360 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3591 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 09:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
PCIe x16 slot not working anymore

I have a X370 Gaming K7 with Ryzen 1600 and everything was great until i swapped the CPU with Ryzen 3600 Today.

Now my 1060 GPU doesn't get detected in PCIe x16 slot and Mobo VGA debug LED stays on.

If i install it in the X8 slot it works fine. I have tried resetting CMOS and i am on the latest F41 Bios.

Switched back to 1600 and x16 slot works fine.

Anyone else had a similar issue?
luckyishere123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3592 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 11:13 AM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11,064
Rep: 899 (Unique: 589)
Quote: Originally Posted by luckyishere123 View Post
I have a X370 Gaming K7 with Ryzen 1600 and everything was great until i swapped the CPU with Ryzen 3600 Today.

Now my 1060 GPU doesn't get detected in PCIe x16 slot and Mobo VGA debug LED stays on.

If i install it in the X8 slot it works fine. I have tried resetting CMOS and i am on the latest F41 Bios.

Switched back to 1600 and x16 slot works fine.

Anyone else had a similar issue?

Did you go from F31 to F40 first?


Also did you do the EC flash thing?



------------------------

@DADDYDC650 , would not recommend overclocking a R9 3900X on this. It's as weak as a X470 Prime Pro or B450 ASUS STRIX ITX board. From my testing even at 160-180W CPU power it starts to reach 85 Celsius with a 1300RPM CPU fan. Even if you drop $200 on a X570 Aorus board you will have far better results , even with the Aorus ITX.

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #3593 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-01-2019, 12:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
[QUOTE=AlphaC;28069478]Did you go from F31 to F40 first?


Also did you do the EC flash thing?



------------------------

Yes i went from F31 to F40 and then to F41c. It was all fine on F41C as well until i switched the Processor from 1600 to 3600

No i did not do the EC Flash as i am only using 2 DIMMs and have no plans to use 4 DIMMs
luckyishere123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3594 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-09-2019, 03:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
AlmosT

Hello everyone,

I'm new to this forum and newb with oc'ing.


Now, I have a ryzen 2600 oc'ed 4.125 with some g skill flarex 3200. It works perfectly with bios f25. If I switch to 30/40/41b or whatever version (with the chipset and firmware upgrade for the 30 to 40....) only my xmp will work, any overclock won't work[it just says that my overclock didn't stuck no matter what voltage/frequency I use].

I'm not sure if I'm doing anything wrong because I followed all the instructions when flashing the bioses.
AlmosT is offline  
post #3595 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-09-2019, 11:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
inserf1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 49
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by AlmosT View Post
Hello everyone,

I'm new to this forum and newb with oc'ing.


Now, I have a ryzen 2600 oc'ed 4.125 with some g skill flarex 3200. It works perfectly with bios f25. If I switch to 30/40/41b or whatever version (with the chipset and firmware upgrade for the 30 to 40....) only my xmp will work, any overclock won't work[it just says that my overclock didn't stuck no matter what voltage/frequency I use].

I'm not sure if I'm doing anything wrong because I followed all the instructions when flashing the bioses.
I had the same problem / problems, when I set the CPU multi it would fail to post, some say try using offset voltages, but in my case that also didnt work, the only way to use PSTATE.

F41 (final) and F42a seem ok, although with the F41 I cant wake from sleep

Gigabyte AX370 Gaming K7 | AMD Ryzen 7 2700 (4.1GHz) | Noctua NH-D14 | G. Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3266/CL14 | EVGA GTX 1080Ti Hybrid | Dell 3008WFP | Samsung Evo 960 M.2 250GB, Samsung PM971b 1TB, 2 x Toshiba 2TB | Asus Xonor DX | SilverStone FT-02 | Corsair RM 650x
inserf1 is offline  
post #3596 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 01:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
For me it just doest hold overclocks ....tried offsets, regular oc.. Usually bios updates should improve things and not ruin them... I guess i'm just stuck at f25 till i upgrade to 3600 or 3700 if it's coming out anyways(not sure this generation has a non x one coming)
AlmosT is offline  
post #3597 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 10:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
WilltheMagicAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 35
Rep: 0
Just got my 3800X last night, easy all core 4.4Ghz overclock at 1.318v. Memory kit running 3800Mhz with no issue. It's weird having everything just work considering how many hours I wasted pushing my 1700/memory clocks back when Ryzen came out.
WilltheMagicAsian is offline  
post #3598 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-15-2019, 03:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
It's nice to see it's working just fine for some people... For me with 2nd gen ryzen f30 bios and upwards = brain damage...
AlmosT is offline  
post #3599 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 01:46 AM
PC Enthusiast
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 971
Rep: 30 (Unique: 30)
F30 and onwards works for how I liked to overclock my 1700, multi and vcore on auto and set by pstate oc instead. Only problem was it would forget the pstate setting if post fails because of ram, but buos profiles fix that easy.

VeritronX is online now  
post #3600 of 3600 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 02:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
akama's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 52
Rep: 0
Anybody know what values are "safe" to put as EDC,PPT TDC on the gigabyte x370 k7? I'm using the ryzen 3600. I want PBO to just work abit harder

MOBO:Gigabyte K7 @ BIOS F41c, RAM: GSkill Trident Z RGB 2x8GB @ 3066MHz 16-16-16-36 hynix 1.45v(F4-3200C16D-16GTZR)
CPU: Ryzen 3600 (Kraken X72 360mm)
GPU: RTX 2060 MSI Gaming Z @ 2GHz, PSU: EVGA Supernova G2 650W
akama is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off