Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion - Page 362 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3611 of 3617 (permalink) Old 12-04-2019, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 8,318
Rep: 637 (Unique: 439)
Anyone tested the new f50a bios yet?

Sent from my Redmi 4A using Tapatalk

Magicbox
(18 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard
GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
RX 480 Nitro+
RAM
Corsair Vengeance
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 850
Hard Drive
HyperX 3K
Hard Drive
Seagate Barracuda
Power Supply
EVGA G2
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15
Cooling
Morpheus II
Case
Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Operating System
Kubuntu 18.04
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Dell U2515H
Keyboard
CM Storm QuickFire TK
Mouse
G502
Mousepad
G440
Audio
Xonar DX
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Melcar; 12-05-2019 at 11:41 AM.
Melcar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3612 of 3617 (permalink) Old 12-07-2019, 03:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
3 Beeps of Doom

Hello all! Long time reader, first time poster. I'll try and make this as short as possible.

I've owned the x370 K7 for about a year now. I use it with 2x8gb of F4-3200C14-8GVK ram and a ryzen 2700. Since day one, I've had trouble with this board ram combo.

My ultimate goal is to simply use the XMP settings, and overclock the CPU to 4ghz. This has worked, off and on. Using the F31 BIOS, the following settings were stable for around a month: Ram- XMP (3200cl14) CPU- 4ghz (100x40) 1.3875 SOC 1.1 Loadline Turbo/Turbo

Perfect! But a few weeks ago, from a cold boot, I heard the 3 short beeps, the pc boot cycled, and reverted to F25. I updated the BIOS (following all the steps, including EC FW update tool) right up to 53a.

Now I can't overclock my PC at all. The XMP settings still work, but I can't adjust my clock speed or voltage, even when reverting to F31. I have tried everything, including stock multiplier at 1.3875. The PC will restart and run fine, but won't cold boot. I get the 3 beeps, boot cycle, 3 beeps, boot cycle, black screen. I have to manually shutdown and turn back on. PC will then post, but with overclock removed. It still shows the overclock settings in the BIOS, but is running at stock speeds and voltages.

I have had this 3 beep problem since the beginning. I have read a lot about it (including in this thread) and it seems to be a RAM issue. I have been able to use the XMP settings in certain BIOS revisions, but not others. I have tried every BIOS from F20 to F53a. I only get the 3 beeps from a cold boot. My CPU has never been stable over 4ghz, but will run at 4ghz for varying amounts of time, until one day, from a cold boot, I get the 3 beeps. This boot cycling can sometimes cause the BIOS to revert to the backup BIOS, and sometimes it doesn't.

I've tried the following:

Reseating the ram, using different ram slots, and using only one stick
Every BIOS from F20 to F53a
Updating Chipset drivers from both Gigabyte website and AMD website (currently running most recent from AMD website)
Ryzen RAM calculator (have never been able to change any of the RAM timings without 3 beeps, even to 'safe' settings)
Increasing RAM and SOC voltage
Changing CPU overclocking settings (increasing voltage, lowering clock speed, changing loadline calibration)

When working at XMP and 4ghz, I can run Prime95, memtest, cinabench, ect. and have never received any errors. But when I run benchmarking programs, the PC will almost always 3 beep when I restart it, even if I just ran Prime95 blend test for 12 hours with no errors. I never have issues like BSOD's or crashes, and play lots of different games without issue.

Can anybody offer any advice? This has been an issue for a year now, but I could always get it stable for awhile at XMP and 4ghz. Now I can't overclock my CPU at all. I can't even increase the voltage. Thank you for your time reading this. I value any input.
Max Parrott is offline  
post #3613 of 3617 (permalink) Old 12-15-2019, 10:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Max Parrott View Post
Hello all! Long time reader, first time poster. I'll try and make this as short as possible.

I've owned the x370 K7 for about a year now. I use it with 2x8gb of F4-3200C14-8GVK ram and a ryzen 2700. Since day one, I've had trouble with this board ram combo.

My ultimate goal is to simply use the XMP settings, and overclock the CPU to 4ghz. This has worked, off and on. Using the F31 BIOS, the following settings were stable for around a month: Ram- XMP (3200cl14) CPU- 4ghz (100x40) 1.3875 SOC 1.1 Loadline Turbo/Turbo

Perfect! But a few weeks ago, from a cold boot, I heard the 3 short beeps, the pc boot cycled, and reverted to F25. I updated the BIOS (following all the steps, including EC FW update tool) right up to 53a.

Now I can't overclock my PC at all. The XMP settings still work, but I can't adjust my clock speed or voltage, even when reverting to F31. I have tried everything, including stock multiplier at 1.3875. The PC will restart and run fine, but won't cold boot. I get the 3 beeps, boot cycle, 3 beeps, boot cycle, black screen. I have to manually shutdown and turn back on. PC will then post, but with overclock removed. It still shows the overclock settings in the BIOS, but is running at stock speeds and voltages.

I have had this 3 beep problem since the beginning. I have read a lot about it (including in this thread) and it seems to be a RAM issue. I have been able to use the XMP settings in certain BIOS revisions, but not others. I have tried every BIOS from F20 to F53a. I only get the 3 beeps from a cold boot. My CPU has never been stable over 4ghz, but will run at 4ghz for varying amounts of time, until one day, from a cold boot, I get the 3 beeps. This boot cycling can sometimes cause the BIOS to revert to the backup BIOS, and sometimes it doesn't.

I've tried the following:

Reseating the ram, using different ram slots, and using only one stick
Every BIOS from F20 to F53a
Updating Chipset drivers from both Gigabyte website and AMD website (currently running most recent from AMD website)
Ryzen RAM calculator (have never been able to change any of the RAM timings without 3 beeps, even to 'safe' settings)
Increasing RAM and SOC voltage
Changing CPU overclocking settings (increasing voltage, lowering clock speed, changing loadline calibration)

When working at XMP and 4ghz, I can run Prime95, memtest, cinabench, ect. and have never received any errors. But when I run benchmarking programs, the PC will almost always 3 beep when I restart it, even if I just ran Prime95 blend test for 12 hours with no errors. I never have issues like BSOD's or crashes, and play lots of different games without issue.

Can anybody offer any advice? This has been an issue for a year now, but I could always get it stable for awhile at XMP and 4ghz. Now I can't overclock my CPU at all. I can't even increase the voltage. Thank you for your time reading this. I value any input.

I would suggest two things:

1) Switch the board into single BIOS mode (slide the "SB" switch to the left "2" position). This will disable any of the buggy dualBIOS fail-over or auto-recover stuff and simply allow you to select the active BIOS chip with the "BIOS_SW" switch right above it.

2) Flash your currently selected BIOS chip to F31, then do a full and complete factory reset, ensuring absolutely no BIOS-related settings are maintained:

--2a) Boot to BIOS and restore defaults, save and exit.
--2b) Shut the system down, switch off PSU and disconnect AC power, and then press the power button for a couple seconds to discharge any residual energy in the PSU capacitors.
--2c) Short the clear CMOS jumper / press and hold the clear CMOS button for ~10 seconds.
--2d) Pop out the CMOS battery and leave it out for a good 10 minutes or more (I often short the CMOS battery socket contacts with something conductive for a few seconds as well for good measure).
--2e) Re-install the CMOS battery, reconnect AC power and switch on the PSU, and then power up the system.

Be patient, and expect that first boot to take a while and that it may restart multiple times during the process. It will be re-doing things like RAM training and whatever other completely fresh first-boot procedures are required.

When it finally boots to BIOS, load defaults, save and exit, then go back into BIOS and establish your previously-working settings (the ones on F31 that had worked consistently for a good while). See if it behaves any better at that point.

Good luck!

Zenlightenment
(19 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 56
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 (4x 8GB)
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black 500GB m.2 NVMe
Hard Drive
SanDisk Extreme II 240GB SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Re 4TB HDD
Optical Drive
LiteOn DVD-R (iHAS524-B)
Power Supply
PC Power & Cooling 750W
Cooling
Fluid Gaming A240 open loop liquid cooling kit
Cooling
Fluid Gaming EK-FG 120 expansion kit
Cooling
Fluid Gaming EK-AC Radeon Vega full-cover waterblock
Case
Corsair Crystal 460X RGB Mid-ATX
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus NX-EDG27 27" 2560x1440 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech Y-UY95
Mouse
Razer Abyssus V2
Audio
Onkyo HT-R410 receiver
Audio
Polk Audio Monitor 40 Series II speakers
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by spurdy; 12-15-2019 at 10:31 PM. Reason: typos
spurdy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3614 of 3617 (permalink) Old 12-17-2019, 04:39 PM
PC Enthusiast
 
VeritronX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: South Australia
Posts: 1,040
Rep: 30 (Unique: 30)
They're up to 53a now? huh. I haven't messed with mine in a while, I've been using a 3600x in an itx build and my k7 has just had the 1700 sitting in it on F40. With F40 XMP worked but manual timings wasn't as easy as it used to be, overclocking worked properly using the pstate method but not the manual method (which is fine for me, I like pstate so it idles properly).

VeritronX is offline  
post #3615 of 3617 (permalink) Old 01-08-2020, 01:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
drufause's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bentonville
Posts: 917
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
3950x up and running under 140mm WC

got my Ryzen 9 3950x up and running under 140mm wc

The Official Cooler Master HAF X/932/922/912(+) Club post-flame-small.gif

Last edited by drufause; 01-08-2020 at 01:35 PM.
drufause is offline  
post #3616 of 3617 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 09:05 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by drufause View Post
got my Ryzen 9 3950x up and running under 140mm wc
Hot damn! That's excellent news! How are the VRM temps under load at stock clocks/voltage? That's my main concern for an eventual 3900X/3950X upgrade on this board.


I recently did a full maintenance tear-down on my system, and as part of that replaced the hard plastic washers on the VRM heatsinks with rubber ones to improve compression/contact of the thermal pads. It did help, and max VRM temps level out in low 70s C now on long term sustained Prime95 load with my 1800X. I'm just hoping it's enough to enable those higher core count chips to have full breathing room running stock.

Zenlightenment
(19 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming K7
GPU
Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 56
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4-3200 (4x 8GB)
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black 500GB m.2 NVMe
Hard Drive
SanDisk Extreme II 240GB SSD
Hard Drive
Western Digital Re 4TB HDD
Optical Drive
LiteOn DVD-R (iHAS524-B)
Power Supply
PC Power & Cooling 750W
Cooling
Fluid Gaming A240 open loop liquid cooling kit
Cooling
Fluid Gaming EK-FG 120 expansion kit
Cooling
Fluid Gaming EK-AC Radeon Vega full-cover waterblock
Case
Corsair Crystal 460X RGB Mid-ATX
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus NX-EDG27 27" 2560x1440 144Hz
Keyboard
Logitech Y-UY95
Mouse
Razer Abyssus V2
Audio
Onkyo HT-R410 receiver
Audio
Polk Audio Monitor 40 Series II speakers
▲ hide details ▲
spurdy is offline  
post #3617 of 3617 (permalink) Old 01-12-2020, 12:06 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
drufause's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bentonville
Posts: 917
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
[QUOTE=spurdy;28275918]Hot damn! That's excellent news! How are the VRM temps under load at stock clocks/voltage? That's my main concern for an eventual 3900X/3950X upgrade on this board.
at idle during PC Mark 10 after pc mark 10
ambiant temp 77.3 77.3 77.3
Cooler Master 140mm Water Block 84.5 85.4 87
Cooler master CPU block 83.6 87.9 86.3
Radeon vega 64 Water Block 84.3 86.5 87.2
Radeon vega 64 back plate 85.2 86.5 88.7
VRM block 102.9 121.2 122.3
Chipset heat sink 110.6 110.1 107
Seasonic power supply 94.4 96.8 93.7
G-Skill Memory Sink 96 96.8 96.9


CPUID HWMonitor reported at TMPIN2 max of 179F but most of the time the value was around 115 - 120

The Official Cooler Master HAF X/932/922/912(+) Club post-flame-small.gif

Last edited by drufause; 01-12-2020 at 12:10 AM.
drufause is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off