** Official Gigabyte A320, B350, X370 Owners club ** - Page 33 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

** Official Gigabyte A320, B350, X370 Owners club **

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #321 of 329 (permalink) Old 01-28-2018, 11:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kms108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 75
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Ive just joined the club, just finished my build after waiting for asus's offerring ROG STRIX X370-I GAMING, but still isn't even on the market. My PC comprise of the following and took about a year to build after waiting for a decent MB. takes about 5 seconds to bootup to desktop main screen.

I have a question, how do I power off my mouse when I power off my PC, the mouse optical light is still on, is there a setting for this in the bios or windows settings. Thanks

M1 N case
Gigabyte GA-AB350N-Gaming WIFI
Ryzen 5 1600
Gskill TridentZ RGB Ryzen Version 3200 8GBx2 16GB
Samsung 950 pro 512GB
alphacool radiator
alphacool DC ceramic with plxi top pump
Raystorm Pro RGB
EK 0DB case fan
Hard tubing water cooling
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180128_022129.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	188.1 KB
ID:	61849  

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20180128_022141.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	177.2 KB
ID:	61857  


Last edited by kms108; 01-28-2018 at 11:23 AM.
kms108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #322 of 329 (permalink) Old 04-30-2018, 11:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 808
Rep: 28 (Unique: 25)
I noticed Gigabyte has added support for Pstate OC:ing in the AMD_CBS options under Peripherals on the AB350-Gaming 3 with BIOS F23d.

I wanted to test this new option that has been left out from the previous BIOS:es.
I was having a little trouble not getting the CPU to down clock when setting p0 state and p1 first time around. It stayed stuck in p0 full speed whole time. Though C-states seemed to function (cores were given 0.400V at intervals when idle) (windows was not reporting correct speed either but HWInfo & cpu-z was)

After cycling trough the options, AUTO -> Custom -> disabled trough a couple reboots and a power off and then only using P-state 0 and all else on AUTO things seemed to correct themselves and I now get it to work it seems.

p0 is set to what I want to currently(placeholder testing of only 3.7Ghz @ 1.350V) and it down clocks successfully as it should now when not under load, and all is reported correctly in windows now.

Just a heads up to those who might have missed it.

EDIT: @ 3.9Ghz 1.4125V p0 that down-clocks (not fine tuned)

Gigabyte X570 AORUS XTREME, Ryzen 7 3800X 4.45Ghz, 4266/1900 MEM/FCLK, 16.26.19.48.76.tRFC 650 1T 1.58V
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V (Micron E-die 16nm)
OLD: Biostar x470GT8 Ryzen 7 1700 @ ~4.0Ghz CPU, 3200Mhz RAM ...

Last edited by Nighthog; 05-01-2018 at 12:34 AM.
Nighthog is offline  
post #323 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-12-2018, 07:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Hello everyone, i'm new to overclocking so please help me figure out what is wrong with my system
I currently using ryzen 5 1400 @3.8ghz + Giga AB350 Gaming 3 + 2 Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 running fine at 3000 Mhz (16 18 18 18 36 @ 1.35 Vol)
But i still want to OC the ram stick to 3200Mhz and I did try various profiles found on internet but nothing can be applied (i mean system is unstable, aida 64 shows hardware error, crashing while gaming...)

So please give me advice how to diagnose what parameter should be fixed in the bios to stabilize the system

PS: I already used the Ryzen DRAM calculator in this topic but system still unstable (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...m-am4-217.html)

Tonight i will try this out (took from Nighthog's sign)
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3666Mhz 14.(16).23.16.36.65 1.510V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
opethian2710 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #324 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-14-2018, 03:23 PM
⤷ αC
 
AlphaC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11,175
Rep: 904 (Unique: 590)
opethian2710 , probably it's low bin Corsair Hynix RAM. 3000C15 = 3200C16.



They bin it so tightly that you can't expect it to overclock.


I'd probably try to use 3200 16-18-18-18-38 @ 1.4V on those DIMMs

► Recommended GPU Projects: [email protected] , [email protected] (FP64) (AMD moreso) ► Other notable GPU projects: [email protected] (Nvidia), GPUGrid (Nvidia) ► Project list


AlphaC is offline  
post #325 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-15-2018, 10:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by AlphaC View Post
opethian2710 , probably it's low bin Corsair Hynix RAM. 3000C15 = 3200C16.



They bin it so tightly that you can't expect it to overclock.


I'd probably try to use 3200 16-18-18-18-38 @ 1.4V on those DIMMs
THANK YOU SO MUCH MY SAVIOR
i tried to use your recommended settings and it seems to working just fine (no more crash while gaming and now im trying to run aida as much as i can)
i did try your settings before but the system was not stable, and I figured it out that i put too little voltage for those DIMMs (1.320V before)
again so much grattitudes
opethian2710 is offline  
post #326 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-16-2018, 06:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by opethian2710 View Post
THANK YOU SO MUCH MY SAVIOR
i tried to use your recommended settings and it seems to working just fine (no more crash while gaming and now im trying to run aida as much as i can)
i did try your settings before but the system was not stable, and I figured it out that i put too little voltage for those DIMMs (1.320V before)
again so much grattitudes
sadly after a night of running flawlessly, last night the system decided to perform crashes while games, and aida hardware failures im falling back to 3000 mhz
opethian2710 is offline  
post #327 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-19-2018, 07:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ah_khoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Singapore
Posts: 44
Rep: 6 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by opethian2710 View Post
Hello everyone, i'm new to overclocking so please help me figure out what is wrong with my system
I currently using ryzen 5 1400 @3.8ghz + Giga AB350 Gaming 3 + 2 Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15 running fine at 3000 Mhz (16 18 18 18 36 @ 1.35 Vol)
But i still want to OC the ram stick to 3200Mhz and I did try various profiles found on internet but nothing can be applied (i mean system is unstable, aida 64 shows hardware error, crashing while gaming...)

So please give me advice how to diagnose what parameter should be fixed in the bios to stabilize the system

PS: I already used the Ryzen DRAM calculator in this topic but system still unstable (https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...m-am4-217.html)

Tonight i will try this out (took from Nighthog's sign)
4x8Gb Kingston HX434C19FB2K2/16 3466C19 1.2V @ 3666Mhz 14.(16).23.16.36.65 1.510V (Micron E-die 16nm)
Corsair LPX 2x8Gb 2666C16R @ 3200Mhz 14.(17).17.17.31.49...(260) 1.470V (Micron B-die 25nm)
depends on d chipset used on d stick, u can know it by runnin thaiphoon burner. lpx 3k cl15 should be on hynix mfr/afr/cfr, which should have no issue doin 3200 @ CL16 with 1.35~1.4v.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3400@CL16_P95.png
Views:	44
Size:	549.9 KB
ID:	206630  


ah_khoo is offline  
post #328 of 329 (permalink) Old 07-20-2018, 05:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Darkomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: France
Posts: 62
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Do you fail to POST if you disable GDM since F20? It was fine before.

Ryzen PC
(11 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix X370-I
GPU
GTX 1070 Founder Edtion
RAM
KFA2 HOF 2x8GB 3200CL14
Power Supply
EVGA 550 G2
Cooling
Wraith Prism
Case
Thermaltake Core V1
Operating System
Windows 10
Monitor
MSI Optix G24C
Mouse
Logitech G500
Audio
HyperX Cloud
▲ hide details ▲
Darkomax is offline  
post #329 of 329 (permalink) Old 10-07-2019, 04:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Guys I need help..
I have the gaming k5 and I'm having some problems. I can't get a post and my gpu lights stays on on the mobo. For twice I was able to work arround this by reseting the gpu disconnecting everything and connecting again and repeat until it works. The cause of this is that at random occasions but since last days its while gaming the pc freezes. Screen stays without signal and the pc don't respond for some time, after that it restarts and then there's no post. I'm having this problem for over a month now. I tough it was the ram I had (corsair vengeance led 3200mhz) because it was full of errors. I send that to corsair for a replacement and in the mean time I have a new one which is the rgb Pro 3200mhz. But that didn't solve it. I flashed the bios to f41 but that ec fw tool seemed to create other problems like taking forever to shutdown or restart. Monitor goes off but the pc says on for quite some time before it shuts down or restarts. I never messes to much with overclock all I did was changing the mem speeds after a bios update and eventually put it at 3200 @1.35v. Since both memory's the old and the one I have don't work with xmp. The old one caused BSOD shorthly after windows loaded and this one is as soon as Windows starts loading. This week I will get another gpu to test (2060) to see. But I would appreciate some help.. I want to reflash the bios to a older version and repeat the process of flashing to f40+. How should I do this?
Anyway I'm not an expert by any means and I need some help.. Thx
VerVistas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off