My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 918 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9171 of 9208 (permalink) Old 03-28-2019, 11:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Montezumay View Post
Hey everyone,

I have a weird problem. As we all know, the CPU temperature reading in HWinfo is different between Tctl/Tdie and ITE8665E. When I run a test benchmark, for example, Cinebench, Tctl/Tide rapidly goes to 70 and stays there but ITE8665E slowly reaches to 65C and stops there. I have an AIO Liquid cooling, AKASA Viper, and no problem for dangerous temperatures but since I have been using QFan Control based on temperature my fans can't keep up with Tctl/Tdie temperature but with ITE8665E. Thus, they can't run at the RPM I have set them up. I hope I could explain my problem. How can I fix this problem?
Anyone?
Montezumay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9172 of 9208 (permalink) Old 03-28-2019, 11:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mat9v's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 394
Rep: 10 (Unique: 8)
ITE8665E measures a different temperature so they will never agree with tdie/tctl readings.
I don't use Asus QFan so if possible try the following:
- add an offset to QFan temperature readings so it things CPU is hotter then it shows
- change the source of readings in QFan to tdie
- change the fan curve to compensate and by that I mean that if it is currently set to run fan at 40% at 60C then change it to run at 45 or 50% at 60C or conversely set it to run with 40% but at 55C, you can also compensate by changing fan curve to increase fan speed faster with temperature increase, to be very diligent you could make a video showing temperatures recorded from both sensors in, lets say, HWiNFO, note the differences by the second after applying the load (starting computation intensive app) and modify the fan curve including the differences

mat9v is offline  
post #9173 of 9208 (permalink) Old 03-31-2019, 08:05 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
svengun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 7
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by SaccoSVD View Post
Normally you shouldn't mix RAM. I guess you can always try and return it if it doesn't work.

If it's the same brand and has the same chips but the timings are different you can make them work with the slowest timings. (CL16)

If the chips are different I doubt is gonna work problem free.
Thanks for the feedback !

Completely forgot about the 2 > 4 dimms penalty :-( seemsI'll be stuck at max 2400hmz and Ryzen loves fast RAM, so I don't think it'll be worth it
svengun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9174 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-05-2019, 12:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by mat9v View Post
ITE8665E measures a different temperature so they will never agree with tdie/tctl readings.
I don't use Asus QFan so if possible try the following:
- add an offset to QFan temperature readings so it things CPU is hotter then it shows
- change the source of readings in QFan to tdie
- change the fan curve to compensate and by that I mean that if it is currently set to run fan at 40% at 60C then change it to run at 45 or 50% at 60C or conversely set it to run with 40% but at 55C, you can also compensate by changing fan curve to increase fan speed faster with temperature increase, to be very diligent you could make a video showing temperatures recorded from both sensors in, lets say, HWiNFO, note the differences by the second after applying the load (starting computation intensive app) and modify the fan curve including the differences
Thanks for reply. I check the BIOS but there is no sensor change for the CPU fan, unfortunately. And also, there is no Tdie/Tctl sensor settings for chassis fans.
Montezumay is offline  
post #9175 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-08-2019, 11:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
manolos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
With the last bios update I cannot use my vfio qemu gpu passthrough virtual machine. Iommu and virtualization is enabled of course.

~
~
~

EDIT: Downgraded to 4406 and everything works again

Last edited by manolos; 04-10-2019 at 11:32 AM.
manolos is offline  
post #9176 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-13-2019, 12:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Xuper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: None
Posts: 789
Rep: 43 (Unique: 29)
Allright , Finally at DDR4 3133.You can see my Rig in Signature part.
I updated Bios 4602 then I checked there are 2 profile for Memory OC :
1)DCCP
2)DCCP standard

for First profile , I don't know why it has only one name.second Profile won't boot so I reseted CMOS.First works but with Error in Memtest86.then I changed :

3200 16-18-18-18-38-56 to 3133 16-18-18-18-42-62 and procODT to 60 , All are Auto , Voltage : 1.35v , Soc is on auto
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DDR4_3133_XuperRig.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	102.9 KB
ID:	264746  


CPU : AMD Ryzen 1600X | Memory : [Ripjaws V] F4-3200C16D-16GVKB  | Motherboard : Asus Prime X370 Pro | Graphic : XFX AMD Radeon R9 290 Double Dissipation | Monitor : AOC 931Sw | HDD : 1x120 GB SSD Samsung Evo , 1x2TB Seagate

 

 

Xuper is offline  
post #9177 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-13-2019, 01:47 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 17,976
Rep: 849 (Unique: 621)
Quote: Originally Posted by Xuper View Post
Allright , Finally at DDR4 3133.You can see my Rig in Signature part.
I updated Bios 4602 then I checked there are 2 profile for Memory OC :
1)DCCP
2)DCCP standard

for First profile , I don't know why it has only one name.second Profile won't boot so I reseted CMOS.First works but with Error in Memtest86.then I changed :

3200 16-18-18-18-38-56 to 3133 16-18-18-18-42-62 and procODT to 60 , All are Auto , Voltage : 1.35v , Soc is on auto
Try no DOCP and use the Calc. Set fast 3333 or 3466, then after you manually set ALL figures lower the speed down to 3200 and set the voltage to 1.35v.

2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #9178 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-14-2019, 10:23 AM
Ryzen Overclocker
 
Ph42oN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 121
Rep: 5 (Unique: 4)
I updated bios to modded 4602. Seems this is most stable bios with ram so far. Currently testing 3200 14-13-13-13-26-40.
Edit: tRRDL of 4 was too tight, now testing with 6.
Edit2: Still wasn't stable, now at 14-13-13-13-28-42, but thats still good.

People are saying there is higher cross-ccx latency than older versions, how can i test it?
Edit3: Well, i did some benchmarking and its performing worse than before, 3dmark fire strike physics and cinebench scores are lower. Its not big difference, but i will propably just go back to 3404 and keep it until its time to upgrade cpu.

RyzenAsus
(14 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard
Asus Prime X370-Pro
GPU
Asus RX 480 Dual 4GB
RAM
G.Skill Flare X 3200 CL14
Hard Drive
WD10EZEX
Hard Drive
ST3000DM008
Power Supply
XFX 550w
Cooling
chinese water pump
Cooling
Heatkiller IV
Cooling
Barrow Dabel-60a 360
Case
Cooler Master n300
Keyboard
Logitech G810
Mouse
CM Storm Xornet II
Mousepad
Blackstorm Iced
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Ph42oN; 04-15-2019 at 03:02 PM.
Ph42oN is offline  
post #9179 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-20-2019, 06:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
D0kiM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hello, guys! Congrats for this awesome thread!
I had a problem with my X370-Pro. I can't go above 2666 MHz with my 3000 MHz memory, as so many others can't reach it, too. I know, that model RAM it's not in the X370-Pro QVL's. It's a Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M1B3000C15, 2x16GB, DDR4, 3000MHz, ver. 5.39(Hynix H5AN8G8NAFR-TFC). 2733-2800 MHz gives me black screen with no beeps. Manually set to 2933 MHz gives me 3-beeps with black screen.

At 2019/04/19, Asus support told me that "The AMD Ryzen 3 2300X should work with X370-Pro if you have at least AGESA 0070, but the RAM might not work at the design speed at the moment, because AMD still has some updates to release for complete features."
There is a screenshot of a 2300X CPU + X370-PRO with BIOS ver. 4011(AGESA 1.0.0.2a): https://www.overclock3d.net/news/cpu...on_geekbench/1

The strange thing is that, some guy obviously has no problem to run the same RAM even above 3000 MHz! Why He is able to reach 3000 Mhz - https://valid.x86.fr/a5ddmi ?

- Maybe his RAM has different Memory IC version?(not ver. 5.39(Hynix) like mine)?
- Maybe because He use X470-PRO and (CMK16GX4M1B3000C15(ver. 3.32(Micron)) is in the X470-PRO QVL)?
- Maybe because He use Ryzen 7 2700K?


I tried this tips with no success:
- set D.O.C.P. to 2733/2800/2933/3000 MHz
- manually set the speed to 2933/3000 MHz, without D.O.C.P.
- loosen the RAM timings
- swap memory slots(A1-B1/A2-B2)
- run with one stick(16 GB)
- raised the SOC voltage to 1.15/1.20 V
- raised the DIMM voltage to 1.35-1.36 V
- tried "RYZEN DRAM Calculator" several times with different settings, SAFE, FAST, etc, etc.

Wikipedia's "Memory Rank" page say this: "Too many ranks in the channel can cause excessive loading and decrease the speed of the channel. Also some memory controllers have a maximum supported number of ranks."

So, who is the culprit?
- the CPU
- BIOS
- bad SPD table
- AGESA
- memory chip vendor(Samsung, Hynix, Micron)
- Dual/Single rank
- Memory Controller
- X370 chipset limitation

It is good idea to sell my X370-PRO, buy X470-PRO and move my parts on it, to test whether X470-PRO will able to reach RAM speeds above 2666 MHz with CMK16GX4M1B3000C15, 2x16GB ver. 5.39(Hynix), or to wait if the ASUS maybe release a new BIOS in the future? There is only 267 MHz difference between 2933-2666 RAM, so a little bit tuning and tighten the latencies with 2666 is not a bad idea, instead to buy X490-Pro.
Can you suggest me a appropriate detailed BIOS values to try and giving last chance to my X370-PRO, to run 2800-2933 with that RAM?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Thaiphoon.png
Views:	19
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	266068  

Click image for larger version

Name:	gpgpu.png
Views:	16
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	266070  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Aida64 CPU-Z.png
Views:	26
Size:	236.6 KB
ID:	266072  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Aida timings.png
Views:	18
Size:	124.4 KB
ID:	266078  


Last edited by D0kiM; 04-20-2019 at 07:17 PM.
D0kiM is offline  
post #9180 of 9208 (permalink) Old 04-21-2019, 09:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Grin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
The dram calculator by 1usmus will help you. My old Hynix 2x16 is working well 1.35v 3000 14-16-16 with all settings exactly set in the bios from the calculator.

Last edited by Grin; 04-21-2019 at 10:00 AM.
Grin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off