My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 933 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9321 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 11:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ignite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 2,759
Rep: 269 (Unique: 219)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrThatGuy View Post
Not sure, I haven't tried putting my 1600 back in. I want to try a fresh windows install too; my test drive still has 1809 while my daily driver (the one with boot issues) is on 1903. Neither work with sleep mode though.
If I keep the 3600, I'll report also how sleep acts on a new install and whatnot. I used a trash HDD to install W10 with 2700X+X370 running 5008, but didn't try those basic things. Pretty much just CPU-Z built in stress tests and memtest.

However, booting on 5008+2700X wasn't bad considering I was using an 80GB 2010 Scorpio Blue. Took a couple minutes after a reboot.

New )(*@)(#*!)@(*#
(12 items)
CPU
AMD 1055T
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
GPU
SAPPHIRE Nitro RX480
RAM
Corsair XMS3 2x2GB; Kingston HyperX 2x2GB
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX 3K SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate 7200.12 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair 520HX
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
HannsG 216D
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder X6
Mouse
Logitech G9
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by ignite; 07-09-2019 at 11:06 AM.
ignite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9322 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 03:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MrThatGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 94
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quick update then back to testing.

I fixed the sleep mode problem, I started off setting the bios to defaults and it worked fine.

As I kept going it turns out that the issue was that I had to set ALL the PBO and CBS/XFR settings to auto. Weird.

On the upside, it looks like changing the CPU core current limit in the digi+ VRM settings is also what was causing the super high voltages during boost. At the default 100%, the voltages are much more reasonable.

I am also able to boot and stress test the 2x16 GB crucial kit at 3400 Mhz, 16-18-18-38-60; Its loose but so far its not throwing errors. Cant wait to see how far I can push them!

MrThatGuy is offline  
post #9323 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 06:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ignite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 2,759
Rep: 269 (Unique: 219)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrThatGuy View Post
Quick update then back to testing.

I fixed the sleep mode problem, I started off setting the bios to defaults and it worked fine.

As I kept going it turns out that the issue was that I had to set ALL the PBO and CBS/XFR settings to auto. Weird.

On the upside, it looks like changing the CPU core current limit in the digi+ VRM settings is also what was causing the super high voltages during boost. At the default 100%, the voltages are much more reasonable.

I am also able to boot and stress test the 2x16 GB crucial kit at 3400 Mhz, 16-18-18-38-60; Its loose but so far its not throwing errors. Cant wait to see how far I can push them!
So looks like it's pretty stable so far!

How does the 3600 play with ram. Is it a picky as prior zen or it's not as reliant on specific speeds? I picked up a Ballistix 3200 kit but wondering if I need to OC those for 3600 as opposed to letting them run at 3200 for 2700X.

New )(*@)(#*!)@(*#
(12 items)
CPU
AMD 1055T
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3
GPU
SAPPHIRE Nitro RX480
RAM
Corsair XMS3 2x2GB; Kingston HyperX 2x2GB
Hard Drive
Kingston HyperX 3K SSD
Hard Drive
Seagate 7200.12 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair 520HX
Case
CM 690
Operating System
Windows 7
Monitor
HannsG 216D
Keyboard
Microsoft Sidewinder X6
Mouse
Logitech G9
▲ hide details ▲
ignite is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9324 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-09-2019, 07:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MrThatGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 94
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by ignite View Post
How does the 3600 play with ram. Is it a picky as prior zen or it's not as reliant on specific speeds? I picked up a Ballistix 3200 kit but wondering if I need to OC those for 3600 as opposed to letting them run at 3200 for 2700X.
From the quick reviews I've sen online, the performance difference of Ryzen 3000 with fast memory is not nearly as much as Ryzen 1000/2000 with fast memory.

MrThatGuy is offline  
post #9325 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-10-2019, 08:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,811
Rep: 43 (Unique: 32)
Quote: Originally Posted by MrThatGuy View Post
From the quick reviews I've sen online, the performance difference of Ryzen 3000 with fast memory is not nearly as much as Ryzen 1000/2000 with fast memory.
It must bee as sweet spot is 3777MHz and 3600MHz best buy.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 4602
R7 2700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #9326 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-11-2019, 12:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Sleepyza57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Have anyone tried to boot up any Ryzen 3xxx CPU with 4801 bios? Just wondering. I'm still on 4801 bios and not sure if I want to update to 5008 bios. I'm not in rush to upgrade. I'll have to wait until next year.
Sleepyza57 is offline  
post #9327 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 08:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
AndreiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
Got my R5 3600 today, the board seems stable so far (BIOS 5008), not getting any WHEA errors with my RTX 2060 like other people are reporting on different boards, which is something I was afraid of.
One issue was getting my RAM to its rated 3200Mhz C16, I had to basically ease it in with steps, so I went from 2133 to 2666 to 2933 to 3200 and that seemed to work. Going 3200 directly would cause boot loops for whatever reason. My old R7 1700 could at most do 3000Mhz, anything higher and I'd get memory errors but the R5 3600 doesn't seem to have any issues with 3200Mhz, excellent!
Haven't tried tweaking more timings or overclocking yet, performance seems good stock, it's boosting to 4.2Ghz on all cores with 1.35~1.375v depending on workloads I throw at it, gaming wise it's almost always at its max turbo.
I have it under a Noctua D15 so temps are pretty tame too (32~40C idle and 60~70C load with an ambient of 20C and fans at 50%). This is another issue I've encountered, the temperature sensor at the back of the socket which is what the CPU cooler fan profiles are based on doesn't seem to go past 50C even when Tdie is at 70C, so I guess the compute die isn't generating enough heat to actually rev up my fans so they're stuck at the default setting of 50%. Doesn't seem to matter much on the D15 since it's such a big hunk of metal, but if you have a smaller cooler try setting a more aggressive fan profile.

Compared to my old R7 1700 @ 3.8Ghz the stock R5 3600 (which seems to stick to the 4.2Ghz boost most of the time) has slightly lower multithreaded scores, about 5~10% lower but 20~30% higher single core scores. Not a bad upgrade imo.

PS: Make sure to Clear CMOS before adding a new CPU in, might spare you some headaches.

Last edited by AndreiD; 07-12-2019 at 08:27 AM.
AndreiD is offline  
post #9328 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 11:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Arni90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,473
Rep: 87 (Unique: 80)
Quote: Originally Posted by Sleepyza57 View Post
Have anyone tried to boot up any Ryzen 3xxx CPU with 4801 bios? Just wondering. I'm still on 4801 bios and not sure if I want to update to 5008 bios. I'm not in rush to upgrade. I'll have to wait until next year.
I think you'll be fine.
My 3900X booted just fine on an X470-F running 4804, it just took a while.

Main rig
(16 items)
CPU
R7 1700X
Motherboard
STRIX X470-F
GPU
RTX 2080 Ti
RAM
16GB G. Skill RipjawsV 3600 CL16
Hard Drive
970 EVO
Hard Drive
860 EVO
Optical Drive
No
Power Supply
AX 860
Cooling
MCP655
Cooling
Alphacool RTX 2080 Ti full cover block
Cooling
EKWB Supremacy EVO AMD
Cooling
EK 360
Cooling
Alphacool 240
Case
Fractal Design Define R6
Operating System
Yes
Monitor
EX3501R
▲ hide details ▲


Arni90 is offline  
post #9329 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-12-2019, 08:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
MrThatGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 94
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
I've spent a bunch of time on memory this week. Cant even remember how many times I've cleared the CMOS today lol.

Anyways, I've learned a bunch.


One of the most annoying issues I've noticed is that when tightening the timings, if you go too far then you will be forced to clear your CMOS. Upon booting back up with defaults and loading a previously stable profile at higher memory frequency, the next attempt to POST will fail. To get around this you have to set the memory frequency to 3000 MHz or lower, reboot, then go back into the BIOS and then set it to the desired value.

The next one is just kind of weird. I noticed that when you push the memory frequency above 3200 Mhz, the FLCK will always default to 1600 Mhz if you leave it on Auto, so initially when I was pushing to 3400 Mhz, the memory and IF were running out of sync. Annoying, but easy enough to force.


Nothing I've tried has allowed the system to POST with the memory above 3400 Mhz, so I focused on tightening timings. I'm not sure if I've reached the limit of the board or the BIOS is just not mature.

Right now, I've got all the Digi+ VRM settings at default. Vdroop on the SOC seems to take it down from 1.15v -> 1.13, but it stays stable there.


Besides all that, I've had decent luck tightening the timings. I'm actually pleased to see 2x16 GB sticks doing this well?

Currently at:
FLCK 1700 Mhz @ 1.05v
Mem 3400 Mhz 14-20-15-38-60 @ 1.43v
SOC 1.15v BIOS
CPU: Everything Auto, Voltage offset of -0.05v

I used this reddit thread: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment..._overclocking/

as a reference for the memory in conjunction with the Ryzen Dram Calculator


Suggestions welcome, I think I've exhausted my knowledge getting this far.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3400-tight-test .png
Views:	41
Size:	878.8 KB
ID:	279782  


MrThatGuy is offline  
post #9330 of 9339 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 03:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
I though that I should give it up with that board. But with cheap Elite Ballistix 3600CL16 ($120 mine) upgrade suddenly it can go 3200 and above. Currently 3466CL14 rock stable, 3533CL14 and 3600CL16 system stable but not in prime95. DDRAM voltage 1.45, SOC 1V, 53ohm ProcODT (60 and above does not boot), rest memory parameters is default. 2700x with Precision Boost ON. Latest BIOS.
Unfortunately latest Dram Calculator doesn't support Micron E-Die and 3600 or above.
A_free is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off