My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 940 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9391 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 01:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fatboyslimerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by yuriylsh View Post
Did 5204 fix your issues? I have the same problem with bluescreens (after clearing CMOS, clear windows install, latest chipset drivers, etc.), had to put back my 1700 for the time being...
Unfortunately not and now I can't get my memory stable at 3200mhz it was on the previous BIOS version. I'm leaning towards all my issues being related to my memory kit so I'm going to try a different memory kit and see how I get on.

fatboyslimerr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9392 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 08:15 AM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 449
Rep: 37 (Unique: 19)
Quote: Originally Posted by giofrida View Post
Anyway, I tried connecting a single 4 pin fan to the header, but I obtain the same results: fan does not stop in PWM mode and in DC mode it goes to 100% no matter what value I put in "Max Duty cycle".

Well i think to stop a pwm fan in pwm mode you have to set the min and middle duty cycle and not the max duty cycle. Same for 3pin DC fan. Maybe you can play with these values.
Reous is offline  
post #9393 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-10-2019, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
Well i think to stop a pwm fan in pwm mode you have to set the min and middle duty cycle and not the max duty cycle. Same for 3pin DC fan. Maybe you can play with these values.
only fans I could get to stop are the chassis fans via 'fan control (F6)' in bios. the 'F6' key on the keyboard. in DC mode, there is a box that says 'fan stop' or something similar. but I haven't tried with the newer bios in the last year or so.
shotround is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9394 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 11:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Return to 5008, with the 5204 the same timmings are not stable that with the old bios.

Pablogamer is offline  
post #9395 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 11:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by fatboyslimerr View Post
Unfortunately not and now I can't get my memory stable at 3200mhz it was on the previous BIOS version. I'm leaning towards all my issues being related to my memory kit so I'm going to try a different memory kit and see how I get on.
Thanks for the update, hopefully different ram kit would work out for you. Please let me know if it is (or isn't) the case.
yuriylsh is offline  
post #9396 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 11:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
giofrida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
@Reous

Well, at last I solved the issue by myself. Pushed from your bios modification I decided to do it on my own.
I reduced to 0 the minimum allowed Duty Cycle and increased from 75°C to 100°C the maximum allowed temperature source (since, as we know, CPU source is already 10 degrees more than the effective die temperature).
This worked wonderfully for temperature limits, but not really for Duty Cycle, which could not go lower than 60 in DC mode and 20 in PWM mode. Using a disassembler software, it was easy to find that those limits were hard-coded inside the Setup module. Changing them to 0 completely removed the limits.

In the attachment you can see my current setup.

The only problem left is that you can't edit the fan curve using Q-fan. It seems that it is using hard-coded limits in there too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	190811200730.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	129.9 KB
ID:	288176  

giofrida is offline  
post #9397 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 12:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fatboyslimerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Pablogamer View Post
Return to 5008, with the 5204 the same timmings are not stable that with the old bios.
What RAM kit do you have? I have Samsung B-dies V2 3200mhz CL16-18-18-38 and I can't get anything but 2400mhz CL16 stable.
Even just changing the dram voltage stops the system from POSTing

fatboyslimerr is offline  
post #9398 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-11-2019, 02:52 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by fatboyslimerr View Post
What RAM kit do you have? I have Samsung B-dies V2 3200mhz CL16-18-18-38 and I can't get anything but 2400mhz CL16 stable.
Even just changing the dram voltage stops the system from POSTing
KFA2 4000Mhz CL19 - Samsung B-Die. Right now running at 3733 CL18 100% stable.

Pablogamer is offline  
post #9399 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 07:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
A curious thing happens with my motherboard that I do not know if the rest of the users of this board also happens, well, I explain: when the value of the VSOC voltage is "auto", when I set the ram to 2933, 3200 , ... it auto configures to 1.025v ... but when the ram is set to 3000 it increases its value to 1,100v. From what I see, 1,100v is the value it should have from 2,800 or so. Does it happen to those of you who have this plate? This happens to me with a 2700x and a 3700x
iMaceh is offline  
post #9400 of 9411 (permalink) Old 08-13-2019, 10:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Kloudx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 27
Rep: 0
hey i hear the 5008 bios lets you have pcie gen4 but if u update to the new bios/agesia u get downgraded to pcie gen 3 can anyone confirm ?

im on some gskill ryzen mem 3200 cl14 running them very stable at 3800 cl16(same xmp 3200 settings otherwise) 1.385volts soc 1.15v geardown and power down disabled in bios

Kloudx is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off