My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 951 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9501 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 100
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by BK-Morpheus View Post
Official site is running fine http://www.softnology.biz/files.html

For me no

This site can’t be reachedwww.softnology.biz took too long to respond.
Search Google for softnology biz files
ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT
Vorado is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9502 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:29 AM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 467
Rep: 40 (Unique: 20)
Also works fine for me. Does the direct download link work: http://www.softnology.biz/files/thphn160.zip ?
If not use the one in my attachment
Attached Files
File Type: zip thphn16006 build 0818.zip (1.19 MB, 3 views)
Reous is offline  
post #9503 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 100
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
Also works fine for me. Does the direct download link work: http://www.softnology.biz/files/thphn160.zip ?
If not use the one in my attachment
Thanks i download it and when i start it nothing happens ....strange and i tried on 2 pc....
And till now i used this program dor dramcalculator...
Vorado is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9504 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:46 AM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 467
Rep: 40 (Unique: 20)
Startet as admin? How do you know they are Nanya Chips?
Reous is offline  
post #9505 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 07:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 100
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote: Originally Posted by Reous View Post
Startet as admin? How do you know they are Nanya Chips?
I attached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DDR 3600_1.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	377.2 KB
ID:	294734  

Click image for larger version

Name:	DDR 3600_2.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	200.2 KB
ID:	294736  

Click image for larger version

Name:	UTB831TjOqrFXKJk43Ov761bnpXa9.png
Views:	18
Size:	34.1 KB
ID:	294738  

Vorado is offline  
post #9506 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 08:09 AM
..HWLuxx..
 
Reous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 467
Rep: 40 (Unique: 20)
Thanks! Pretty cool for Nanya. Have you tried higher ram speed than 3600 or lower timings?


If you have some time could you also attach the Thaiphoon Burner SPD Dump here? Read Spd -> Click on File -> Save Dump as. Would be cool.
Reous is offline  
post #9507 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 08:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Vorado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 100
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
3600 is max and i can do cl 14 at 3600 but at 1.47 dram voltage and i dont wanna that at 1.4v i can do 3600 without errors .
I bought this rams just to test them from aliexpress was cheap like 60 usd 16 gb
Vorado is offline  
post #9508 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 10:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Acidstorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: California
Posts: 47
Rep: 0
3700X Compatibility

Anyone using a 3700X with this motherboard? If so, any issues, or problems with RAM, etc? Since the new chip has newer memory controller that works a bit differently, that's my main concern if I upgrade my 2400 RAM and get some 3600, are we still going to have issues getting those speeds on first gen motherboards?

Ragnarok
(15 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard
Asus Prime X370-Pro
GPU
MSI RTX 2060 Ventus OC
RAM
Corsair Vengeance DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 Evo
Hard Drive
WD Black
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2 SuperNova
Cooling
ID-Cooling Dashflow 240 RGB
Case
Corsair SPEC Omega
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
HP W2371d
Keyboard
Roccat Horde AIMO
Mouse
Corsair Harpoon RGB
Mousepad
Silver palm rest with black mouse pad
Audio
ALC 1220 Codec on-board
▲ hide details ▲
Acidstorm is offline  
post #9509 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 10:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Acidstorm View Post
Anyone using a 3700X with this motherboard? If so, any issues, or problems with RAM, etc? Since the new chip has newer memory controller that works a bit differently, that's my main concern if I upgrade my 2400 RAM and get some 3600, are we still going to have issues getting those speeds on first gen motherboards?
I have a Ryzen 7 3700X and currently waiting for my Asus Prime X370-Pro to get delivered. I have the same concern as you.

I have two DDR4 kits here for testing:
- G.Skill Flare X 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 14-14-14-32 1.35V (single rank/sided, Samsung B-Die)
- Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 32GB (2 x 32GB) DDR4 3200 ver 4.32 16-20-20-38 1.35v (dual rank, double sided, couldn't verify which die yet)

Hopefully I can get the Flare X to run at 3600MHz without increasing the timings too much, but I don't have the same hope for the Corsair Vengeance.

Last edited by Gacrux; 09-11-2019 at 10:43 AM.
Gacrux is offline  
post #9510 of 9544 (permalink) Old 09-11-2019, 10:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 240
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by F0RCE963 View Post
I followed "MemTestHelper DDR4 OC Guide" and here are all of my settings https://i.imgur.com/CVjysAN.png However, VSOC is set to 0.975v in the BIOS but I am not sure why it is reporting 1.1V in Ryzen Master

EDIT I just noticed DRAM voltage is not reported in Ryzen Master and it is 1.4V

When I had 1700 running on this board, I could not get anything higher than 3200 to boot, I am pretty happy with my 3600 so far!
Hmmm, I believe your CLDO_VDDG is too high but maybe somebody else could analyze as well, I run this value at 0.950V myself.

Last edited by makatech; 09-11-2019 at 10:50 AM.
makatech is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off