My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 960 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9591 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 03:40 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 250
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
W10 Retail version ? Just activate with MS account and you can transfer it automatically to any computer or MB any number of times
Thanks, I believe so, if I recall it correctly I had to call Microsoft one time when reactivating (not sure what kind of limit they have), well, I will not worry about this. I will verify my MS account and then then try the latest bios mod. :-)
makatech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9592 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 03:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,948
Rep: 46 (Unique: 33)
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Thanks, I believe so, if I recall it correctly I had to call Microsoft one time when reactivating (not sure what kind of limit they have), well, I will not worry about this. I will verify my MS account and then then try the latest bios mod. :-)
That was 10 times limit with W7, now with W10 its kept on their site.

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5220 1003ABBA
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #9593 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 01:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
strumf666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 53
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Bios version never changes windows license, only whole MB. New AGESA is slated for November, no exact date stated.
Moded bios can mess with windows licence, happened to me too, with this board.

R7 1700x @3,95
Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
Asus Prime x370 pro
Vega 64
500GB Samsung 970 pro
Corsair RM1000i
EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)
strumf666 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9594 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-08-2019, 07:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 32
Rep: 2 (Unique: 1)
+1 to that spread spectrum profile
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cachemem14.png
Views:	10
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	299962  

Futsal is offline  
post #9595 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-09-2019, 04:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
F0RCE963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
3800CL16 is really good, a really big difference from running Ryzen 1 series CPUs on this board. I will try your settings, currently running 3600CL15 myself. What kind of RAM do you have? Our board has to be one of the best budget non X570 boards for running Ryzen 3 series CPUs, if not the best, lots of value for the money. Not sure if our board still is available for sale though.

I think this is kind of fun, the revenge of the Asus Prime X370-Pro board, Ryzen 3 making this board great, before it was an "ok" board. I do feel a bit sorry for all people giving up on the Asus Prime X370-Pro board before realizing it's a great fit for Ryzen 3. ;-)
True, when I had a 1700 I kind of regretted buying this board since it did not get me good OCs while a cheaper B350 from gigabyte did. However, with these new BIOS updates it shows that it was indeed a good buy.

I have a Flare X 3200CL14 kit from G.Skill
F0RCE963 is offline  
post #9596 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-10-2019, 02:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 250
Rep: 0
I'm confused, using hwinfo, is it possible viewing RAM temps on our board or this is depending on the actual RAM?
makatech is offline  
post #9597 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-10-2019, 03:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
Thanks for the spread spectrum disable profile.
Actually running a 3533mhz trying to go for 3600.
I am at 1.41 memV and need 1.44 to boot at 3600 but it's not stable even at 1.45. I should start loosing some timing but IO performance are really good has it is.
Tomate is offline  
post #9598 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-11-2019, 10:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
F0RCE963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 57
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
I'm confused, using hwinfo, is it possible viewing RAM temps on our board or this is depending on the actual RAM?
I believe it is a RAM kit feature, I can read the temperatures just fine using HWinfo
F0RCE963 is offline  
post #9599 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-11-2019, 10:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
Hi there, has changed the board to x570. Tested my memory and everything is on auto-4266 mhz. To start right away. And now, I test the 3800 mhz frequency band . And the latency is lower as well.
And I'm saying good-bye to all the good owners of the X-370 .

Increase the cpu a bit . Reduced latency is a good. Now the are fun to tveak again. And the board are very very good
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Ny bitmappsbild.bmp (5.93 MB, 15 views)
File Type: bmp Ny bitmappsbild (2).bmp (5.93 MB, 13 views)

Last edited by Mr 007; 10-11-2019 at 12:48 PM.
Mr 007 is offline  
post #9600 of 9608 (permalink) Old 10-12-2019, 07:34 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 250
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Mr 007 View Post
Hi there, has changed the board to x570. Tested my memory and everything is on auto-4266 mhz. To start right away. And now, I test the 3800 mhz frequency band . And the latency is lower as well.
And I'm saying good-bye to all the good owners of the X-370 .

Increase the cpu a bit . Reduced latency is a good. Now the are fun to tveak again. And the board are very very good
Good to see a X570 board is performing better (would be sad otherwise) and you are very right about RAM speeds. Difficult running RAM faster than 3600MT/s stable (3800MT/s if lucky) on a X370 board.

3800X is a great CPU as well, which X570 board did you buy and what RAM sticks do you have?

I'm really happy with my Asus X370-Prime pro board though since upgrading my CPU to 3700X. Great value, nice being able to keep the board and increasing RAM speed from 3200 to 3600.

Last edited by makatech; 10-12-2019 at 07:38 AM.
makatech is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off