My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 972 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9711 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-07-2020, 09:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by corky dorkelson View Post
Trivo,

Please avoid being so rude to people that are trying to help you. MishelLngelo isn't trying to "trigger" you, and you are not being kind in return.
Apologies, I'll keep my temper in check and be polite. In any case, if anyone knows, please point me to where to find it, if there is such an option. Feels like I tried all available tabs and categories in BIOS trying to find this, and it should have been in the fan control panel.
Trivo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9712 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-07-2020, 02:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lucky72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: France
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
You can find it in Monitor Menu/Q-Fan/Chassis Fan Source, or in chapter 3 of the user manual.
Lucky72 is offline  
post #9713 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-08-2020, 04:34 PM
Working as Intended
 
Filters83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 136
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Lucky72 View Post
You can find it in Monitor Menu/Q-Fan/Chassis Fan Source, or in chapter 3 of the user manual.
Wrong, i mean this problem is exatly what he explanin default CPU temp is taken by motherboard and not by TCL sensor, you can use another sensor ONLY for CHassis Fan but NOT for CPU fan ... so your only solution is use another fan on the cpu connector a set it to like 40% till max temp so you dont ear it spiking and connect your cpu fan to a chassis fan and then you can use another sensor as source
Filters83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9714 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 02:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
MishelLngelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 2,015
Rep: 47 (Unique: 34)
Shouldn't CPU cooler's fan(s) speed be regulated by CPU temperature according to CPU's sensor ?

Asus Prime x470 Pro BIOS 5406 1004b
R7 3700x. CM Nepton 140XL
2 x Kingston HyperX KHX3600C17D4/8GX
Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
Asus strix 570 OC 4gb
MishelLngelo is offline  
post #9715 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 10:58 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
strumf666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 61
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by Trivo View Post
I'm trying to change the source temperature for my case fans and tie them to the GPU temperature. How do I go about doing that on this board, bios v.5220? Seems like I searched all of the bios settings but can't find this option. Help, ty.
Take a look at https://www.argusmonitor.com/en/index.php Speedfan unfortunately does not support prime x370 pro.

Quote: Originally Posted by MishelLngelo View Post
Shouldn't CPU cooler's fan(s) speed be regulated by CPU temperature according to CPU's sensor ?
Not if you have custom watercooling for cpu&gpu it is quite usefull if you can bind it to both temperatures. Additionally you can have a temperature probe next to VRM and bind a fan to that temperature... RAM as well

R7 1700x @3,95
Geil EVO x 16gb ddr4 3200
Asus Prime x370 pro
Vega 64
500GB Samsung 970 pro
Corsair RM1000i
EKWB watercooling (cpu+gpu)

Last edited by strumf666; 01-09-2020 at 03:33 PM.
strumf666 is offline  
post #9716 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 02:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 84
Rep: 0
If you look here and expand the images, this guy reckons he had a conversation with an Asus rep online who confirmed that there will be no more BIOS for this board or any X370 board.


However I don't fully believe it because there are other x370 boards from Asus which have the new Agesa. So I'm still hopeful it will eventually arrive.
opethdisciple is offline  
post #9717 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-09-2020, 02:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schmuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 14,376
Rep: 701 (Unique: 562)
Quote: Originally Posted by Trivo View Post
Why are you trying so hard to trigger me by not answering the thing I asked for several times. If you don't know, just don't write at all. For anyone else: does this board have an option in BIOS, as other brands have, to change the source temperature used for the fan speed curve? Any drop down menu with the available sensors in it? The default one is incorrect and the one I want should be available.

Oh and FYI MishelLngelo with my older BIOS from a year ago and my previous CPU - ryzen 7 1700, the fan curve was working as intended by following exactly the Tctl temp. Now with the latest bios and a ryzen 5 3600, the curve follows the Motherboard CPU reading and the Tctl one is ignored. So don't tell me it is impossible to run based on Tctl reading, it can, it did last year, be it on a different CPU and bios version.

With the latest BIOS, fan settings only work on CPU fan. They worked with older BIOS, not now though.

Wasted 90 mins trying to tone down a 4500RPM finger chopper. Note: They are still spinning after unplugged!

Fan settings are in the monitor section.
Schmuckley is offline  
post #9718 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-12-2020, 04:37 PM
>^o.o^<___/
 
1TM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 134
Rep: 21 (Unique: 15)
4 memory modules work fine with 1700 X370-pro as 32GB dual rank DJR Hynix and 16B single rank B-die Samsung.

Right now with 48GB as 8+8 single rank plus 16+16 dual rank in daisy-chain topology board. Passes memtest without errors. CPU 1700 (non X; X have slightly better memory controller or fabric or both).

RAM is 8+8 GB single rank g.skill 3200-14 Samsung B-die, 20nm best but costly.
Just added 16+16 GB dual rank g.skill 3600-16 Hynix DJR-die, latest 17nm supposed to be almost as good as B-die.
Thaiphoon burner 16.1.1 confirms DJR.

MB is Asus Prime x370-Pro with BIOS 5008 (2019 AGESA 1.0.0.2). All BIOS settings on Auto except RAM 1.35 volt.
MB defaults to 1866-13 which is almost as good as 3200-22 (1866/13 = 143 = 3200/22). Haven't started to overclock yet.
--------
Update: one memory module was running hot. After swapping it to the outer socket, 3066-14 and 3133-14 became stable.
This Hynix DJR (getting 3133-14) is nearly as good as B-die (got to 3200-14) on 1st gen Ryzen with Prime X370-Pro.

Last edited by 1TM1; 01-13-2020 at 10:19 PM.
1TM1 is offline  
post #9719 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-14-2020, 07:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Just to share my experience as I've been using this topic as source of info for quite some time but never posted anything

More than a year and half ago when I got this board I tried some simple overclocking on CORSAIR 2x4GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000MHz CL15 (CMK8GX4M2B3000C15 Hynix AFR Single Rank) but it was unstable with xmp loaded @.3000mhz all the way down to 2666mhz. CPU is Ryzen 2400G and BIOS is 4207. I didn't mess with dram timings then so I just left it at 2666mhz as it was rock solid. Yesterday I decided to try using DRam calculator and now it's running at 3000mhz 14 16 17 30 42 1T from the first try.
I set dram voltage to 1.38v from start and I plan to leave like that for now as it appears to have decent cooling. It passed memtest, I did some light gaming and so far it's not crashing.
In the near future I plan to upgrade to 16gb of ram. Since this is T-topology board I was thinking of acquiring another kit of the same version to get total of 16gb but I'm seeing some mixed info about this on the internet because apparently even though this is T Topology board having 4 DIMMS would put additional stress on IMC so it wouldn't matter in the end and I could end up topped out at 2666 or 2400mhz. Anyway, if I go that route I'll post the results here.
psychonaut89 is offline  
post #9720 of 9727 (permalink) Old 01-18-2020, 09:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 23
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by opethdisciple View Post
If you look here and expand the images, this guy reckons he had a conversation with an Asus rep online who confirmed that there will be no more BIOS for this board or any X370 board.


However I don't fully believe it because there are other x370 boards from Asus which have the new Agesa. So I'm still hopeful it will eventually arrive.
Looks like ASUS abandoned the X370-Pro. 5406 Beta build date was around 17/11 and two months later no stable version was released. Never seem a beta BIOS last this long.

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X ● Asus Prime X370-Pro ● Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4-3200MHz CL16 32GB (2 x 16GB) ● Galax GeForce GTX 1070 EX OC SNPR White ● Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB ● Seasonic S12II 520W ● Thermaltake Water 3.0 Extreme ● Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1903
Gacrux is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off