My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro - Page 985 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My experience with the Asus PRIME X370-Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9841 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 03:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zajin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Gacrux View Post
Yes, BIOS mod to show Spread Spectrum option in Ai Tweaker tab, then select disable. Just made it, so far no problems.

Or load the modded profile for the 5601. I'll change my settings to default, disable Spread Spectrum, save the profile and upload here in a few minutes.

Try this: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ag7pPiNAtigMa2pd...gOsCo?e=QMD3jv

It's the default BIOS settings with Spread Spectrum disabled under the hood. Try this and check if you get 100MHz bus clock.

Thanks! It worked perfectly!
zajin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9842 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 04:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 281
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Gacrux View Post
Yes, BIOS mod to show Spread Spectrum option in Ai Tweaker tab, then select disable. Just made it, so far no problems.

Or load the modded profile for the 5601. I'll change my settings to default, disable Spread Spectrum, save the profile and upload here in a few minutes.

Try this: https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ag7pPiNAtigMa2pd...gOsCo?e=QMD3jv

It's the default BIOS settings with Spread Spectrum disabled under the hood. Try this and check if you get 100MHz bus clock.
Wow, cool, you made a bios profile for the new 5601 bios fixing the bus clock? How did you do this?

I thought only way fixing this was installing a modded bios but your way is probably much less dramatic, more smooth. :-)

If loading your profile all my settings will be set to bios default settings but my bus clock will be running at 100MHz?

I believe there is a Spread Spectrum setting in the Digi VRM part of the bios for 5601 but maybe this won't do anything?

Last edited by makatech; 07-29-2020 at 05:43 AM.
makatech is offline  
post #9843 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 06:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 31
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Wow, cool, you made a bios profile for the new 5601 bios fixing the bus clock? How did you do this?

I thought only way fixing this was installing a modded bios but your way is probably much less dramatic, more smooth. :-)

If loading your profile all my settings will be set to bios default settings but my bus clock will be running at 100MHz?

I believe there is a Spread Spectrum setting in the Digi VRM part of the bios for 5601 but maybe this won't do anything?
I modded the 5601 bios to show SB Clock Spread Spectrum and flashed in my motherboard.

Loaded default settings, set the option to disabled and saved the profile.

Now when you load the profile in a non-modded 5601 bios, SB Clock Spread Spectrum will be set to disabled even if is not shown in Ai Tweaker tab.

Myself and zajin tested and it's working.

VR Spread Spectrum switch under Digi VRM+ has no effect on CPU bus clock.

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X ● Asus Prime X370-Pro ● Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4-3200MHz CL16 32GB (2 x 16GB) ● Galax GeForce GTX 1070 EX OC SNPR White ● Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500GB ● Seasonic S12II 520W ● Thermaltake Water 3.0 Extreme ● Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1903

Last edited by Gacrux; 07-29-2020 at 07:08 AM.
Gacrux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9844 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 09:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 281
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Gacrux View Post
I modded the 5601 bios to show SB Clock Spread Spectrum and flashed in my motherboard.

Loaded default settings, set the option to disabled and saved the profile.

Now when you load the profile in a non-modded 5601 bios, SB Clock Spread Spectrum will be set to disabled even if is not shown in Ai Tweaker tab.

Myself and zajin tested and it's working.

VR Spread Spectrum switch under Digi VRM+ has no effect on CPU bus clock.
Thank you, it worked perfectly, highly appreciate it!! :-)

Question: Is this having any affect on actual performance or it is just for show/visual?
makatech is offline  
post #9845 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 09:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
makatech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 281
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by sauropod View Post
I'm glad the new bios is out. The old beta bios was very unstable for me. So far 5601 is okay so far as I haven't had any hard reboots like the old one did at stock settings. Just to make sure 1.1v vSOC isn't unsafe is it? I don't remember what it was before. I am running a 3600x.
Extremely strange, never heard of that before, you don't get higher scores in Cinebench R20 or Geekbench 5 with PBO enabled and configured?

I have a 3700X and I definitely get higher scores when having PBO enabled.

I don't know what kind of values you need for a 3600X CPU though but I am running the following:

Current PBO settings:
ppt 122
tdc 86
edc 89
100MHz
Scalar = 5x
auto throttle limit

LLC auto, 140%, Asus Optimized and 500kHz switching freq (I don't think these Digi VRM settings are necessary though)

Running RAM in 3600MT/s

Geekbench 5
single score 1327
multi-core 9973

Cinebench R20
multicore 5002

Last edited by makatech; 07-29-2020 at 10:01 AM.
makatech is offline  
post #9846 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 03:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Extremely strange, never heard of that before, you don't get higher scores in Cinebench R20 or Geekbench 5 with PBO enabled and configured?
I've never used PBO, but my scores without it align with what they should be. 1004b beta was just never stable. I also think that it never idled properly on 1004b or something like that, now it does and in ryzen master I can see all the cores sleep when they're doing nothing. All seems good now.
sauropod is offline  
post #9847 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-29-2020, 11:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 16
Rep: 0
To those who already updated to the new 5601 and are on Zen2, could you check in BIOS if there is now an option to choose which temperature sensor is used for the CPU fan curve? Is it still the motherboard one only?
Trivo is offline  
post #9848 of 9878 (permalink) Old 07-30-2020, 01:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
BK-Morpheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Germany - NRW
Posts: 24
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Trivo View Post
To those who already updated to the new 5601 and are on Zen2, could you check in BIOS if there is now an option to choose which temperature sensor is used for the CPU fan curve? Is it still the motherboard one only?
Luckily it still is using the CPU temp sensor from the MB.
If it would use the CPU internal Tdie sensor, the fanspeeds would be all over the place (even with fan speed smoothing) for no reason, because high speed fans do nothing, when you got one core with high load and Tdie 70°C while heatspreader and CPU cooler are still at 44°C.
BK-Morpheus is offline  
post #9849 of 9878 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 04:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zajin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by makatech View Post
Extremely strange, never heard of that before, you don't get higher scores in Cinebench R20 or Geekbench 5 with PBO enabled and configured?

I have a 3700X and I definitely get higher scores when having PBO enabled.

I don't know what kind of values you need for a 3600X CPU though but I am running the following:

Current PBO settings:
ppt 122
tdc 86
edc 89
100MHz
Scalar = 5x
auto throttle limit

LLC auto, 140%, Asus Optimized and 500kHz switching freq (I don't think these Digi VRM settings are necessary though)

Running RAM in 3600MT/s

Geekbench 5
single score 1327
multi-core 9973

Cinebench R20
multicore 5002
I get absolutuely no difference in i.e Cinebench R20 with PBO set to Enabled. I will try your settings and see if makes a difference.
Do you need to eneable it both places in the BIOS?
zajin is offline  
post #9850 of 9878 (permalink) Old 08-02-2020, 01:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
zeroprobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
EDIT:

I've just found out it is normal for Ryzen 3000 to boost CPU voltages to 1.48v when idle.

Last edited by zeroprobe; 08-02-2020 at 01:52 AM.
zeroprobe is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
psychonaut89
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off