Asrock X370 Taichi Overclocking Thread - Page 690 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Asrock X370 Taichi Overclocking Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6891 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 08:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Schussnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by polkfan View Post
Right i had that same issue, where it says auto just change that to fixed and set it to what you want, also do it on top too
Thanks, found that actually you have to enable the "SOC/Uncore overlcocking" option in the AMD CBS menu and then on the main page the SOC voltage you put will take in (so now running at 1.1v just fine).

Still no clue at what was automatically setting it to 1.2v though...
Schussnik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6892 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 12:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BlueNinja0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 61
Rep: 12 (Unique: 5)
Quote: Originally Posted by Bluesman View Post
Just set PBO to auto and run your ram at default timings. Simple.....no tweaking.
Thanks!

Quote: Originally Posted by polkfan View Post
Make sure to set EDC to 0 as their is a bug currently in PBO also are you on the latest 5.95 bios? If not let me create a zip file for you so you can go ahead and apply the most up to date bios, this is AGESA 1.0.0.4B and it allows the 3700X to boost correctly.
Yeah, I'm aware of the benefits from 1.0.0.4B. Thanks for the BIOS! But I'll wait for the official release from Asrock as I'm not in a hurry.

Quote: Originally Posted by polkfan View Post
This isn't reddit or linustechtips this is overclock.net. lol

Please do more then just "XMP" and download Ryzen calculator and actually tweak your memory
Quote: Originally Posted by Bluesman View Post
He did not want to "mess around with a lot of stuff". Heeheehee on overclock.net no less....HooHooHoo
I've done my fair bit of CPU tweaking with all my CPUs since my Pentium II, but right now I just wanted to know if I can get some quick free performance from PBO with stability guaranteed since I have this beefy mobo and a Cryorig H7 over my 3700X. In my use-case I'm not feeling like adding potential instability for negligible performance since this is a work machine.

BlueNinja0 is offline  
post #6893 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 03:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
i am using ryzen 1600 and x370 taichi bios is 5.6
today i install a 3800x on the taichi, it just infinite boot loop. what could be the problem? i put my 1600 back it works as normal.

Last edited by chafun; 12-02-2019 at 03:59 PM.
chafun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6894 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 04:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
chafun, try updating to newer bios while on 1600, boot 3800x with just one stick, maybe new chipset drivers

Ryzen gen.3
(6 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Palit GTX 1080 GameRock
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Intel 760p
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
▲ hide details ▲
garych is offline  
post #6895 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 06:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
thx i got it to boot after chipset update, now i want to overclock the cpu but it keeps booting at stock speed, i tried from 4.3ghz 1.35v , 4.1ghz 1.375v and 4ghz at 1.375v
i clear cmos and oc cpu only
chafun is offline  
post #6896 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 07:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fcchin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Veii View Post
You could, if you want - still convert your OS from MBR to GPT without dataloss
I tried but failed, end up reinstall everything, which was fine since the previous OS install was from 2015 may be or older..... impatience was my problem, simply wanting to boot and use Ryzen immediately.

taichi_X370 1700X HISvega64 CX750M Optane900P TTcoreV71 water->420x140x28->GPU->420x140x86->CPU
[email protected] 14,15,15,15,32,52,5,7,32,10,10,4,4,440,327,201,14, 10,6,3,1,6,6,1,4,4,7 1.34v SOC1.025v
uefi 5.93 get [email protected] soc1.2v C161918193860 74ns
CPU
Phenom II 4x Black Edition
Motherboard
Gigatye GA-970A-D3 replace died ASRock 890FX-Deluxe3 2017
GPU
HIS Radeon R9 290x IceQ X2
RAM
Adata XPG heatsink
Hard Drive
Adata S511
Hard Drive
Hitachi
Case
Cooler Master Elite 370
Operating System
Windows 10 64
Monitor
Acer GD240HQ
CPU
Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
HIS Vega 64 converted watercool
RAM
Corsair CMK32GX4M2B3000C15
Hard Drive
Optane 900p
Power Supply
Corsair CX750
Cooling
Watercool single loop GPU CPU 420x140x86
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS XP³ Light - Brass Black Chrome
Case
TT Core V71
Monitor
Acer XG270HU
Mouse
Roccat Tyon
Audio
DIY raw-loudspeaker, DIY box, 3-ways full active 48dB/oct
Other
Thrustmaster Hotas-X
CPU
Ryzen 3 2200G
Motherboard
ASRock A320M-HDV R4.0
RAM
G.Skill F4-3000C16S-8GISB
Hard Drive
HiKvision E2000
Cooling
AMD Wraith
Case
GTR S608 silver
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
▲ hide details ▲
fcchin is offline  
post #6897 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 10:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by chafun View Post
thx i got it to boot after chipset update, now i want to overclock the cpu but it keeps booting at stock speed, i tried from 4.3ghz 1.35v , 4.1ghz 1.375v and 4ghz at 1.375v
i clear cmos and oc cpu only
Where do you set your voltage, in the top section, or in the section below RAM OC.
If you're using the top section, try the one below RAM OC section and set fixed voltage.

Ryzen gen.3
(6 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Palit GTX 1080 GameRock
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Intel 760p
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
▲ hide details ▲
garych is offline  
post #6898 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 10:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by garych View Post
Where do you set your voltage, in the top section, or in the section below RAM OC.
If you're using the top section, try the one below RAM OC section and set fixed voltage.
i tried the bottom section, the base speed is still 3.9.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	191202205810.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	170.1 KB
ID:	309814  

Click image for larger version

Name:	191202205759.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	203.0 KB
ID:	309816  

chafun is offline  
post #6899 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-02-2019, 11:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 339
Rep: 6 (Unique: 6)
Quote: Originally Posted by chafun View Post
i tried the bottom section, the base speed is still 3.9.
Are you still on the 5.60 UEFI?
Try the newer ones, 5.95 is pretty good https://www.jzelectronic.de/jz2/jzam4/X370TC595.exe
The site is in German and the guy who gives us this stuff is German as well, so self-unpacking archive UI is in German.
You can open it with 7-Zip instead, though, it will open like any other archive.

Ryzen gen.3
(6 items)
CPU
Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
Palit GTX 1080 GameRock
RAM
Corsair Vengeance LPX
Hard Drive
Intel 760p
Case
Fractal Design Define R5
▲ hide details ▲
garych is offline  
post #6900 of 6984 (permalink) Old 12-03-2019, 10:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RobJoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 45
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by chafun View Post
i am using ryzen 1600 and x370 taichi bios is 5.6
today i install a 3800x on the taichi, it just infinite boot loop. what could be the problem? i put my 1600 back it works as normal.
I had the same when going from 1600x to 3900x.
I tried A LOT OF THINGS.
AND I am still not sure what fiexd it in the end.

All I know is, that I put my old CPU back in.
Flashed the BIOS to 5.95, put everything default (load defaults).
Restarted the PC, went into windows,.. shut down the PC (power cycle, from completely off).
Went back into windows, did another shut off.
Put in new CPU.
Nothing.

Removed my Optane drive from PCIe slot, voila it booted.
Set everything up, set PCIe to 2x 8X and to Gen3, restarted and boooted into windows.
Shut down, and put my PCIe Optane back in.

So really, I don't have an easy 100% path for you to follow, but at least you know what steps I did.
Maybe all i needed was to reseat the CPU properly and some pins didn't allign. I heard even from Gamer Nexus they had same experience.

It is not your CPU, it is not your Mobo,.. it is AShatRock ****in with you.

Last edited by RobJoy; 12-03-2019 at 10:13 AM.
RobJoy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (2 members and 1 guests)
GreenLant3rn , zhadoom
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off